Hampton
Pirates
2
Final
6 Inn.
10
Virginia Tech
Hokies
123456R H E
Hampton (11-20) 0000112 5 3
Virginia Tech (12-17) 41000510 9 3
  • W: Kristin Graham (1-2)
  • L: Sydni Benton (1-6)
  • March 24, 2010 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, VA
  • Attendance: 0
  • Game Start: 3:06 PM
  • Duration: 1:38
  • Weather: 63 and partly cloudy
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Eddie Walker
  • 1B-Steven Huddleston
  • 3B-David Turley
Hampton
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
23Nina Ferguson DP311011002
6Tamara Vickers CF301000010
10Rebecca Magett 2B301002010
8Kelsei Saunders 3B200002030
22    Carla Trimble PH100000000
17Jada Jeffries 1B200010802
4Adrinna Scott RF211011103
3Brooke Boykin C100001210
1Tiffany Brents LF301101000
2Travonna Byrd SS200000511
12Sydni Benton P000000020
Totals22251381698
2B: Adrinn SCOTT
HBP: Travonn BYRD
RBI: Tiffa BRENTS
DP: Jad JEFFRIES
E: Kel SAUNDERS; Jad JEFFRIES; Travonn BYRD
LOB: 8
  • Ground Outs: 5
  • Fly Outs: 4
  • 2 Outs: 0-5
  • Runners On Base: 2-16
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 1-12
  • Leadoff: 4-6
  • Pinch Hitters: 0-1
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
2Bkaye Smith 2B421100200
5Richelle McGarva CF311000000
10    Sarah Ashby CF101000000
3Ashton Ward 1B311110320
20Kristin Graham P201100010
37Kristen Froehlich RF210010100
21Kelsey Hensel 3B101300000
13    Alicia Field 3B212000210
15Betty Rose C210010901
6Kristina Cruz SS200000021
26    Ella Miller PH010010000
8Marra Hvozdovic DP321100000
7Stephanie Kujawa LF000000100
Totals251097401862
2B: K. Hensel; A. Field; M Hvozdovic
RBI: B. Smith; A. Ward; K. Graham; K. Hensel (3); M Hvozdovic
SF: K. Graham
SB: B. Smith (3); R. McGarva; S. Ashby
CS: B. Smith
E: K. Graham; K. Cruz; S. Kujawa
LOB: 2
  • Reach on FC: 1
  • Ground Outs: 6
  • Fly Outs: 8
  • 2 Outs: 0-5
  • Runners On Base: 5-13
  • Bases Loaded: 1-2
  • RiSP: 4-11
  • Leadoff: 3-6
Hampton
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
12Sydni Benton RHP (L, 1-6)5.191064003098-55
Totals5.091064003098-55
WP: Sydni BENTON (2)
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
20Kristin Graham RHP (W, 1-2)6.052138028101-63
Totals6.052138028101-63
WP: K. Graham (2)
HB: K. Graham

Scoring Summary

HAMVT
1st
[Outs: 0] K. Graham fouled out to rf, SF, RBI (3-2 BBFBF); A. Ward advanced to second; R. McGarva advanced to third; B. Smith scored.
01
1st
[Outs: 1] K. Hensel doubled to left field, 3 RBI (0-1 F); K Froehlich scored; A. Ward scored; R. McGarva scored.
04
2nd
[Outs: 2] M Hvozdovic scored on a wild pitch.
05
5th
[Outs: 1] Carl TRIMBLE advanced to second on a wild pitch; Tama VICKERS advanced to third on a wild pitch; Nin FERGUSON scored on a wild pitch, unearned.
15
6th
[Outs: 1] Tiffa BRENTS singled to left field, advanced to second on a throwing error by lf, RBI (1-0 B); Adrinn SCOTT scored.
25
6th
[Outs: 1] M Hvozdovic reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to third on a throwing error by ss, RBI (2-0 BB); E. Miller scored, unearned; B. Rose scored, unearned; A. Field scored.
28
6th
[Outs: 1] B. Smith reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, stole second, RBI (0-0); M Hvozdovic scored, unearned.
29
6th
[Outs: 1] A. Ward singled to shortstop, RBI (2-1 BKB); B. Smith scored, unearned.
210

Play-By-Play

Hampton - Top of 1stSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
[Outs: 0] Nin FERGUSON walked (3-0 BBBB).
00
[Outs: 0] Tama VICKERS singled to shortstop (1-2 KSB); Nin FERGUSON advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 0] Rebec MAGETT struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
00
[Outs: 1] Kel SAUNDERS struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
00
[Outs: 2] Jad JEFFRIES walked (3-2 SBKBBB); Tama VICKERS advanced to second; Nin FERGUSON advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Adrinn SCOTT struck out swinging (1-2 SBFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
[Outs: 0] B. Smith singled to shortstop (2-2 BKFB).
00
[Outs: 0] B. Smith stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] R. McGarva singled through the left side (1-1 BS); B. Smith advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] R. McGarva stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] A. Ward walked (3-2 FBBFBB).
00
[Outs: 0] K. Graham fouled out to rf, SF, RBI (3-2 BBFBF); A. Ward advanced to second; R. McGarva advanced to third; B. Smith scored.
01
[Outs: 1] K Froehlich walked (3-0 BBBB).
01
[Outs: 1] K. Hensel doubled to left field, 3 RBI (0-1 F); K Froehlich scored; A. Ward scored; R. McGarva scored.
04
[Outs: 1] B. Rose grounded out to p (0-0); K. Hensel advanced to third.
04
[Outs: 2] K. Cruz grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
04
Hampton - Top of 2ndSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
A. Field to 3b for K. Hensel.04
[Outs: 0] Brook BOYKIN struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
04
[Outs: 1] Tiffa BRENTS struck out swinging (2-2 KBKBS).
04
[Outs: 2] Travonn BYRD hit by pitch (1-0).
04
[Outs: 2] Travonn BYRD advanced to second on a wild pitch.
04
[Outs: 2] Nin FERGUSON grounded out to ss (2-1 BKB).
04
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
[Outs: 0] M Hvozdovic doubled down the lf line (3-2 KBBKB).
04
[Outs: 0] B. Smith grounded out to p (0-0); M Hvozdovic advanced to third.
04
[Outs: 1] R. McGarva popped up to ss (0-0).
04
[Outs: 2] M Hvozdovic scored on a wild pitch.
05
[Outs: 2] A. Ward fouled out to c (3-2 SBBKBF).
05
Hampton - Top of 3rdSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
[Outs: 0] Tama VICKERS grounded out to ss (1-2 BFKFF).
05
[Outs: 1] Rebec MAGETT singled to left field (2-0 BB).
05
[Outs: 1] Kel SAUNDERS struck out swinging (1-2 SKBS).
05
[Outs: 2] Jad JEFFRIES lined out to 3b (3-2 BKFBB).
05
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
[Outs: 0] K. Graham singled to center field (0-2 KF).
05
[Outs: 0] K Froehlich popped up to ss (0-1 F).
05
[Outs: 1] A. Field doubled to left center (3-2 BKFFBB); K. Graham advanced to third, out at home cf to ss to c.
05
[Outs: 2] B. Rose popped up to ss (0-1 F).
05
Hampton - Top of 4thSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
[Outs: 0] Adrinn SCOTT walked (3-2 FBBBKB).
05
[Outs: 0] Brook BOYKIN out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Adrinn SCOTT advanced to second.
05
[Outs: 1] Tiffa BRENTS fouled out to 3b (0-0).
05
[Outs: 2] Travonn BYRD flied out to lf (1-1 KB).
05
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
[Outs: 0] K. Cruz popped up to 1b (0-0).
05
[Outs: 1] M Hvozdovic grounded out to 3b (0-0).
05
[Outs: 2] B. Smith reached on a fielding error by 1b (1-1 KB).
05
[Outs: 2] B. Smith out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
05
Hampton - Top of 5thSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
[Outs: 0] Nin FERGUSON singled to left field (0-2 FK).
05
[Outs: 0] Tama VICKERS reached on a fielding error by p (1-1 BK); Nin FERGUSON advanced to second.
05
[Outs: 0] Rebec MAGETT struck out looking (2-2 FBBFK).
05
Carl TRIMBLE pinch hit for Kel SAUNDERS.05
[Outs: 1] Carl TRIMBLE reached on a fielding error by ss (1-2 SFB); Tama VICKERS advanced to second; Nin FERGUSON advanced to third.
05
[Outs: 1] Carl TRIMBLE advanced to second on a wild pitch; Tama VICKERS advanced to third on a wild pitch; Nin FERGUSON scored on a wild pitch, unearned.
15
[Outs: 1] Jad JEFFRIES grounded into double play 3b to 1b to c (3-2 KBBFB); Tama VICKERS out on the play.
15
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
Kel SAUNDERS to 3b for Carl TRIMBLE.15
[Outs: 0] R. McGarva grounded out to 2b (0-0).
15
[Outs: 1] A. Ward popped up to 1b (1-0 B).
15
[Outs: 2] K. Graham popped up to ss (1-1 SB).
15
Hampton - Top of 6thSCORE
Graham, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAMVT
S. Ashby to cf for R. McGarva.15
[Outs: 0] Adrinn SCOTT doubled to right center (1-0 B).
15
[Outs: 0] Brook BOYKIN out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 K); Adrinn SCOTT advanced to third.
15
[Outs: 1] Tiffa BRENTS singled to left field, advanced to second on a throwing error by lf, RBI (1-0 B); Adrinn SCOTT scored.
25
[Outs: 1] Travonn BYRD flied out to rf (0-0).
25
[Outs: 2] Nin FERGUSON struck out swinging (1-2 BFKFS).
25
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
BENTON,Sydni pitching for HamptonHAMVT
[Outs: 0] K Froehlich grounded out to 3b (1-1 FB).
25
[Outs: 1] A. Field singled to third base (0-1 F).
25
[Outs: 1] B. Rose walked (3-1 BBKBB); A. Field advanced to second.
25
E. Miller pinch hit for K. Cruz.25
[Outs: 1] B. Rose advanced to second on a wild pitch; A. Field advanced to third on a wild pitch.
25
[Outs: 1] E. Miller walked (3-2 BKBFBFB).
25
[Outs: 1] M Hvozdovic reached on a fielding error by 3b, advanced to third on a throwing error by ss, RBI (2-0 BB); E. Miller scored, unearned; B. Rose scored, unearned; A. Field scored.
28
[Outs: 1] B. Smith reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, stole second, RBI (0-0); M Hvozdovic scored, unearned.
29
[Outs: 1] B. Smith stole third.
29
[Outs: 1] S. Ashby singled to third base, bunt (1-0 B).
29
[Outs: 1] S. Ashby stole second.
29
[Outs: 1] A. Ward singled to shortstop, RBI (2-1 BKB); B. Smith scored, unearned.
210