12T
Virginia Tech (13-2) 4456100
Samford University413980
    January 23, 1978 - 7:00 PM
    Birmingham, Al.
  • Officials: Tannor, Russell
  • Attendance: 1,100
Virginia Tech 100
Field GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttTotalPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
11 Dexter Reed3-81-252723010+
14 Mark Shrader1-20-000200000+
15 Chris Scott0-00-001003000+
21 Les Henson10-133-41022321220+
22 Ron Bell7-142-2131671010+
23 Marshall Ashford9-162-4512014110+
24 Tic Price7-110-2631453120+
40 Wayne Robinson1-40-025230020+
44 David Bennett2-30-020400000+
50 John Hillenbrand1-10-021200100+
52 Sam Foggin5-90-0431001000+
TEAM 8
TOTALS46-818-1445211002016590

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 46-81 (56.8%)
Free Throws 8-14 (57.1%)
Deadball Rebounds: 0,0
Samford University 80
Field GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttTotalPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10 Andre Jackson1-60-002200000+
20 Otis Aust3-112-532832010+
24 Jack McGill8-106-71152245010+
30 Jake Rivers0-11-222110000+
34 Brian Coleman2-80-063403010+
40 Robbin Bumbry7-137-15422103110+
42 Dale Smith1-52-482444000+
44 Ervin Terry8-132-4621875000+
TEAM 6
TOTALS30-6720-374620801922140

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 30-67 (44.8%)
Free Throws 20-37 (54.1%)
Deadball Rebounds: 0,2