Rutgers
Scarlet Knights
3
Final
4
Virginia Tech
Hokies
123456789R H E
Rutgers (4-3, 0-0) 0002100003 7 1
Virginia Tech (6-1, 0-0) 00130000X4 9 1
  • W: Peyton Smith (1-0)
  • L: Chris Sand (1-1)
  • SV: Luke Craytor (1)
  • February 22, 2026 - English Field, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 894
  • Game Start: 12:01 PM
  • Duration: 3:03
  • Weather: Temp: 36F
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Thomas O'Neil
  • 1B-Brooks Pritchett
  • 2B-Chris Ward
  • 3B-Jose Matamoros
Rutgers
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
25Peyton Bonds CF401011002
5Chase Krewson RF400013200
3Charlie Meglio 3B410011022
4Trey Wells C502101711
12Yomar Carreras SS300010240
28Matt Chatelle DH310012000
7Ryan Jaros 1B4131001012
31Quinten Perilli LF201121000
13Julius Rosado 2B200001233
36    Tristan Salinas PH/2B100001000
44Chris Sand P01
39    Zach Gleason P00
22    Andrew Rondini P00
38    Jacob Pedersen P00
8    Henry Radbill P01
Totals32373711231310
2B: Quinten Perilli; Trey Wells; Ryan Jaros
RBI: Quinten Perilli; Trey Wells; Ryan Jaros
SB: Trey Wells
DP: Charlie Meglio
E: Julius Rosado
LOB: 10
  • Ground Outs: 10
  • Fly Outs: 5
  • 2 Outs: 1-9
  • Runners On Base: 4-18
  • Bases Loaded: 0-2
  • RiSP: 1-9
  • vs. LHP: 0-2
  • vs. RHP: 7-30
  • Leadoff: 3-8
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-1
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
4Sam Grube 1B3001001010
25Owen Petrich 3B400001111
11Ethan Ball 2B401103020
7Henry Cooke DH400001001
10Sam Gates RF402000100
3Anderson French C2110201100
2Pete Daniel SS312001150
13Treyson Hughes CF411101004
18Hudson Lutterman LF312100201
21Ethan Grim P00
24    Peyton Smith P10
45    Brendan Yagesh P01
40    Brody Roe P00
19    Luke Craytor P00
Totals314942727107
2B: Sam Gates; Treyson Hughes
RBI: Ethan Ball; Treyson Hughes; Hudson Lutterman; Sam Grube
2-out RBI: Ethan Ball
SB: Pete Daniel
DP: Treyson Hughes
LOB: 7
  • Reach on FC: 2
  • Ground Outs: 10
  • Fly Outs: 4
  • 2 Outs: 1-8
  • Runners On Base: 5-16
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 4-10
  • vs. LHP: 0-1
  • vs. RHP: 9-30
  • Leadoff: 2-7
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-0
Rutgers
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
44Chris Sand RHP (L, 1-1)3.14331301656-34
39Zach Gleason RHP1.0211020517-10
22Andrew Rondini RHP3.01001201133-21
38Jacob Pedersen RHP0.010000012-1
8Henry Radbill LHP0.210000025-4
Totals8.094427035113-70
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
21Ethan Grim RHP3.25222601866-43
24Peyton Smith RHP (W, 1-0)0.2111200518-9
45Brendan Yagesh LHP1.0000210520-8
40Brody Roe LHP0.000010019-4
19Luke Craytor RHP (S, 1)3.21000401134-24
Totals9.0733711040147-88
WP: Luke Craytor

Scoring Summary

RUVT
3rd
[Outs: 2] Ethan Ball singled through the left side of the infield, RBI (0-0); Hudson Lutterman scored.
01
4th
[Outs: 1] Ryan Jaros doubled down the left field line, RBI (0-0); Matt Chatelle scored from first base.
11
4th
[Outs: 1] Quinten Perilli doubled to left center, RBI (2-0 BB); Ryan Jaros scored from second base.
21
4th
[Outs: 1] Treyson Hughes doubled to left field, RBI (2-1 KBB); Anderson French scored from second base; Pete Daniel advanced from first base to third base.
22
4th
[Outs: 1] Hudson Lutterman singled to center field, RBI (0-0); Pete Daniel scored; Treyson Hughes advanced to third base.
23
4th
[Outs: 1] Sam Grube sacrifice bunt, 1b to 2b, RBI (0-0); Treyson Hughes scored; Hudson Lutterman advanced to second base.
24
5th
[Outs: 1] Trey Wells doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Charlie Meglio scored from first base.
34

Play-By-Play

Rutgers - Top of 1stSCORE
Grim,Ethan pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Peyton Bonds grounded out, ss to 1b (2-2 KFBFFB).
00
[Outs: 1] Chase Krewson struck out looking (1-2 KBSK).
00
[Outs: 2] Charlie Meglio struck out swinging (2-2 KBSBS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Sand,Chris pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Sam Grube grounded out, ss to 1b (2-2 BFBK).
00
[Outs: 1] Owen Petrich fouled out to 1b (2-0 BB).
00
[Outs: 2] Ethan Ball struck out looking (2-2 BKSBK).
00
Rutgers - Top of 2ndSCORE
Grim,Ethan pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Trey Wells singled up the middle (1-1 SB).
00
[Outs: 0] Yomar Carreras flied out to lf (1-1 SB).
00
[Outs: 1] Matt Chatelle struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
00
[Outs: 2] Ryan Jaros singled up the middle (1-1 BF); Trey Wells advanced to second base.
00
[Outs: 2] Quinten Perilli walked (3-1 FBBBB); Trey Wells advanced to third base; Ryan Jaros advanced to second base.
00
[Outs: 2] Julius Rosado struck out swinging (1-2 BFKS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Sand,Chris pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Henry Cooke struck out swinging (2-2 KKBBS).
00
[Outs: 1] Sam Gates reached on a fielding error fielding by 2b by Julius Rosado (E4) (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] Anderson French walked (3-2 KBFBBB); Sam Gates advanced to second base.
00
[Outs: 1] Pete Daniel reached on a fielder's choice hit to second base (0-1 K); Sam Gates advanced to third base; Anderson French out at second base, 2b to ss.
00
[Outs: 2] Pete Daniel stole second base.
00
[Outs: 2] Treyson Hughes struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
00
Rutgers - Top of 3rdSCORE
Grim,Ethan pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Peyton Bonds singled to center field (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 0] Chase Krewson struck out looking (2-2 FFBFBFK).
00
[Outs: 1] Charlie Meglio popped up to ss (0-2 KKF).
00
[Outs: 2] Trey Wells struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Sand,Chris pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Hudson Lutterman singled to short (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 0] Sam Grube grounded out, ss to 1b (3-2 KFFBBFFB); Hudson Lutterman advanced to second base.
00
[Outs: 1] Owen Petrich flied out to rf (0-0); Hudson Lutterman advanced to third base.
00
[Outs: 2] Ethan Ball singled through the left side of the infield, RBI (0-0); Hudson Lutterman scored.
01
[Outs: 2] Henry Cooke grounded out, p to 1b (0-0).
01
Rutgers - Top of 4thSCORE
Grim,Ethan pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Yomar Carreras grounded out, 2b to 1b (0-0).
01
[Outs: 1] Matt Chatelle walked (3-2 KKBBBB).
01
[Outs: 1] Ryan Jaros doubled down the left field line, RBI (0-0); Matt Chatelle scored from first base.
11
[Outs: 1] Quinten Perilli doubled to left center, RBI (2-0 BB); Ryan Jaros scored from second base.
21
[Outs: 1] Julius Rosado flied out to rf (0-0).
21
VT pitching change: Peyton Smith replaces Ethan Grim.21
[Outs: 2] Peyton Bonds grounded out, ss to 1b (0-1 K).
21
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Sand,Chris pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Sam Gates singled through the right side of the infield (0-1 F).
21
[Outs: 0] Anderson French reached on a fielder's choice hit to second base (2-2 SKBB); Sam Gates out at second base, 2b to ss.
21
[Outs: 1] Pete Daniel singled through the left side of the infield (1-0 B); Anderson French advanced to second base.
21
RU pitching change: Zach Gleason replaces Chris Sand.21
[Outs: 1] Treyson Hughes doubled to left field, RBI (2-1 KBB); Anderson French scored from second base; Pete Daniel advanced from first base to third base.
22
[Outs: 1] Hudson Lutterman singled to center field, RBI (0-0); Pete Daniel scored; Treyson Hughes advanced to third base.
23
[Outs: 1] Sam Grube sacrifice bunt, 1b to 2b, RBI (0-0); Treyson Hughes scored; Hudson Lutterman advanced to second base.
24
[Outs: 2] Owen Petrich struck out swinging (3-2 KFBBBS).
24
Rutgers - Top of 5thSCORE
Smith,Peyton pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Chase Krewson grounded out, 1b to p (1-2 BFF).
24
[Outs: 1] Charlie Meglio walked (3-1 BFBBB).
24
[Outs: 1] Trey Wells doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Charlie Meglio scored from first base.
34
[Outs: 1] Yomar Carreras walked (3-2 BBBKFB).
34
VT pitching change: Brendan Yagesh replaces Peyton Smith.34
[Outs: 1] Trey Wells stole third base.
34
[Outs: 1] Matt Chatelle struck out looking (2-2 BKBSK).
34
[Outs: 2] Ryan Jaros lined out to lf (2-1 BBF).
34
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Gleason,Zach pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Ethan Ball struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
34
RU pitching change: Andrew Rondini replaces Zach Gleason.34
[Outs: 1] Henry Cooke flied out to 2b (0-0).
34
[Outs: 2] Sam Gates grounded out, 2b to 1b (0-2 SF).
34
Rutgers - Top of 6thSCORE
Yagesh,Brendan pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Quinten Perilli walked (3-1 BBBKB).
34
[Outs: 0] Julius Rosado sacrifice bunt, p to 1b (0-0); Quinten Perilli advanced to second base.
34
[Outs: 1] Quinten Perilli advanced to third base on a throwing error by Brendan Yagesh (E1), on a failed pickoff attempt.
34
[Outs: 1] Peyton Bonds walked (3-1 BBBKB).
34
VT pitching change: Brody Roe replaces Brendan Yagesh.34
[Outs: 1] Chase Krewson walked (3-1 BBBKB); Peyton Bonds advanced to second base.
34
VT pitching change: Luke Craytor replaces Brody Roe.34
[Outs: 1] Charlie Meglio grounded into double play, 3b to 1b (1-2 BSKF); Peyton Bonds out at 3B on the play, 3b, in a double play.
34
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Rondini,Andrew pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Anderson French walked (3-0 BBBB).
34
[Outs: 0] Pete Daniel struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
34
[Outs: 1] Treyson Hughes grounded out, ss to 1b (0-0); Anderson French advanced to second base.
34
[Outs: 2] Hudson Lutterman grounded out, 3b to 1b (1-2 KBF).
34
Rutgers - Top of 7thSCORE
Craytor,Luke pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Trey Wells grounded out, ss to 1b (2-1 KBB).
34
[Outs: 1] Yomar Carreras grounded out, ss to 1b (3-2 BBBKF).
34
[Outs: 2] Matt Chatelle grounded out, 2b to 1b (1-0 B).
34
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
Rondini,Andrew pitching for RutgersRUVT
[Outs: 0] Sam Grube grounded out, ss to 1b (1-2 KBK).
34
[Outs: 1] Owen Petrich flied out to rf (1-1 BK).
34
[Outs: 2] Ethan Ball struck out looking (2-2 BBSFK).
34
Rutgers - Top of 8thSCORE
Craytor,Luke pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Ryan Jaros singled to center field (1-2 SSB).
34
[Outs: 0] Quinten Perilli struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS); Ryan Jaros advanced to second base on a wild pitch.
34
RU substitution: Tristan Salinas pinch hitting for Julius Rosado.34
[Outs: 1] Tristan Salinas struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
34
[Outs: 2] Peyton Bonds struck out looking (0-2 KFK).
34
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
pitching for RutgersRUVT
RU position change: Tristan Salinas remains in the game at 2b34
[Outs: 0] Henry Cooke grounded out, 3b to 1b (0-0).
34
[Outs: 1] Sam Gates doubled to left center (2-0 BB).
34
RU pitching change: Jacob Pedersen replaces Andrew Rondini.34
[Outs: 1] Anderson French singled to right field (1-0 B); Sam Gates advanced to third base.
34
RU pitching change: Henry Radbill replaces Jacob Pedersen.34
[Outs: 1] Pete Daniel singled (0-1 F); Anderson French advanced to second base.
34
[Outs: 1] Treyson Hughes grounded into double play, p to c to 1b (1-1 KB); Sam Gates out at HP on the play, p to c, in a double play.
34
Rutgers - Top of 9thSCORE
Craytor,Luke pitching for Virginia TechRUVT
[Outs: 0] Chase Krewson struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
34
[Outs: 1] Charlie Meglio grounded out, ss to 1b (0-0).
34
[Outs: 2] Trey Wells fouled out to 1b (0-0).
34