Miami
Hurricanes
16
Final
4
Virginia Tech
Hokies
123456789R H E
Miami (24-25, 13-13) 52020070016 19 1
Virginia Tech (20-29, 8-18) 3000100004 9 1
  • W: Evan McKendry (6-6)
  • L: Connor Coward (2-6)
  • May 12, 2018 - EF at Union Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 582
  • Game Start: 3:02 PM
  • Duration: 3:31
  • Weather: Clear, 85F. Wind-5mph to CF
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Brent Rice
  • 1B-Jeff Wright
  • 2B-Joseph Judkowitz
  • 3B-Kevin Sweeney
  • Notes: Coward, C. faced 2 batters in the 2nd.
    Hall, D. faced 2 batters in the 4th.
    Okuda, R. faced 2 batters in the 7th.
Miami
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Freddy Zamora SS533200012
    Tyler Paige 2B000010100
Tony Jenkins CF/LF342430000
Isaac Quinones DH411002000
    Michael Perez PH100000000
Romy Gonzalez 3B422211040
Danny Reyes LF423201300
    Kam Lane PH/CF100000003
Dylan Cloonan RF502201101
    Gabe Rivera PH/RF100001100
Raymond Gil 1B322000810
    Alex Toral PH/1B200101300
Michael Amditis C513310803
Willy Escala 2B/SS611002132
Evan McKendry P000000130
    Greg Veliz P000000000
Totals4416191669271211
2B: Reyes, D.; Cloonan, D.; Amditis, M. (2)
HR: Jenkins, T. (2)
RBI: Zamora, F. (2); Jenkins, T. (4); Gonzalez, R. (2); Reyes, D. (2); Cloonan, D. (2); Toral, A.; Amditis, M. (3)
2-out RBI: Amditis, M. (3)
SF: Reyes, D.
SB: Zamora, F. (2)
CS: Quinones, I.
DP: Gonzalez, R.
E: McKendry, E.
LOB: 11
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Jack Owens 2B511002221
Tom Stoffel LF412000100
Sam Fragale 1B301100911
JD Mundy DH411103000
Nick Menken CF211110200
    Zach Kokoska CF100000100
Michael Fernandez 3B301110012
Nick Owens SS401002132
Stevie Mangrum RF400001100
Joe Freiday, Jr. C401000910
Connor Coward P000000000
    Dylan Hall P000000000
    Ryan Okuda P000000100
    Connor Yoder P000000000
    Hayden Heflin P000000000
    Zach Brzykcy P000000000
Totals34494282786
2B: Stoffel, T.
HR: Mundy, J.
RBI: Fragale, S.; Mundy, J.; Menken, N.; Fernandez, M
2-out RBI: Mundy, J.; Menken, N.; Fernandez, M
SF: Fragale, S.
SB: Fragale, S.
DP: Mangrum, S.
E: Freiday, Jr.
LOB: 6
Miami
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Evan McKendry (W, 6-6)8.094328134101-73
Greg Veliz1.000000039-5
Totals9.094328137110-78
WP: McKendry, E.
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Connor Coward (L, 2-6)1.07770121145-28
Dylan Hall2.02221201037-23
Ryan Okuda3.04221201453-29
Connor Yoder0.1344110519-8
Hayden Heflin0.2211000415-8
Zach Brzykcy2.01003301046-23
Totals9.019161669254215-119
HBP: Coward, C.; Hall, D.; Okuda, R.

Scoring Summary

UMVT
1st
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. homered to left field, 2 RBI (3-2 BBFKBF); Zamora, F. scored.
20
1st
[Outs: 2] Amditis, M. doubled to right center, 3 RBI (1-2 KKBFF); Gil, R. scored; Reyes, D. scored; Gonzalez, R. scored.
50
1st
[Outs: 0] Fragale, S. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-2 FFF); Owens, J. scored.
51
1st
[Outs: 2] Menken, N. singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Stoffel, T. scored.
52
1st
[Outs: 2] Fernandez, M singled to right center, RBI (2-1 BSB); Menken, N. scored, unearned.
53
2nd
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 KBSBB); Zamora, F. scored.
73
4th
[Outs: 0] Reyes, D. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-1 BK); Quinones, I. advanced to third; Jenkins, T. scored.
83
4th
[Outs: 1] Cloonan, D. singled to left field, RBI (0-2 KK); Gonzalez, R. advanced to second; Quinones, I. scored.
93
5th
[Outs: 2] Mundy, J. homered to left center, RBI (1-1 KB).
94
7th
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. singled to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Escala, W. advanced to second; Amditis, M. scored; Gil, R. scored.
114
7th
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, R. singled to right field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (3-1 FBBB); Jenkins, T. advanced to third; Zamora, F. scored; Escala, W. scored.
134
7th
[Outs: 1] Reyes, D. singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); Gonzalez, R. advanced to third; Jenkins, T. scored.
144
7th
[Outs: 1] Cloonan, D. doubled to right field, ground-rule, RBI (2-2 BKSBF); Reyes, D. advanced to third; Gonzalez, R. scored.
154
7th
[Outs: 1] Toral, A. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (3-0 BBB); Cloonan, D. advanced to third; Reyes, D. scored.
164

Play-By-Play

Miami - Top of 1stSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. singled to shortstop (2-0 BB).
00
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. homered to left field, 2 RBI (3-2 BBFKBF); Zamora, F. scored.
20
[Outs: 0] Quinones, I. grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
20
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, R. singled to third base (0-1 K).
20
[Outs: 1] Reyes, D. singled to left center (2-1 BBS); Gonzalez, R. advanced to third.
20
[Outs: 1] Cloonan, D. struck out swinging (1-2 FBSS).
20
[Outs: 2] Gil, R. hit by pitch (1-0 B); Reyes, D. advanced to second.
20
[Outs: 2] Amditis, M. doubled to right center, 3 RBI (1-2 KKBFF); Gil, R. scored; Reyes, D. scored; Gonzalez, R. scored.
50
[Outs: 2] Escala, W. grounded out to 2b (1-2 FFBFF).
50
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Owens, J. singled through the right side (1-2 KKB).
50
[Outs: 0] Stoffel, T. doubled to left center (0-1 K); Owens, J. advanced to third.
50
[Outs: 0] Fragale, S. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-2 FFF); Owens, J. scored.
51
[Outs: 1] Stoffel, T. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
51
[Outs: 1] Mundy, J. struck out looking (3-2 BKSFBBK).
51
[Outs: 2] Menken, N. singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Stoffel, T. scored.
52
[Outs: 2] Menken, N. advanced to second on a throwing error by p.
52
[Outs: 2] Fernandez, M singled to right center, RBI (2-1 BSB); Menken, N. scored, unearned.
53
[Outs: 2] Owens, N. struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
53
Miami - Top of 2ndSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. singled up the middle (1-1 SB).
53
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c.
53
[Outs: 0] Previous play is under review (VT Coach) ... upheld.
53
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 KBSBB); Zamora, F. scored.
73
Hall, D. to p for Coward, C..73
[Outs: 0] Quinones, I. struck out looking (2-2 KBKFBK).
73
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, R. grounded out to 2b (1-2 BKK).
73
[Outs: 2] Previous play is under review (Miami Coach) ... upheld.
73
[Outs: 2] Reyes, D. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
73
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Mangrum, S. struck out swinging (1-2 SFBS).
73
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
73
[Outs: 2] Owens, J. struck out looking (0-2 SKK).
73
Miami - Top of 3rdSCORE
Hall, D. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Cloonan, D. grounded out to ss (2-2 KBKBF).
73
[Outs: 1] Gil, R. singled to center field (1-0 B).
73
[Outs: 1] Amditis, M. singled to left field (0-0); Gil, R. advanced to second.
73
[Outs: 1] Escala, W. flied out to rf (0-2 KF).
73
[Outs: 2] Zamora, F. reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 KBKB); Amditis, M. out at second ss unassisted.
73
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Stoffel, T. out at first 1b to p (0-0).
73
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. singled up the middle (0-0).
73
[Outs: 1] Mundy, J. struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
73
[Outs: 2] Fragale, S. stole second.
73
[Outs: 2] Menken, N. walked (3-2 KBSBBB).
73
[Outs: 2] Fernandez, M grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-2 SSF).
73
Miami - Top of 4thSCORE
Hall, D. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. walked (3-1 KBBBB).
73
[Outs: 0] Quinones, I. hit by pitch (0-0); Jenkins, T. advanced to second.
73
Okuda, R. to p for Hall, D..73
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, R. hit by pitch (1-2 KBFF); Quinones, I. advanced to second; Jenkins, T. advanced to third.
73
[Outs: 0] Reyes, D. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-1 BK); Quinones, I. advanced to third; Jenkins, T. scored.
83
[Outs: 1] Cloonan, D. singled to left field, RBI (0-2 KK); Gonzalez, R. advanced to second; Quinones, I. scored.
93
[Outs: 1] Gil, R. flied out to cf (0-0).
93
[Outs: 2] Amditis, M. flied out to lf (0-1 K).
93
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Owens, N. grounded out to p (1-0 B).
93
[Outs: 1] Mangrum, S. grounded out to 1b unassisted, interference (1-1 BF).
93
[Outs: 2] Freiday, Jr. singled up the middle (3-2 FBBFBF).
93
[Outs: 2] Owens, J. struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
93
Miami - Top of 5thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Escala, W. struck out swinging (3-2 KBFBBS).
93
[Outs: 1] Zamora, F. out at first 1b to p (0-0).
93
[Outs: 2] Jenkins, T. grounded out to 3b (3-1 BBKB).
93
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Stoffel, T. grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).
93
[Outs: 1] Fragale, S. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
93
[Outs: 2] Mundy, J. homered to left center, RBI (1-1 KB).
94
[Outs: 2] Menken, N. grounded out to p (0-1 K).
94
Miami - Top of 6thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Quinones, I. singled down the lf line (3-1 BFBB).
94
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, R. struck out swinging (3-2 BFBBKFS); Quinones, I. out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
94
[Outs: 2] Reyes, D. doubled to left field, ground-rule (2-0 BB).
94
[Outs: 2] Cloonan, D. grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 BKBK).
94
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
[Outs: 0] Fernandez, M flied out to lf (2-1 FBB).
94
[Outs: 1] Owens, N. singled to left field (0-0).
94
[Outs: 1] Mangrum, S. grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (1-1 BK); Owens, N. out on the play.
94
Miami - Top of 7thSCORE
Okuda, R. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
[Outs: 0] Gil, R. singled through the left side (1-0 B).
94
[Outs: 0] Amditis, M. walked (3-1 BKBBB); Gil, R. advanced to second.
94
Yoder, C. to p for Okuda, R..94
[Outs: 0] Escala, W. singled to pitcher, bunt (1-0 B); Amditis, M. advanced to second; Gil, R. advanced to third.
94
[Outs: 0] Zamora, F. singled to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Escala, W. advanced to second; Amditis, M. scored; Gil, R. scored.
114
[Outs: 0] Jenkins, T. walked (3-1 KBBBB); Zamora, F. advanced to second; Escala, W. advanced to third.
114
[Outs: 0] Quinones, I. struck out swinging (2-2 KKBBS).
114
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, R. singled to right field, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (3-1 FBBB); Jenkins, T. advanced to third; Zamora, F. scored; Escala, W. scored.
134
Heflin, H. to p for Yoder, C..134
[Outs: 1] Reyes, D. singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); Gonzalez, R. advanced to third; Jenkins, T. scored.
144
[Outs: 1] Cloonan, D. doubled to right field, ground-rule, RBI (2-2 BKSBF); Reyes, D. advanced to third; Gonzalez, R. scored.
154
Toral, A. pinch hit for Gil, R..154
[Outs: 1] Toral, A. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (3-0 BBB); Cloonan, D. advanced to third; Reyes, D. scored.
164
[Outs: 2] Amditis, M. grounded out to ss (2-1 BKB).
164
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
Paige, T. to 2b for Zamora, F..164
Toral, A. to 1b.164
Escala, W. to ss.164
[Outs: 0] Freiday, Jr. flied out to lf (1-0 B).
164
[Outs: 1] Owens, J. flied out to rf (1-0 B).
164
[Outs: 2] Stoffel, T. singled through the right side (1-1 BF).
164
[Outs: 2] Fragale, S. reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Stoffel, T. out at second 3b to 2b.
164
Miami - Top of 8thSCORE
Heflin, H. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
Brzykcy, Z. to p for Heflin, H..164
Kokoska, Z. to cf for Menken, N..164
[Outs: 0] Escala, W. struck out looking (1-2 KBFK).
164
[Outs: 1] Paige, T. walked (3-1 BBBKB).
164
[Outs: 1] Jenkins, T. walked (3-2 KBBBKB); Paige, T. advanced to second.
164
Perez, M. pinch hit for Quinones, I..164
[Outs: 1] Perez, M. flied out to cf (2-2 BBSK); Paige, T. advanced to third.
164
[Outs: 2] Gonzalez, R. walked (3-1 FBBBB); Jenkins, T. advanced to second.
164
Lane, K. pinch hit for Reyes, D..164
[Outs: 2] Lane, K. fouled out to 1b (0-0).
164
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
Jenkins, T. to lf.164
Lane, K. to cf.164
[Outs: 0] Mundy, J. struck out swinging (0-2 SSS).
164
[Outs: 1] Kokoska, Z. grounded out to p (1-1 FB).
164
[Outs: 2] Fernandez, M walked (3-1 KBBBB).
164
[Outs: 2] Owens, N. struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
164
Miami - Top of 9thSCORE
Brzykcy, Z. pitching for Virginia TechUMVT
Rivera, G. pinch hit for Cloonan, D..164
[Outs: 0] Rivera, G. struck out looking (2-2 BSBSK).
164
[Outs: 1] Toral, A. struck out swinging (3-2 BBKKBS).
164
[Outs: 2] Amditis, M. doubled to left center (2-2 FBFFB).
164
[Outs: 2] Escala, W. popped up to 2b (1-1 KB).
164
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 9thSCORE
McKendry, E. pitching for MiamiUMVT
Rivera, G. to rf.164
Veliz, G. to p for McKendry, E..164
[Outs: 0] Mangrum, S. flied out to rf (1-0 B).
164
[Outs: 1] Freiday, Jr. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
164
[Outs: 2] Owens, J. grounded out to 3b (3-2 BKBBS).
164