Old Dominion
Monarchs
0
Final
6 Inn.
8
Virginia Tech
Hokies
123456R H E
Old Dominion (13-8) 0000000 0 2
Virginia Tech (9-2) 1000348 8 0
  • W: Todd Trickey (1-0)
  • L: Doug Knowles (3-1)
  • March 27, 1981 - Tech Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 0
  • Game Start:
  • Duration:
  • Umpires:
Old Dominion
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
7Mark Wasinger 2B200010211
3Adam Goldblatt CF300001100
21Del Ward DH200010000
5Terry Bell C200010100
4Paul Reyes LF200010203
20Anthony Morris RF200001100
15Robert Bailey 1B200001710
9Bob Gilland 3B100011031
6Tom Bell SS200001340
19Doug Knowles P000000110
99    Scott August P000000000
Totals180005518105
SB: B. Gilland
E: A. Morris; D. Knowles
LOB: 5
  • Ground Outs: 9
  • Fly Outs: 4
  • 2 Outs: 0-6
  • Runners On Base: 0-7
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 0-4
  • Leadoff: 1-6
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
6Jay Phillips 2B110120021
19Brian Rupe CF322010300
5Jim Stewart 3B411100000
14Franklin Stubbs 1B2113201000
4Andy Aldrich DH402300001
8Jimmy Foit SS400000025
7Carl Gendron RF311000100
16Joe Mitchell LF210010000
25Lance Mason C211010410
22Todd Trickey P000000050
Totals258887018107
2B: A. Aldrich
3B: F. Stubbs
RBI: J. Phillips; J. Stewart; F. Stubbs (3); A. Aldrich (3)
2-out RBI: F. Stubbs (3); A. Aldrich (3)
SF: J. Phillips
SB: J. Phillips
LOB: 7
  • Reach on FC: 2
  • Ground Outs: 10
  • Fly Outs: 8
  • 2 Outs: 4-10
  • Runners On Base: 6-15
  • Bases Loaded: 1-2
  • RiSP: 5-12
  • Leadoff: 2-6
Old Dominion
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
19Doug Knowles (L, 3-1)5.167760028
99Scott August0.22111005
Totals6.088870033
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
22Todd Trickey (W, 1-0)6.000055023
Totals6.000055023

Scoring Summary

ODUVT
1st
[Outs: 0] J. Stewart singled, RBI; B. Rupe advanced to second; J. Phillips scored.
01
5th
[Outs: 2] F. Stubbs tripled, 2 RBI; J. Stewart scored; B. Rupe scored.
03
5th
[Outs: 2] A. Aldrich doubled, RBI; F. Stubbs scored.
04
6th
[Outs: 0] J. Phillips flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; C. Gendron scored.
05
6th
[Outs: 2] F. Stubbs walked, RBI; B. Rupe advanced to second; L. Mason advanced to third; J. Mitchell scored.
06
6th
[Outs: 2] A. Aldrich singled, advanced to second on the error, 2 RBI; F. Stubbs advanced to third on an error by rf; B. Rupe scored; L. Mason scored.
08

Play-By-Play

Old Dominion - Top of 1stSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] M. Wasinger grounded out to 2b.
00
[Outs: 1] A. Goldblatt struck out looking.
00
[Outs: 2] D. Ward grounded out to p.
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] J. Phillips walked.
00
[Outs: 0] B. Rupe singled; J. Phillips advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 0] J. Stewart singled, RBI; B. Rupe advanced to second; J. Phillips scored.
01
[Outs: 0] F. Stubbs popped up to ss.
01
[Outs: 1] A. Aldrich popped up to ss.
01
[Outs: 2] J. Foit flied out to lf.
01
Old Dominion - Top of 2ndSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] Te. Bell grounded out to ss.
01
[Outs: 1] P. Reyes grounded out to p.
01
[Outs: 2] A. Morris grounded out to ss.
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] C. Gendron grounded out to 2b.
01
[Outs: 1] J. Mitchell grounded out to ss.
01
[Outs: 2] L. Mason singled.
01
[Outs: 2] J. Phillips reached on a fielder's choice; L. Mason out at second 3b to 2b.
01
Old Dominion - Top of 3rdSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] R. Bailey struck out swinging.
01
[Outs: 1] B. Gilland walked.
01
[Outs: 1] B. Gilland stole second.
01
[Outs: 1] To. Bell lined out to cf.
01
[Outs: 2] M. Wasinger grounded out to p.
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] B. Rupe flied out to rf.
01
[Outs: 1] J. Stewart grounded out to p.
01
[Outs: 2] F. Stubbs walked.
01
[Outs: 2] A. Aldrich popped up to cf.
01
Old Dominion - Top of 4thSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] A. Goldblatt grounded out to p.
01
[Outs: 1] D. Ward flied out to cf.
01
[Outs: 2] Te. Bell grounded out to p.
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] J. Foit grounded out to ss.
01
[Outs: 1] C. Gendron lined out to ss.
01
[Outs: 2] J. Mitchell grounded out to 3b.
01
Old Dominion - Top of 5thSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] P. Reyes walked.
01
[Outs: 0] A. Morris struck out swinging.
01
[Outs: 1] R. Bailey grounded out to 2b; P. Reyes advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 2] B. Gilland struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] L. Mason out at first 1b to p.
01
[Outs: 1] J. Phillips walked.
01
[Outs: 1] J. Phillips stole second.
01
[Outs: 1] B. Rupe walked.
01
[Outs: 1] J. Stewart reached on a fielder's choice; B. Rupe advanced to second on an error by p; J. Phillips out at third ss to c.
01
[Outs: 2] F. Stubbs tripled, 2 RBI; J. Stewart scored; B. Rupe scored.
03
[Outs: 2] A. Aldrich doubled, RBI; F. Stubbs scored.
04
[Outs: 2] J. Foit grounded out to 3b.
04
Old Dominion - Top of 6thSCORE
T. Trickey pitching for Virginia TechODUVT
[Outs: 0] To. Bell struck out swinging.
04
[Outs: 1] M. Wasinger walked.
04
[Outs: 1] A. Goldblatt flied out to rf.
04
[Outs: 2] D. Ward walked; M. Wasinger advanced to second.
04
[Outs: 2] Te. Bell walked; D. Ward advanced to second; M. Wasinger advanced to third.
04
[Outs: 2] P. Reyes flied out to cf.
04
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
D. Knowles pitching for Old DominionODUVT
[Outs: 0] C. Gendron singled.
04
[Outs: 0] J. Mitchell walked; C. Gendron advanced to second.
04
[Outs: 0] L. Mason walked; J. Mitchell advanced to second; C. Gendron advanced to third.
04
[Outs: 0] J. Phillips flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; C. Gendron scored.
05
S. August to p for D. Knowles.05
[Outs: 1] B. Rupe singled; L. Mason advanced to second; J. Mitchell advanced to third.
05
[Outs: 1] J. Stewart popped up to 2b.
05
[Outs: 2] F. Stubbs walked, RBI; B. Rupe advanced to second; L. Mason advanced to third; J. Mitchell scored.
06
[Outs: 2] A. Aldrich singled, advanced to second on the error, 2 RBI; F. Stubbs advanced to third on an error by rf; B. Rupe scored; L. Mason scored.
08
[Outs: 2] J. Foit grounded out to ss.
08