Virginia Tech
Hokies
0
Final
7 Inn.
14
Duke
Blue Devils
1234567R H E
Virginia Tech (27-17, 11-13) 00000000 2 1
Duke (30-15, 14-10) 105143X14 11 2
  • W: Mark Hindy (1-0)
  • L: Logan Eisenreich (1-1)
  • April 27, 2025 - Jack Coombs Field, Durham, N.C.
  • Attendance: 948
  • Game Start: 1:02 PM
  • Duration: 2:58
  • Weather: 67, Mostly Sunny, N 7 MPH
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Chris Ward
  • 1B-Mike Goleski
  • 2B-Scott Cline
  • 3B-Darren Spagnardi
  • Notes: P. Crowl faced 2 batters in the 4th.
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
11Jared Davis CF301000300
7Henry Cooke C200001513
10Ben Watson LF301001200
2Sam Tackett 1B300000201
5David McCann DH200001001
47    Mycah Jordan PH100000000
39David Lewis 3B100011100
42    Jake Slade PH/3B100001101
18Hudson Lutterman 2B200000200
3    Anderson French PH100000000
8Nick Locurto RF300000100
9Clay Grady SS200000100
33    Ryder Kirtley SS100000000
51Logan Eisenreich P000000000
20    Preston Crowl P000000000
37    Jacob Exum P000000000
19    Luke Craytor P000000000
32    Marcel Kulik P000000000
21    Brendan Cowen P000000000
Totals25020151816
2B: B. Watson
HBP: H. Cooke
E: H. Lutterman
LOB: 6
  • Reach on FC: 1
  • Ground Outs: 10
  • Fly Outs: 6
  • 2 Outs: 2-9
  • Runners On Base: 1-11
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 1-6
  • vs. LHP: 2-25
  • vs. RHP: 0-0
  • Leadoff: 2-7
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-3
Duke
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
7Wallace Clark SS422210114
29AJ Gracia CF422510100
34Ben Miller 3B312300110
22    Nick DiPietrantonio PH/3B100000002
16Jake Hyde 1B411001810
40Tyler Albright RF/LF310011300
8Ben Rounds LF210010001
5    Kyle Johnson PH/RF010010000
6Macon Winslow C300012510
18Sam Harris DH433401000
23Jake Berger 2B000000020
36    Noah Murray PH/2B111030120
13    Andrew Bell PR/2B010000000
12H. Zatkowski P000000000
19    Mark Hindy P000000010
24    Reid Easterly P000000110
Totals291411149521107
2B: W. Clark; B. Miller
HR: A. Gracia; B. Miller; S. Harris
RBI: W. Clark (2); A. Gracia (5); B. Miller (3); S. Harris (4)
2-out RBI: W. Clark (2); A. Gracia; S. Harris (4)
SF: B. Miller
SB: B. Rounds
E: W. Clark; N. Murray
LOB: 7
  • Ground Outs: 1
  • Fly Outs: 12
  • 2 Outs: 4-10
  • Runners On Base: 7-17
  • Bases Loaded: 3-5
  • RiSP: 4-12
  • vs. LHP: 2-3
  • vs. RHP: 9-26
  • Leadoff: 2-6
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-1
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
51Logan Eisenreich RHP (L, 1-1)2.13443211459-31
20Preston Crowl RHP0.2233311737-18
37Jacob Exum RHP1.1344111833-18
19Luke Craytor RHP0.2000000211-6
32Marcel Kulik RHP0.2133210522-10
21Brendan Cowen LHP0.1200000311-8
Totals6.011141495339173-91
Duke
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
12H. Zatkowski LHP4.22001201987-56
19Mark Hindy LHP (W, 1-0)1.1000030518-14
24Reid Easterly LHP1.000000038-7
Totals7.020015027113-77
HB: H. Zatkowski

Scoring Summary

VTDUKE
1st
[Outs: 1] B. Miller flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-1 SB); W. Clark scored.
01
3rd
[Outs: 1] B. Miller homered to left field, RBI (0-1 S).
02
3rd
[Outs: 2] S. Harris homered to right field, 4 RBI (2-2 SFBFBF); B. Rounds scored; T. Albright scored; J. Hyde scored.
06
4th
[Outs: 0] B. Miller doubled to right center, RBI (2-2 KSBFB); A. Gracia scored.
07
5th
[Outs: 1] A. Gracia homered to center field, 4 RBI (1-2 BFF); W. Clark scored; N. Murray scored; S. Harris scored.
011
6th
[Outs: 2] W. Clark singled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); A. Bell advanced to third; S. Harris scored; K. Johnson scored.
013
6th
[Outs: 2] A. Gracia singled through the right side, RBI (3-2 BKBFBFF); W. Clark advanced to second; A. Bell scored.
014

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
H. Zatkowski pitching for DukeVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] J. Davis grounded out to 2b (1-2 KFB).
00
[Outs: 1] H. Cooke flied out to cf (2-1 BBK).
00
[Outs: 2] B. Watson doubled to center field (1-1 SB).
00
[Outs: 2] S. Tackett popped up to ss (1-0 B).
00
Duke - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Eisenreich pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] W. Clark doubled to right field (2-1 BKB).
00
[Outs: 0] A. Gracia flied out to cf (2-0 BB); W. Clark advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 1] B. Miller flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-1 SB); W. Clark scored.
01
[Outs: 2] J. Hyde struck out looking (3-2 FBBBKK).
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
H. Zatkowski pitching for DukeVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] D. McCann grounded out to 2b (2-1 BBK).
01
[Outs: 1] D. Lewis struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFS).
01
[Outs: 2] H. Lutterman grounded out to 3b (1-1 FB).
01
Duke - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Eisenreich pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] T. Albright popped up to 2b (1-0 B).
01
[Outs: 1] B. Rounds reached on a fielding error by 2b (2-0 BB).
01
[Outs: 1] B. Rounds stole second.
01
[Outs: 1] M. Winslow walked (3-1 KBBBB).
01
[Outs: 1] S. Harris struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
01
N. Murray pinch hit for J. Berger.01
[Outs: 2] N. Murray walked (3-2 BSBKBFB); M. Winslow advanced to second; B. Rounds advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 2] W. Clark flied out to lf (2-1 KBB).
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
H. Zatkowski pitching for DukeVTDUKE
N. Murray to 2b.01
[Outs: 0] N. Locurto grounded out to ss (2-1 KBB).
01
[Outs: 1] C. Grady grounded out to 2b (2-2 BFBF).
01
[Outs: 2] J. Davis grounded out to c (0-1 F).
01
Duke - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Eisenreich pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] A. Gracia popped up to ss (1-2 KKB).
01
[Outs: 1] B. Miller homered to left field, RBI (0-1 S).
02
[Outs: 1] J. Hyde singled to center field (2-2 BSFB).
02
[Outs: 1] T. Albright walked (3-2 BFKBBFB); J. Hyde advanced to second.
02
P. Crowl to p for Eisenreich.02
[Outs: 1] B. Rounds walked (3-1 KBBBB); T. Albright advanced to second; J. Hyde advanced to third.
02
[Outs: 1] M. Winslow struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
02
[Outs: 2] S. Harris homered to right field, 4 RBI (2-2 SFBFBF); B. Rounds scored; T. Albright scored; J. Hyde scored.
06
[Outs: 2] N. Murray walked (3-1 BSBBB).
06
[Outs: 2] W. Clark flied out to rf (1-2 KFBF).
06
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
H. Zatkowski pitching for DukeVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] H. Cooke hit by pitch (1-0 B).
06
[Outs: 0] B. Watson grounded out to 2b (0-1 K); H. Cooke advanced to second.
06
[Outs: 1] S. Tackett lined out to 3b (3-2 BSBFB).
06
[Outs: 2] D. McCann struck out looking (3-2 KBKFBBK).
06
Duke - Bottom of 4thSCORE
P. Crowl pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] A. Gracia walked (3-0 BBBB).
06
[Outs: 0] B. Miller doubled to right center, RBI (2-2 KSBFB); A. Gracia scored.
07
J. Exum to p for P. Crowl.07
[Outs: 0] J. Hyde popped up to 3b (2-0 BB).
07
[Outs: 1] T. Albright struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKKS).
07
[Outs: 2] B. Rounds grounded out to c (1-0 B).
07
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
H. Zatkowski pitching for DukeVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] D. Lewis walked (3-2 BBBKFFB).
07
[Outs: 0] H. Lutterman flied out to rf (1-2 KFFFFFBFF).
07
[Outs: 1] N. Locurto reached on a fielding error by 2b (0-2 KS); D. Lewis advanced to second.
07
[Outs: 1] C. Grady flied out to rf (2-2 KKFBFBF).
07
[Outs: 2] J. Davis singled to shortstop (2-2 BFSB); N. Locurto advanced to second; D. Lewis advanced to third.
07
M. Hindy to p for H. Zatkowski.07
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke struck out looking (0-2 SSK).
07
Duke - Bottom of 5thSCORE
J. Exum pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] M. Winslow flied out to cf (1-1 BF).
07
[Outs: 1] S. Harris singled to center field (3-2 FBKFBBFF).
07
[Outs: 1] N. Murray singled to right center (0-0); S. Harris advanced to second.
07
[Outs: 1] W. Clark walked (3-1 BKBBB); N. Murray advanced to second; S. Harris advanced to third.
07
[Outs: 1] A. Gracia homered to center field, 4 RBI (1-2 BFF); W. Clark scored; N. Murray scored; S. Harris scored.
011
L. Craytor to p for J. Exum.011
[Outs: 1] B. Miller flied out to lf (3-1 FBBB).
011
[Outs: 2] J. Hyde popped up to 2b (2-2 BSSFB).
011
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
M. Hindy pitching for DukeVTDUKE
[Outs: 0] B. Watson struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
011
[Outs: 1] S. Tackett reached on a throwing error by ss (0-1 K).
011
M. Jordan pinch hit for D. McCann.011
[Outs: 1] M. Jordan reached on a fielder's choice (2-0 BB); S. Tackett out at second p to 2b.
011
J. Slade pinch hit for D. Lewis.011
[Outs: 2] J. Slade struck out swinging (2-2 FBFFFBS).
011
Duke - Bottom of 6thSCORE
L. Craytor pitching for Virginia TechVTDUKE
M. Jordan to dh.011
J. Slade to 3b.011
M. Kulik to p for L. Craytor.011
R. Kirtley to ss for C. Grady.011
[Outs: 0] T. Albright fouled out to 1b (0-1 F).
011
K. Johnson pinch hit for B. Rounds.011
[Outs: 1] K. Johnson walked (3-2 KBBBSB).
011
[Outs: 1] M. Winslow struck out looking (1-2 KBFK).
011
[Outs: 2] S. Harris singled through the right side (3-2 FBBBF); K. Johnson advanced to third.
011
[Outs: 2] N. Murray walked (3-0 BBBB); S. Harris advanced to second.
011
A. Bell pinch ran for N. Murray.011
B. Cowen to p for M. Kulik.011
[Outs: 2] W. Clark singled to right center, 2 RBI (0-0); A. Bell advanced to third; S. Harris scored; K. Johnson scored.
013
[Outs: 2] A. Gracia singled through the right side, RBI (3-2 BKBFBFF); W. Clark advanced to second; A. Bell scored.
014
N. DiPietran pinch hit for B. Miller.014
[Outs: 2] N. DiPietran lined out to 3b (0-1 F).
014
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
M. Hindy pitching for DukeVTDUKE
N. DiPietran to 3b.014
T. Albright to lf.014
K. Johnson to rf.014
A. Bell to 2b.014
R. Easterly to p for M. Hindy.014
A. French pinch hit for H. Lutterman.014
[Outs: 0] A. French out at first 1b to p (0-1 K).
014
[Outs: 1] N. Locurto flied out to lf (1-0 B).
014
[Outs: 2] R. Kirtley grounded out to p (0-2 FKF).
014