Liberty
Flames
0
Final
1
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234567R H E
Liberty (33-14) 00000000 4 0
Virginia Tech (22-31) 000100X1 4 0
  • W: Jasmin Harrell (10-10)
  • L: Katrina Johnson (7-3)
  • April 28, 2010 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, VA
  • Attendance: 248
  • Game Start: 7:47 PM
  • Duration: 1:32
  • Weather: 54 and breezy
  • Umpires:
  • HP-David Pezzella
  • 1B-Jack Griffith
  • 3B-Christie Cornwell
Liberty
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
1J'nae Jefferson 3B300001030
16Bridgett Woods DP301002000
21Cassie Hendrix 2B200011110
7Kelly Strickland SS301001351
8Kaylee West 1B3010011000
5Amber DePasquale CF300000001
17Meredith Baisden LF201011000
23Keely McMillon C300001414
11Jenny Law RF300001000
2Katrina Johnson P000000010
Totals250402918116
LOB: 6
  • Reach on FC: 1
  • Ground Outs: 6
  • Fly Outs: 6
  • 2 Outs: 1-8
  • Runners On Base: 1-9
  • Bases Loaded: 0-1
  • RiSP: 0-3
  • Leadoff: 1-7
Virginia Tech
# Name AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
5Richelle McGarva DP300000000
18Misty Hall SS000030210
10    Sarah Ashby PR000000000
37Kristen Froehlich LF301000101
12Courtney Liddle C312100900
20Kristin Graham 1B300002503
4Whitney Davis RF201000200
26    Ella Miller PR000000000
3Ashton Ward CF200000200
6Kristina Cruz 3B200001010
2Bkaye Smith 2B200001010
22Jasmin Harrell P000000020
Totals20141342154
2B: K Froehlich; W. Davis
HR: C. Liddle
RBI: C. Liddle
CS: S. Ashby
DP: A. Ward
LOB: 4
  • Reach on FC: 1
  • Ground Outs: 11
  • Fly Outs: 1
  • 2 Outs: 1-6
  • Runners On Base: 1-7
  • RiSP: 0-4
  • Leadoff: 2-6
Liberty
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
2Katrina Johnson RHP (L, 7-3)6.04113412398-57
Totals6.04113412398-57
WP: K. JOHNSON
Virginia Tech
# Name IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
22Jasmin Harrell RHP (W, 10-10)7.040029027109-72
Totals7.040029027109-72

Scoring Summary

LIBERTYVT
4th
[Outs: 0] C. Liddle homered to center field, RBI (1-0 B).
01

Play-By-Play

Liberty - Top of 1stSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] J JEFFERSON flied out to rf (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] B. WOODS singled to second base (2-2 FBSB).
00
[Outs: 1] C. HENDRIX grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 K); B. WOODS advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 2] STRICKLAND struck out swinging (2-2 KBSFBFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] R. McGarva grounded out to ss (2-2 FBBF).
00
[Outs: 1] M. Hall walked (3-2 BBKFBFFB).
00
[Outs: 1] K Froehlich reached on a fielder's choice to third base (2-2 BKFB); M. Hall out at second 3b to 2b.
00
[Outs: 2] C. Liddle singled to center field (3-2 BBSFB); K Froehlich advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] K. Graham struck out swinging (1-2 SBFFS).
00
Liberty - Top of 2ndSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] K. WEST flied out to rf (1-1 BF).
00
[Outs: 1] DePASQUALE flied out to lf (1-1 BK).
00
[Outs: 2] M. BAISDEN singled through the right side (3-2 SBFBB).
00
[Outs: 2] K. McMILLON struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] W. Davis grounded out to 3b (1-2 KBK).
00
[Outs: 1] A. Ward grounded out to p (2-0 BB).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Cruz struck out swinging (3-2 BKSBBS).
00
Liberty - Top of 3rdSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] J. LAW struck out looking (3-2 FSBBBK).
00
[Outs: 1] J JEFFERSON struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
00
[Outs: 2] B. WOODS struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] B. Smith struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
00
[Outs: 1] R. McGarva grounded out to 3b (1-1 BF).
00
[Outs: 2] M. Hall walked (3-1 FBBBB).
00
[Outs: 2] K Froehlich grounded out to 2b (2-1 BBS).
00
Liberty - Top of 4thSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] C. HENDRIX struck out looking (2-2 KBSBK).
00
[Outs: 1] STRICKLAND singled to left field (1-1 BF).
00
[Outs: 1] K. WEST singled to center field (1-2 BFF); STRICKLAND advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] DePASQUALE grounded out to 2b (1-2 FKB); K. WEST advanced to second; STRICKLAND advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] M. BAISDEN walked (3-2 FBBFBB).
00
[Outs: 2] K. McMILLON flied out to cf (0-2 KFF).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] C. Liddle homered to center field, RBI (1-0 B).
01
[Outs: 0] K. Graham grounded out to ss (0-1 F).
01
[Outs: 1] W. Davis doubled down the rf line (0-0).
01
E. Miller pinch ran for W. Davis.01
[Outs: 1] A. Ward grounded into double play ss to 1b (1-2 KSB); E. Miller out on the play.
01
Liberty - Top of 5thSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
W. Davis to rf for E. Miller.01
[Outs: 0] J. LAW grounded out to ss (0-0).
01
[Outs: 1] J JEFFERSON popped up to ss (1-1 BK).
01
[Outs: 2] B. WOODS struck out swinging (3-2 KBBFBS).
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] K. Cruz lined out to ss (2-2 BKKB).
01
[Outs: 1] B. Smith grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2 BKFB).
01
[Outs: 2] R. McGarva grounded out to ss (0-0).
01
Liberty - Top of 6thSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] C. HENDRIX walked (3-2 BBKBFB).
01
[Outs: 0] STRICKLAND reached on a fielder's choice to pitcher, bunt (0-1 K); C. HENDRIX out at second p to ss.
01
[Outs: 1] K. WEST struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
01
[Outs: 2] DePASQUALE flied out to cf (2-2 BKBK).
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
JOHNSON, K. pitching for LibertyLIBERTYVT
[Outs: 0] M. Hall walked (3-1 BKBBB).
01
S. Ashby pinch ran for M. Hall.01
[Outs: 0] S. Ashby out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
01
[Outs: 1] K Froehlich doubled to left center (3-2 BFKBB).
01
[Outs: 1] C. Liddle grounded out to ss (2-2 KBKBF).
01
[Outs: 2] K Froehlich advanced to third on a wild pitch.
01
[Outs: 2] K. Graham struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).
01
Liberty - Top of 7thSCORE
Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechLIBERTYVT
M. Hall to ss for S. Ashby.01
[Outs: 0] M. BAISDEN struck out swinging (1-2 SKBFS).
01
[Outs: 1] K. McMILLON grounded out to 3b (0-0).
01
[Outs: 2] J. LAW grounded out to p (1-2 SKBF).
01