Virginia Tech
Hokies
6
Final
8
James Madison
Dukes
123456789R H E
Virginia Tech (15-11) 0040200006 13 0
James Madison (8-16) 01301003X8 9 0
  • W: Jacob Cook (3-3)
  • L: Rhett Ballard (4-2)
  • SV: Bobby Lasko (3)
  • March 27, 2007 - Mauck Stadium, Harrisonburg, VA
  • Attendance: 515
  • Game Start: 2:30 pm
  • Duration: 2:48
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Rob Regan
  • 1B-Tom Stallings
  • 3B-George Detweiler
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
7Nate Parks CF412311101
8Sean O'Brien 1B511000800
3Bryan Thomas 3B513000020
10Adam Redd 2B511101332
25Jose Cueto DH402200001
4Warren Schaeffer SS300010232
9Luke Padgett LF401001000
36Anthony Sosnoskie C3110001030
17Sean Ryan RF412001001
31Evan Frederickson P000000010
24    Scott Stoehr P000000010
33    Rhett Ballard P000000000
Totals3761362424137
2B: S O'Brien; B Thomas (3); A Redd; J Cueto (2); S Ryan
HR: N Parks
HBP: A Sosnoskie
RBI: N Parks (3); A Redd; J Cueto (2)
2-out RBI: A Redd; J Cueto (2)
SB: N Parks
CS: L Padgett
DP: S O'Brien
LOB: 7
  • Ground Outs: 8
  • Fly Outs: 12
  • 2 Outs: 5-13
  • Runners On Base: 6-21
  • RiSP: 4-16
  • vs. LHP: 8-22
  • vs. RHP: 5-15
  • Leadoff: 4-9
James Madison
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
7Joe Lake 2B/3B412111241
1Davis Stoneburner SS321110431
21Kellen Kulbacki DH313400000
5Brett Sellers RF300023312
29Steven Caseres 1B400003802
11Matt Townsend LF311012000
4Matt Browning 3B211111022
10    Rob Altieri PH/2B000000010
31Dan Santobianco C100021510
15    Lee Bujakowski PH101100000
20    Bryan Lescanec PR010000000
14    Brett Garner C000000000
6Alex Foltz CF310010500
27Trevor Kaylid P000000000
28    Dustin Crouch P000000000
25    Jacob Cook P000000000
35    Bobby Lasko P000000000
Totals2789891127128
HR: Stoneburner; Kulbacki; Browning
HBP: Stoneburner; Kulbacki
RBI: Lake; Stoneburner; Kulbacki (4); Browning; Bujakowski
SF: Kulbacki
CS: Kulbacki; Browning
DP: Caseres; Foltz
LOB: 8
  • Ground Outs: 8
  • Fly Outs: 1
  • 2 Outs: 1-7
  • Runners On Base: 3-13
  • RiSP: 3-9
  • vs. LHP: 4-15
  • vs. RHP: 5-12
  • Leadoff: 5-8
  • Pinch Hitters: 1-1
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
31Evan Frederickson LHP4.245576323107-55
24Scott Stoehr RHP2.1200140933-23
33Rhett Ballard RHP (L, 4-2)1.0333110831-19
Totals8.0988911340171-97
WP: Frederickson (3)
HB: Frederickson; R Ballard
James Madison
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
27Trevor Kaylid LHP2.15441111246-30
28Dustin Crouch RHP3.15220101557-34
25Jacob Cook LHP (W, 3-3)3.03001201241-30
35Bobby Lasko RHP (S, 3)0.100000012-1
Totals9.0136624140146-95
HB: Crouch

Scoring Summary

VTJMU
2nd
[Outs: 1] Browning homered to right field, RBI (2-1).
01
3rd
[Outs: 0] N Parks homered to left center, 3 RBI (0-1); S Ryan scored; A Sosnoskie scored.
31
3rd
[Outs: 2] J Cueto doubled, RBI (2-2); B Thomas scored.
41
3rd
[Outs: 0] Kulbacki homered, 3 RBI (2-1); Stoneburner scored; Lake scored.
44
5th
[Outs: 2] A Redd doubled, RBI (0-0); S O'Brien scored.
54
5th
[Outs: 2] J Cueto doubled, RBI (1-1); A Redd scored.
64
5th
[Outs: 0] Stoneburner homered to left field, RBI (0-2).
65
8th
[Outs: 1] Bujakowski singled, RBI (1-0); Townsend scored.
66
8th
[Outs: 1] Lake singled, RBI (0-0); Foltz advanced to second; Lescanec scored.
67
8th
[Outs: 1] Kulbacki flied out to cf, SF, RBI (2-2); Lake advanced to third; Foltz scored.
68

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Kaylid pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] N Parks walked (3-1).
00
[Outs: 0] N Parks stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] S O'Brien flied out to ss (0-2).
00
[Outs: 1] B Thomas flied out to cf (1-0); N Parks advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] A Redd struck out looking (2-2).
00
James Madison - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Frederickson pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Lake struck out looking (3-2).
00
[Outs: 1] Stoneburner grounded out to 2b (3-2).
00
[Outs: 2] Kulbacki hit by pitch (2-1).
00
[Outs: 2] Kulbacki advanced to second on a wild pitch.
00
[Outs: 2] Sellers walked (3-1).
00
[Outs: 2] Sellers advanced to second on a wild pitch; Kulbacki advanced to third on a wild pitch.
00
[Outs: 2] Caseres struck out (3-2).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Kaylid pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] J Cueto grounded out to 3b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] W Schaeffer flied out to cf (1-2).
00
[Outs: 2] L Padgett singled (3-1).
00
[Outs: 2] L Padgett out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
00
James Madison - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Frederickson pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Townsend struck out (2-2).
00
[Outs: 1] Browning homered to right field, RBI (2-1).
01
[Outs: 1] Santobianco walked (3-2).
01
[Outs: 1] Foltz grounded into double play ss to 1b (0-1); Santobianco out on the play.
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Kaylid pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] A Sosnoskie singled (1-1).
01
[Outs: 0] S Ryan singled (0-2); A Sosnoskie advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 0] N Parks homered to left center, 3 RBI (0-1); S Ryan scored; A Sosnoskie scored.
31
[Outs: 0] S O'Brien grounded out to 2b (2-2).
31
[Outs: 1] B Thomas doubled (0-0).
31
Crouch to p for Kaylid.31
[Outs: 1] A Redd flied out to cf (0-0).
31
[Outs: 2] J Cueto doubled, RBI (2-2); B Thomas scored.
41
[Outs: 2] W Schaeffer grounded out to 2b (3-1).
41
James Madison - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Frederickson pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Lake walked (3-1).
41
[Outs: 0] Stoneburner walked (3-2); Lake advanced to second.
41
[Outs: 0] Kulbacki homered, 3 RBI (2-1); Stoneburner scored; Lake scored.
44
[Outs: 0] Sellers struck out looking (2-2).
44
[Outs: 1] Caseres struck out (0-2).
44
[Outs: 2] Townsend struck out (1-2).
44
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Crouch pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] L Padgett flied out to rf (2-1).
44
[Outs: 1] A Sosnoskie flied out to rf (0-0).
44
[Outs: 2] S Ryan popped up to 2b (3-2).
44
James Madison - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Frederickson pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Browning walked (3-0).
44
[Outs: 0] Santobianco walked (3-2); Browning advanced to second.
44
[Outs: 0] Santobianco advanced to second on a fielder's choice; Browning out at second p to ss to 3b to ss, caught stealing, picked off.
44
[Outs: 1] Foltz grounded out to ss (1-2); Santobianco advanced to third.
44
[Outs: 2] Lake grounded out to 2b (2-2).
44
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Crouch pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] N Parks struck out (3-2).
44
[Outs: 1] S O'Brien doubled (2-1).
44
[Outs: 1] B Thomas flied out to ss (3-2).
44
[Outs: 2] A Redd doubled, RBI (0-0); S O'Brien scored.
54
[Outs: 2] J Cueto doubled, RBI (1-1); A Redd scored.
64
[Outs: 2] W Schaeffer grounded out to 3b (0-1).
64
James Madison - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Frederickson pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Stoneburner homered to left field, RBI (0-2).
65
[Outs: 0] Kulbacki singled (1-0).
65
[Outs: 0] Kulbacki advanced to second on a wild pitch.
65
[Outs: 0] Sellers walked (3-2).
65
[Outs: 0] Caseres grounded into double play 2b to 1b (0-2); Sellers out on the play; Kulbacki advanced to third.
65
S Stoehr to p for Frederickson.65
[Outs: 2] Townsend walked (3-2).
65
[Outs: 2] Browning struck out (0-2).
65
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Crouch pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] L Padgett popped up to ss (2-2).
65
[Outs: 1] A Sosnoskie hit by pitch (2-0).
65
[Outs: 1] S Ryan doubled, advanced to third on the throw (0-2); A Sosnoskie advanced to third, out at home rf to 2b to c.
65
Cook to p for Crouch.65
[Outs: 2] N Parks flied out to rf (0-2).
65
James Madison - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Stoehr, S pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Santobianco struck out (0-2).
65
[Outs: 1] Foltz grounded out to p (0-0).
65
[Outs: 2] Lake singled (1-0).
65
[Outs: 2] Stoneburner grounded out to 3b (2-2).
65
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Cook pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] S O'Brien grounded out to 2b (0-1).
65
[Outs: 1] B Thomas doubled (3-1).
65
[Outs: 1] A Redd flied out to cf (0-1).
65
[Outs: 2] J Cueto flied out to cf (0-0).
65
James Madison - Bottom of 7thSCORE
Stoehr, S pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
[Outs: 0] Kulbacki singled (0-0).
65
[Outs: 0] Sellers struck out (1-2).
65
[Outs: 1] Caseres struck out (1-2).
65
[Outs: 2] Kulbacki out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
65
Virginia Tech - Top of 8thSCORE
Cook pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
[Outs: 0] W Schaeffer walked (3-2).
65
[Outs: 0] L Padgett struck out looking (1-2).
65
[Outs: 1] A Sosnoskie grounded out to ss (1-2); W Schaeffer advanced to second.
65
[Outs: 2] S Ryan struck out (1-2).
65
James Madison - Bottom of 8thSCORE
Stoehr, S pitching for Virginia TechVTJMU
R Ballard to p for S Stoehr.65
[Outs: 0] Townsend singled (0-2).
65
Altieri pinch hit for Browning.65
[Outs: 0] Altieri out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (1-2); Townsend advanced to second.
65
Bujakowski pinch hit for Santobianco.65
[Outs: 1] Bujakowski singled, RBI (1-0); Townsend scored.
66
Lescanec pinch ran for Bujakowski.66
[Outs: 1] Foltz walked (3-2); Lescanec advanced to second.
66
[Outs: 1] Lake singled, RBI (0-0); Foltz advanced to second; Lescanec scored.
67
[Outs: 1] Stoneburner hit by pitch (1-0); Lake advanced to second; Foltz advanced to third.
67
[Outs: 1] Kulbacki flied out to cf, SF, RBI (2-2); Lake advanced to third; Foltz scored.
68
[Outs: 2] Sellers struck out, out at first c to 1b (3-2).
68
Virginia Tech - Top of 9thSCORE
Cook pitching for James MadisonVTJMU
Lake to 3b.68
Altieri to 2b.68
Garner to c for Lescanec.68
[Outs: 0] N Parks singled (0-0).
68
[Outs: 0] S O'Brien grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-1); N Parks out on the play.
68
[Outs: 2] B Thomas doubled (0-1).
68
Lasko to p for Cook.68
[Outs: 2] A Redd grounded out to ss (1-0).
68