Virginia Tech
Hokies
5
Final
6
Kansas State
Wildcats
123456789R H E
Virginia Tech (1-3) 0002003005 8 2
Kansas State (1-3) 10000104X6 5 2
  • W: Eckberg, Tyler (1-0)
  • L: Andrew McDonald (0-1)
  • February 19, 2018 - TicketReturn Field, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  • Attendance: 0
  • Game Start: 2:14 pm
  • Duration: 3:03
  • Weather: 62F, Cloudy/Rain, SSE 1 mph
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Ted Miller
  • 1B-Benny Pigg
  • 3B-Mac Smith
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Tom Stoffel 1B502101310
Jack Owens 2B401001020
Sam Fragale 3B511000104
Luke Horanski C4112021001
    Brian Sisson PR000000000
Nick Menken CF411102300
Nick Owens SS411001000
Darion Jacoby LF300002102
Stevie Mangrum RF300101300
Joe Freiday, Jr. DH/C311011200
Ian Seymour P000000110
    Andrew McDonald P000000000
Totals355851112447
HR: Horanski, L.; Menken, N.
RBI: Stoffel, T.; Horanski, L. (2); Menken, N.; Mangrum, S.
2-out RBI: Stoffel, T.
SB: Owens, N.
CS: Mangrum, S.
DP: Stoffel, T.
E: Owens, N.; McDonald, A.
LOB: 7
Kansas State
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Brennan, Will LF421100000
Biller, Jake 3B300011020
Thompson, Cameron SS311010120
Mount, Drew CF411301302
Barfield, Kyle RF200002000
    Harker, Hanz PH/RF201000000
Rule, Connor C300002920
    Sorensen, John PH100001001
    McWhertor, TK C000000100
Maxson, Jordan DH200002000
    McMaster, Trent PH100001000
Ausmus, Rainer 1B3111011210
Owen, Brett 2B310001140
Potter, Quinton P000000010
    Heinen, Brogan P000000010
    Treu, Hudson P000000000
    Eckberg, Tyler P000000020
Totals3165521227153
HR: Mount, D.; Ausmus, R.
RBI: Brennan, W.; Mount, D. (3); Ausmus, R.
2-out RBI: Mount, D. (3)
IBB: Thompson, C.
SB: Brennan, W.; Harker, H.
E: Biller, J. (2)
LOB: 3
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Ian Seymour5.212128121103-63
Andrew McDonald (L, 0-1)2.14400411250-33
Totals8.0561212233153-96
Kansas State
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Potter, Quinton5.03221511985-57
Heinen, Brogan1.0000020314-9
Treu, Hudson0.1121001417-10
Eckberg, Tyler (W, 1-0)2.24100401337-27
Totals9.0853111239153-103
WP: Treu, H.; Eckberg, T. (4)
HBP: Eckberg, T.

Scoring Summary

VTKSU
1st
[Outs: 2] Brennan, W. scored on a passed ball, unearned.
01
4th
[Outs: 1] Horanski, L. homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Fragale, S. scored.
21
6th
[Outs: 0] Ausmus, R. homered to left field, RBI (1-1 KB).
22
7th
[Outs: 0] Menken, N. homered to left field, RBI (2-2 KBFFB).
32
7th
[Outs: 1] Mangrum, S. reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, SAC, bunt, RBI (2-1 BBF); Owens, N. scored, unearned.
42
7th
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. singled up the middle, RBI (1-0 B); Freiday, Jr. scored, unearned.
52
8th
[Outs: 1] Brennan, W. singled through the right side, RBI (2-2 BBKF); Owen, B. scored, unearned.
53
8th
[Outs: 2] Mount, D. homered to right field, 3 RBI, unearned (3-1 BBBK); Thompson, C. scored, unearned; Brennan, W. scored, unearned.
56

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Stoffel, T. struck out looking (1-2 BKSFFK).
00
[Outs: 1] Owens, J. reached on a throwing error by 3b (3-2 BFBBS).
00
[Outs: 1] Owens, J. advanced to second on a passed ball.
00
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. flied out to cf (3-2 KBBBS).
00
[Outs: 2] Horanski, L. grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
00
Kansas State - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Brennan, W. reached on a fielding error by ss (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 0] Biller, J. flied out to lf (3-1 BKBB).
00
[Outs: 1] Brennan, W. stole second.
00
[Outs: 1] Thompson, C. grounded out to 2b (3-1 BKBB); Brennan, W. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Brennan, W. scored on a passed ball, unearned.
01
[Outs: 2] Mount, D. struck out looking (3-2 SFBBBFK).
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Menken, N. grounded out to ss (1-1 BK).
01
[Outs: 1] Owens, N. fouled out to c (3-1 BBKB).
01
[Outs: 2] Jacoby, D. struck out looking (0-2 KSK).
01
Kansas State - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Barfield, K. struck out swinging (2-2 BBFFS).
01
[Outs: 1] Rule, C. out at first 1b to p (3-2 KBBKBFFF).
01
[Outs: 2] Maxson, J. struck out swinging (3-2 KKBBBS).
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Mangrum, S. grounded out to 3b (1-2 KBK).
01
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. walked (3-2 FBSBFBFB).
01
[Outs: 1] Stoffel, T. grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-2 BFK); Freiday, Jr. out on the play.
01
Kansas State - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Ausmus, R. grounded out to p (1-1 KB).
01
[Outs: 1] Owen, B. lined out to 3b (2-2 BFKBF).
01
[Outs: 2] Brennan, W. flied out to cf (1-0 B).
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBK).
01
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. singled to left field (1-2 KSBF).
01
[Outs: 1] Horanski, L. homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-1 F); Fragale, S. scored.
21
[Outs: 1] Menken, N. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KKBBS).
21
[Outs: 2] Owens, N. singled to center field (1-1 SB).
21
[Outs: 2] Owens, N. stole second.
21
[Outs: 2] Jacoby, D. struck out looking (3-2 KBFBBFK).
21
Kansas State - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Biller, J. struck out looking (3-2 SFBFBBFK).
21
[Outs: 1] Thompson, C. grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
21
[Outs: 2] Mount, D. flied out to rf (2-2 BKFBF).
21
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Mangrum, S. grounded out to p (1-2 KFB).
21
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
21
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. grounded out to 2b (2-2 KBKB).
21
Kansas State - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Barfield, K. struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
21
[Outs: 1] Rule, C. struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFFS).
21
[Outs: 2] Maxson, J. struck out swinging (1-2 SSBFFS).
21
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Potter, Q. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
Heinen, B. to p for Potter, Q..21
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBSBS).
21
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. grounded out to p, bunt (0-1 K).
21
[Outs: 2] Horanski, L. struck out looking (2-2 FFFBBK).
21
Kansas State - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Seymour, I pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
[Outs: 0] Ausmus, R. homered to left field, RBI (1-1 KB).
22
[Outs: 0] Owen, B. struck out swinging (1-2 BFSFS).
22
[Outs: 1] Brennan, W. flied out to rf (0-1 K).
22
[Outs: 2] Biller, J. walked (3-2 BSKBBFB).
22
[Outs: 2] Biller, J. advanced to second on a balk.
22
[Outs: 2] Thompson, C. intentionally walked (3-0 BBBB).
22
McDonald, A. to p for Seymour, I.22
[Outs: 2] Mount, D. flied out to cf to left center (1-2 SSFB).
22
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Heinen, B. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
Treu, H. to p for Heinen, B..22
[Outs: 0] Menken, N. homered to left field, RBI (2-2 KBFFB).
32
[Outs: 0] Owens, N. reached on a fielding error by 3b (2-2 BFKB).
32
[Outs: 0] Jacoby, D. grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (1-0 B); Owens, N. advanced to second.
32
[Outs: 1] Owens, N. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
32
[Outs: 1] Mangrum, S. reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, SAC, bunt, RBI (2-1 BBF); Owens, N. scored, unearned.
42
Eckberg, T. to p for Treu, H..42
[Outs: 1] Mangrum, S. out at second p to 1b to ss, picked off, caught stealing.
42
[Outs: 2] Freiday, Jr. singled up the middle (2-2 BBKK).
42
[Outs: 2] Freiday, Jr. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
42
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. singled up the middle, RBI (1-0 B); Freiday, Jr. scored, unearned.
52
[Outs: 2] Owens, J. hit by pitch (0-1 K); Stoffel, T. advanced to second.
52
[Outs: 2] Fragale, S. grounded out to p (0-0).
52
Kansas State - Bottom of 7thSCORE
McDonald, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
Harker, H. pinch hit for Barfield, K..52
[Outs: 0] Harker, H. flied out to rf (2-1 BBK).
52
[Outs: 1] Rule, C. struck out swinging (0-2 KKFS).
52
McMaster, T. pinch hit for Maxson, J..52
[Outs: 2] McMaster, T. struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
52
Virginia Tech - Top of 8thSCORE
Eckberg, T. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
Harker, H. to rf.52
McMaster, T. to dh.52
[Outs: 0] Horanski, L. struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch (0-2 KSS).
52
[Outs: 0] Horanski, L. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
52
Sisson, B. pinch ran for Horanski, L..52
[Outs: 0] Menken, N. struck out swinging (3-2 FBBBKS).
52
[Outs: 1] Sisson, B. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
52
[Outs: 1] Owens, N. struck out looking (3-2 BFSBBK).
52
[Outs: 2] Jacoby, D. grounded out to 3b, bunt (0-1 K).
52
Kansas State - Bottom of 8thSCORE
McDonald, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTKSU
McDonald, A. to p for Sisson, B..52
Freiday, Jr. to c.52
[Outs: 0] / for McDonald, A..
52
[Outs: 0] Ausmus, R. struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
52
[Outs: 1] Owen, B. reached on a throwing error by p, advanced to second (2-2 KSBBFF).
52
[Outs: 1] Brennan, W. singled through the right side, RBI (2-2 BBKF); Owen, B. scored, unearned.
53
[Outs: 1] Biller, J. flied out to cf (0-0).
53
[Outs: 2] Thompson, C. singled to pitcher (2-1 BKB); Brennan, W. advanced to second.
53
[Outs: 2] Mount, D. homered to right field, 3 RBI, unearned (3-1 BBBK); Thompson, C. scored, unearned; Brennan, W. scored, unearned.
56
[Outs: 2] Harker, H. singled to right field (1-0 B).
56
Sorensen, J. pinch hit for Rule, C..56
[Outs: 2] Harker, H. stole second.
56
[Outs: 2] Sorensen, J. struck out looking (3-2 BBKBKK).
56
Virginia Tech - Top of 9thSCORE
Eckberg, T. pitching for Kansas StateVTKSU
McWhertor, T to c for Sorensen, J..56
[Outs: 0] Mangrum, S. struck out swinging (0-2 KFFS).
56
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. lined out to cf to right center (0-0).
56
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. singled to left field (0-2 SF).
56
[Outs: 2] Owens, J. singled through the left side (0-0); Stoffel, T. advanced to second.
56
[Outs: 2] Fragale, S. flied out to cf (0-0).
56