Virginia Tech
Hokies
0
Final
9
Virginia
Cavaliers
123456789R H E
Virginia Tech (12-16, 5-8) 0000000000 3 3
Virginia (17-13, 5-8) 20123010X9 15 1
  • W: Derek Casey (4-2)
  • L: Connor Coward (2-3)
  • April 6, 2018 - Disharoon Park, Charlottesville, Va.
  • Attendance: 3,871
  • Game Start: 3:37 PM
  • Duration: 3:01
  • Weather: 72, mostly sunny, SSW 15 mph
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Frank Sylvester
  • 1B-Dave Soucy
  • 2B-Jon Byrne
  • 3B-Matthew Schaeffer
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Jack Owens 2B400001020
Tom Stoffel LF/1B300000400
Luke Horanski C301001620
    Andrew Webb PH100000001
Cam Irvine RF300000401
JD Mundy 1B101000310
    Stevie Mangrum PR/LF100000000
Sam Fragale 3B300001110
Nick Menken CF300001200
Joe Freiday, Jr. DH300001001
Nick Owens SS301002310
Connor Coward P000000000
    Ryan Okuda P000000100
Totals28030072473
DP: Stoffel, T.; Fragale, S.; Freiday, Jr.
E: Owens, J.; Irvine, C.; Owens, N.
LOB: 3
Virginia
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Tanner Morris SS543000060
    Andrew Papantonis SS000000000
Cayman Richardson CF514100101
Andy Weber 2B513301360
Nate Eikhoff 1B4011101404
Alex Tappen RF300111102
Charlie Cody LF311111100
Cameron Comer C300002603
    Jalen Harrison PH101000000
Brendan Rivoli DH/C522100101
Justin Novak 3B200010030
Derek Casey P000000000
Totals36915845271511
2B: Weber, A.; Eikhoff, N.; Cody, C.; Rivoli, B. (2)
RBI: Richardson; Weber, A. (3); Eikhoff, N.; Tappen, A.; Cody, C.; Rivoli, B.
2-out RBI: Richardson; Weber, A. (2)
IBB: Eikhoff, N.
SF: Tappen, A.; Cody, C.
SB: Tappen, A.
CS: Novak, J.
E: Morris, T.
LOB: 11
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Connor Coward (L, 2-3)4.210864202999-58
Ryan Okuda3.15110301557-35
Totals8.0159745044156-93
Virginia
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Derek Casey (W, 4-2)9.030007030112-83
Totals9.030007030112-83
HBP: Casey, D. (2)

Scoring Summary

VTVA
1st
[Outs: 1] Eikhoff, N. doubled to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB); Richardson advanced to third; Morris, T. scored.
01
1st
[Outs: 1] Tappen, A. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (3-0 BBB); Richardson scored.
02
3rd
[Outs: 1] Cody, C. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (3-2 BKSBBF); Weber, A. scored.
03
4th
[Outs: 0] Novak, J. reached on a muffed throw by 2b, SAC, bunt, assist by 1b (0-1 F); Rivoli, B. advanced to third, scored on the throw.
04
4th
[Outs: 1] Weber, A. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (0-0); Richardson advanced to second; Morris, T. scored.
05
5th
[Outs: 1] Rivoli, B. doubled to right field, RBI (3-1 BBFB); Cody, C. scored.
06
5th
[Outs: 2] Richardson singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Morris, T. advanced to second; Rivoli, B. scored, unearned.
07
5th
[Outs: 2] Weber, A. singled up the middle, RBI (1-0 B); Richardson advanced to third; Morris, T. scored, unearned.
08
7th
[Outs: 2] Weber, A. singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Richardson advanced to second; Morris, T. scored.
09

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. grounded out to 2b (1-2 KKBFFF).
00
[Outs: 1] Stoffel, T. grounded out to ss (2-1 BBK).
00
[Outs: 2] Horanski, L. struck out swinging (1-2 KSFBS).
00
Virginia - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Morris, T. singled, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 0] Richardson singled to shortstop (0-1 K); Morris, T. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] Weber, A. struck out swinging (2-2 FBBKS).
00
[Outs: 1] Eikhoff, N. doubled to left field, RBI (2-1 BFB); Richardson advanced to third; Morris, T. scored.
01
[Outs: 1] Tappen, A. flied out to rf, SF, RBI (3-0 BBB); Richardson scored.
02
[Outs: 2] Cody, C. walked (3-2 BSKBBB).
02
[Outs: 2] Comer, C. grounded out to 2b (1-1 FB).
02
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Irvine, C. flied out to cf (0-1 K).
02
[Outs: 1] Mundy, J. singled through the right side (0-0).
02
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-2 KK); Mundy, J. out on the play.
02
Virginia - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Rivoli, B. grounded out to ss (0-0).
02
[Outs: 1] Novak, J. walked (3-2 BKBBKB).
02
[Outs: 1] Morris, T. flied out to cf (1-2 KBFF).
02
[Outs: 2] Richardson flied out to rf (0-1 F).
02
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Menken, N. grounded out to ss (0-2 KK).
02
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
02
[Outs: 2] Owens, N. struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
02
Virginia - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Weber, A. doubled to right field (0-0).
02
[Outs: 0] Eikhoff, N. flied out to cf (0-1 F); Weber, A. advanced to third.
02
[Outs: 1] Tappen, A. walked (3-2 KBBSBB).
02
[Outs: 1] Tappen, A. stole second.
02
[Outs: 1] Cody, C. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (3-2 BKSBBF); Weber, A. scored.
03
[Outs: 2] Comer, C. struck out looking (2-2 BKFBK).
03
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
03
[Outs: 1] Stoffel, T. flied out to lf (0-0).
03
[Outs: 2] Horanski, L. singled through the left side (3-2 FBFBFB).
03
[Outs: 2] Irvine, C. grounded out to ss (3-2 BKSBB).
03
Virginia - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Rivoli, B. doubled to left center (1-2 FFB).
03
[Outs: 0] Novak, J. reached on a muffed throw by 2b, SAC, bunt, assist by 1b (0-1 F); Rivoli, B. advanced to third, scored on the throw.
04
[Outs: 0] Novak, J. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
04
[Outs: 1] Morris, T. singled to second base (1-2 BKKF).
04
[Outs: 1] Richardson singled through the right side (0-0); Morris, T. advanced to third.
04
[Outs: 1] Weber, A. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (0-0); Richardson advanced to second; Morris, T. scored.
05
[Outs: 2] Eikhoff, N. intentionally walked (3-0 BBBB).
05
[Outs: 2] Tappen, A. flied out to rf (1-1 BS).
05
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Mundy, J. hit by pitch (0-2 FF).
05
Mangrum, S. pinch ran for Mundy, J..05
[Outs: 0] Fragale, S. struck out swinging (2-2 FBSBS).
05
[Outs: 1] Menken, N. reached on a fielding error by ss (0-2 KF); Mangrum, S. advanced to second.
05
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (1-1 BF); Menken, N. out on the play.
05
Virginia - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
Stoffel, T. to 1b.05
Mangrum, S. to lf.05
[Outs: 0] Cody, C. doubled to left field (0-0).
05
[Outs: 0] Comer, C. grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (0-0); Cody, C. advanced to third.
05
[Outs: 1] Rivoli, B. doubled to right field, RBI (3-1 BBFB); Cody, C. scored.
06
[Outs: 1] Novak, J. fouled out to c (3-1 BBFB).
06
[Outs: 2] Morris, T. reached on a dropped fly by ss (1-2 BFK); Rivoli, B. advanced to third.
06
[Outs: 2] Richardson singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Morris, T. advanced to second; Rivoli, B. scored, unearned.
07
Okuda, R. to p for Coward, C..07
[Outs: 2] Weber, A. singled up the middle, RBI (1-0 B); Richardson advanced to third; Morris, T. scored, unearned.
08
[Outs: 2] Eikhoff, N. popped up to ss (3-2 KBBFBFF).
08
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Owens, N. singled to shortstop (1-2 BKFF).
08
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. struck out looking (3-2 BKBBKK).
08
[Outs: 1] Stoffel, T. grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-0); Owens, N. out on the play.
08
Virginia - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Tappen, A. grounded out to 2b (3-2 BFBBK).
08
[Outs: 1] Cody, C. struck out swinging (1-2 FFFBK).
08
[Outs: 2] Comer, C. struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
08
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Horanski, L. flied out to rf (1-2 FFB).
08
[Outs: 1] Irvine, C. grounded out to 3b (2-1 BBK).
08
[Outs: 2] Mangrum, S. grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
08
Virginia - Bottom of 7thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Rivoli, B. popped up to ss (2-1 BBF).
08
[Outs: 1] Novak, J. flied out to rf (0-1 K).
08
[Outs: 2] Morris, T. singled through the right side (1-1 BF).
08
[Outs: 2] Richardson singled to center field (1-1 FB); Morris, T. advanced to second.
08
[Outs: 2] Weber, A. singled through the left side, RBI (1-0 B); Richardson advanced to second; Morris, T. scored.
09
[Outs: 2] Eikhoff, N. grounded out to p unassisted (2-0 BB).
09
Virginia Tech - Top of 8thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] Fragale, S. fouled out to 1b (1-2 BFK).
09
[Outs: 1] Menken, N. struck out looking (0-2 KSK).
09
[Outs: 2] Freiday, Jr. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
09
Virginia - Bottom of 8thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Tappen, A. struck out looking (2-2 SSBBK).
09
[Outs: 1] Cody, C. grounded out to 3b (2-1 BBK).
09
Harrison, J. pinch hit for Comer, C..09
[Outs: 2] Harrison, J. singled to right field (2-1 BBK).
09
[Outs: 2] Rivoli, B. popped up to 3b (0-1 K).
09
Virginia Tech - Top of 9thSCORE
Casey, D. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
Papantonis to ss for Morris, T..09
Casey, D. to p for Harrison, J..09
Rivoli, B. to c.09
[Outs: 0] / for Casey, D..
09
[Outs: 0] Owens, N. struck out swinging (2-2 BKBKFS).
09
[Outs: 1] Owens, J. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 KKB).
09
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. hit by pitch (1-2 FBF).
09
Webb, A. pinch hit for Horanski, L..09
[Outs: 2] Webb, A. grounded out to 2b (1-2 FBK).
09