Miami
Hurricanes
4
Final
13
Virginia Tech
Hokies
123456789R H E
Miami (23-27, 10-17) 0111001004 9 2
Virginia Tech (32-17, 14-13) 20112601X13 13 0
  • W: Wyatt Parliament (4-3)
  • L: Herick Hernandez (3-7)
  • SV: Jordan Little (7)
  • May 12, 2024 - EF at AUBP, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 972
  • Game Start: 1:02 pm
  • Duration: 3:19
  • Weather: High 60s, sunny & clear
  • Umpires:
  • HP-John Mang
  • 1B-Jeff Francis
  • 2B-Barry Chambers
  • 3B-Ryan Clark
Miami
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
39Jacoby Long CF422100210
45Edgardo Villegas LF300002202
55    Gaby Gutierrez LF100001100
14Daniel Cuvet 3B402000120
38    Eric Fernandez 3B100001000
0Dorian Gonzalez Jr. 2B300101120
61Carlos Perez 1B310011602
7Jack Scanlon C300012820
99Lorenzo Carrier DH411003000
8Lucas Costello RF303100100
19    Jake Kulikowski RF101000200
2JD Urso SS200011013
13    Antonio Jimenez SS100001011
9Herick Hernandez P000000000
44    Ben Chestnutt P000000000
48    Ashton Crowther P000000000
18    Chris Diaz P000000000
53    Chris Scinta P000000000
46    Brandon Olivera P000000000
Totals334933132498
2B: J Long; Kulikowski
HBP: E Villegas
RBI: J Long; D Gonzalez; L Costello
2-out RBI: L Costello
SF: J Long; D Gonzalez
SB: L Costello
DP: D Gonzalez
E: C Perez; A Crowther
LOB: 8
  • Ground Outs: 4
  • Fly Outs: 9
  • 2 Outs: 3-12
  • Runners On Base: 4-13
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 2-9
  • Leadoff: 2-9
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
3Christian Martin 2B421011022
9Clay Grady SS511001130
10Ben Watson CF433210600
4Carson DeMartini 3B411213001
5Gehrig Ebel 1B522000300
19Eddie Micheletti Jr. RF221011300
8    Nick Locurto PR/LF000000000
7Henry Cooke C4023111300
11Eddie Eisert DH311111001
40    David McCann PH100000000
2Sam Tackett LF/RF411010003
26Griffin Stieg P000000100
48    Brady Kirtner P000000000
39    Wyatt Parliament P000000000
20    Preston Crowl P000000000
50    Jordan Little P000000000
Totals3613138782757
2B: B. Watson; H. Cooke
HR: C. DeMartini; E. Eisert
HBP: Micheletti (2)
RBI: B. Watson (2); C. DeMartini (2); H. Cooke (3); E. Eisert
2-out RBI: B. Watson; C. DeMartini (2); H. Cooke (3)
SB: C. Martin
CS: H. Cooke
LOB: 7
  • Reach on FC: 1
  • Ground Outs: 5
  • Fly Outs: 9
  • 2 Outs: 6-14
  • Runners On Base: 9-21
  • Bases Loaded: 0-2
  • RiSP: 6-15
  • vs. LHP: 10-27
  • vs. RHP: 3-9
  • Leadoff: 3-8
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-1
Miami
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
9Herick Hernandez LHP (L, 3-7)4.26642612499-58
44Ben Chestnutt RHP0.1222101317-8
48Ashton Crowther LHP0.2344200619-9
18Chris Diaz RHP1.1100010515-9
53Chris Scinta LHP0.1111110415-8
46Brandon Olivera RHP0.2000100313-8
Totals8.013131178245178-100
WP: H Hernandez; B Olivera
HB: H Hernandez; C Scinta
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
26Griffin Stieg RHP3.03222201452-33
48Brady Kirtner RHP0.1211110416-8
39Wyatt Parliament RHP (W, 4-3)2.2100050938-26
20Preston Crowl RHP0.011100025-3
50Jordan Little RHP (S, 7)3.02000501050-36
Totals9.0944313039161-106
HB: P. Crowl

Scoring Summary

UMVT
1st
[Outs: 2] C. DeMartini homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 BSBFB); B. Watson scored.
02
2nd
[Outs: 2] L Costello singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); J Scanlon advanced to third; C Perez scored.
12
3rd
[Outs: 1] D Gonzalez flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-2 BKFF); D Cuvet advanced to second on the throw; J Long scored.
22
3rd
[Outs: 2] B. Watson doubled to left field, RBI (1-1 BF); C. Martin scored.
23
4th
[Outs: 1] J Long flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-0); L Costello advanced to third; L Carrier scored.
33
4th
[Outs: 2] S. Tackett singled to shortstop (2-0 BB); E. Eisert advanced to second; Micheletti scored.
34
5th
[Outs: 2] G. Ebel reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-2 KF); C. Grady scored, unearned.
35
5th
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke singled to center field, RBI (0-1 K); Micheletti advanced to third; G. Ebel scored, unearned.
36
6th
[Outs: 0] E. Eisert homered to right field, RBI (1-2 KBKFFF).
37
6th
[Outs: 1] B. Watson singled to pitcher, RBI (0-1 K); C. Martin advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by p; S. Tackett scored.
39
6th
[Outs: 2] Micheletti walked (3-1 BBBKB); G. Ebel advanced to second; B. Watson scored on a passed ball.
310
6th
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-0); Micheletti scored; G. Ebel scored.
312
7th
[Outs: 0] D Gonzalez grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (3-2 BBKFBF); D Cuvet out on the play; E Villegas advanced to third; J Long scored.
412
8th
[Outs: 1] N. Locurto advanced to second; G. Ebel advanced to third; B. Watson scored on a wild pitch.
413

Play-By-Play

Miami - Top of 1stSCORE
G. Stieg pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] J Long lined out to rf (2-2 KBBKF).
00
[Outs: 1] E Villegas struck out looking (3-2 SKBFBBK).
00
[Outs: 2] D Cuvet flied out to rf (1-2 KBF).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Hernandez, H pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] C. Martin fouled out to 3b (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] C. Grady flied out to rf (3-2 KBBKB).
00
[Outs: 2] B. Watson singled up the middle (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 2] C. DeMartini homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 BSBFB); B. Watson scored.
02
[Outs: 2] G. Ebel flied out to lf (3-2 KKBBBF).
02
Miami - Top of 2ndSCORE
G. Stieg pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] D Gonzalez flied out to cf (0-0).
02
[Outs: 1] C Perez walked (3-1 BKBBB).
02
[Outs: 1] J Scanlon walked (3-1 BBBKB); C Perez advanced to second.
02
[Outs: 1] L Carrier struck out looking (0-2 KSK).
02
[Outs: 2] L Costello singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); J Scanlon advanced to third; C Perez scored.
12
[Outs: 2] J Urso flied out to cf (1-2 BFKF); L Costello no advance; J Scanlon no advance.
12
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Hernandez, H pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Micheletti struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
12
[Outs: 1] H. Cooke flied out to lf (2-2 BBSF).
12
[Outs: 2] E. Eisert flied out to cf (3-2 BFBFB).
12
Miami - Top of 3rdSCORE
G. Stieg pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] J Long singled through the left side (1-1 BS).
12
[Outs: 0] E Villegas flied out to cf (1-1 BK).
12
[Outs: 1] D Cuvet singled up the middle (1-1 FB); J Long advanced to third.
12
[Outs: 1] D Gonzalez flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-2 BKFF); D Cuvet advanced to second on the throw; J Long scored.
22
[Outs: 2] C Perez out at first 2b to p (0-0); D Cuvet no advance.
22
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Hernandez, H pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] S. Tackett grounded out to 3b (0-1 F).
22
[Outs: 1] C. Martin walked (3-1 BBBKB).
22
[Outs: 1] C. Grady struck out looking (3-2 BKBKBK); C. Martin stole second.
22
[Outs: 2] B. Watson doubled to left field, RBI (1-1 BF); C. Martin scored.
23
[Outs: 2] C. DeMartini struck out swinging (0-2 SSS); B. Watson no advance.
23
Miami - Top of 4thSCORE
G. Stieg pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
B. Kirtner to p for G. Stieg.23
[Outs: 0] J Scanlon struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).
23
[Outs: 1] L Carrier singled up the middle (1-1 FB).
23
[Outs: 1] L Costello singled through the right side (1-2 KKB); L Carrier advanced to third.
23
[Outs: 1] L Costello stole second.
23
[Outs: 1] J Urso walked (3-0 BBBB).
23
Parliament to p for B. Kirtner.23
VT No. 39 is wearing jersey No. 34.23
[Outs: 1] J Long flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-0); L Costello advanced to third; L Carrier scored.
33
[Outs: 2] E Villegas struck out swinging (1-2 KBKFS); J Urso no advance; L Costello no advance.
33
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Hernandez, H pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] G. Ebel grounded out to 2b (2-1 BFB).
33
[Outs: 1] Micheletti singled to second base (1-1 BF).
33
[Outs: 1] H. Cooke struck out swinging (2-2 KBBSFS).
33
[Outs: 2] E. Eisert walked (3-1 BBSBB); Micheletti advanced to second.
33
[Outs: 2] S. Tackett singled to shortstop (2-0 BB); E. Eisert advanced to second; Micheletti scored.
34
[Outs: 2] C. Martin struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS); S. Tackett no advance; E. Eisert no advance.
34
Miami - Top of 5thSCORE
Parliament pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] D Cuvet flied out to cf (0-0).
34
[Outs: 1] D Gonzalez struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS).
34
[Outs: 2] C Perez struck out looking (2-2 FBBSFK).
34
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Hernandez, H pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] C. Grady singled to shortstop (0-1 S).
34
[Outs: 0] C. Grady advanced to second on a wild pitch.
34
[Outs: 0] B. Watson flied out to cf (2-1 BBK); C. Grady advanced to third.
34
[Outs: 1] C. DeMartini struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2 SBSFFS).
34
[Outs: 2] G. Ebel reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-2 KF); C. Grady scored, unearned.
35
[Outs: 2] Micheletti hit by pitch (1-0 B); G. Ebel advanced to second.
35
B Chestnutt to p for H Hernandez.35
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke singled to center field, RBI (0-1 K); Micheletti advanced to third; G. Ebel scored, unearned.
36
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke out at first c to ss to 1b, caught stealing; Micheletti no advance.
36
Miami - Top of 6thSCORE
Parliament pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] J Scanlon flied out to cf (1-1 FB).
36
[Outs: 1] L Carrier struck out swinging (2-2 SBFBFFS).
36
[Outs: 2] L Costello singled through the left side (1-2 FBS).
36
[Outs: 2] J Urso struck out swinging (3-2 BFFBBS); L Costello no advance.
36
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Chestnutt, B pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] E. Eisert homered to right field, RBI (1-2 KBKFFF).
37
[Outs: 0] S. Tackett walked (3-0 BBBB).
37
A Crowther to p for B Chestnutt.37
[Outs: 0] C. Martin singled to pitcher (1-0 B); S. Tackett advanced to second.
37
[Outs: 0] C. Grady grounded out to 3b (1-1 BK); C. Martin advanced to second; S. Tackett advanced to third.
37
VT challenges the out called at first base; call stands.37
[Outs: 1] B. Watson singled to pitcher, RBI (0-1 K); C. Martin advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by p; S. Tackett scored.
39
[Outs: 1] C. DeMartini walked (3-2 BBFBKB); B. Watson advanced to second.
39
[Outs: 1] G. Ebel singled to center field (0-0); C. DeMartini advanced to second, out at second cf to 2b; B. Watson advanced to third.
39
[Outs: 2] Micheletti walked (3-1 BBBKB); G. Ebel advanced to second; B. Watson scored on a passed ball.
310
Ch Diaz to p for A Crowther.310
[Outs: 2] H. Cooke doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-0); Micheletti scored; G. Ebel scored.
312
[Outs: 2] E. Eisert struck out swinging (3-2 BKBBFS); H. Cooke no advance.
312
Miami - Top of 7thSCORE
Parliament pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
P. Crowl to p for Parliament.312
[Outs: 0] J Long doubled to left field (1-1 BK).
312
[Outs: 0] E Villegas hit by pitch (0-1 K).
312
J. Little to p for P. Crowl.312
[Outs: 0] D Cuvet singled down the 3b line (0-2 KS); E Villegas advanced to second; J Long advanced to third.
312
[Outs: 0] D Gonzalez grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (3-2 BBKFBF); D Cuvet out on the play; E Villegas advanced to third; J Long scored.
412
[Outs: 2] C Perez grounded out to ss (1-2 BKK); E Villegas no advance.
412
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
Diaz, Ch pitching for MiamiUMVT
G Gutierrez to lf for E Villegas.412
E Fernandez to 3b for D Cuvet.412
Kulikowski to rf for L Costello.412
A Jimenez to ss for J Urso.412
[Outs: 0] S. Tackett flied out to rf (1-0 B).
412
[Outs: 1] C. Martin grounded out to 2b (0-0).
412
[Outs: 2] C. Grady flied out to rf (2-2 KBKB).
412
Miami - Top of 8thSCORE
J. Little pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] J Scanlon struck out swinging (1-2 BKFFFS).
412
[Outs: 1] L Carrier struck out looking (3-2 KBSFFFBBK).
412
[Outs: 2] Kulikowski doubled down the rf line (0-1 K).
412
[Outs: 2] A Jimenez struck out looking (3-2 BKSBBK); Kulikowski no advance.
412
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
Diaz, Ch pitching for MiamiUMVT
C Scinta to p for Ch Diaz.412
[Outs: 0] B. Watson walked (3-1 KBBBB).
412
[Outs: 0] C. DeMartini struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBFFS).
412
[Outs: 1] G. Ebel singled through the right side (0-1 F); B. Watson advanced to second.
412
[Outs: 1] Micheletti hit by pitch (0-0); G. Ebel advanced to second; B. Watson advanced to third.
412
N. Locurto pinch ran for Micheletti.412
B Olivera to p for C Scinta.412
[Outs: 1] N. Locurto advanced to second; G. Ebel advanced to third; B. Watson scored on a wild pitch.
413
[Outs: 1] H. Cooke walked (3-2 SBSBFBB).
413
D. McCann pinch hit for E. Eisert.413
[Outs: 1] D. McCann reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (1-1 SB); H. Cooke advanced to second; N. Locurto advanced to third; G. Ebel out at home ss to c.
413
[Outs: 2] S. Tackett flied out to lf (0-2 SS); D. McCann no advance; H. Cooke no advance; N. Locurto no advance.
413
Miami - Top of 9thSCORE
J. Little pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
N. Locurto to lf.413
D. McCann to dh.413
S. Tackett to rf.413
[Outs: 0] J Long grounded out to ss (0-2 KS).
413
[Outs: 1] G Gutierrez struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
413
[Outs: 2] E Fernandez struck out swinging (3-2 FBBSFBS).
413