12345R H E
Virginia Tech (4-0) 0400913 13 0
Col. of Charleston (2-1) 000000 1 2
  • W: Keely Rochard (2-0)
  • L: Berouty (1-1)
  • February 9, 2019 - Patriots Point, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
  • Attendance: 310
  • Game Start: 4:25 pm
  • Duration: 1:37
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Nelson Rosa
  • 1B-Rodney Graves
  • 3B-Ken Allen
  • Notes: Sparkman faced 3 batters in the 5th.
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Al Velazquez RF423300001
Emma Strouth LF322210100
Lauren Duff C311000611
    Grace Chavez PH100100000
Caitlyn Nolan SS413200101
Sierra Walton 1B401100201
    Stacy Kalt PR010000000
Kelsey Bennett 3B211010100
Meredith Slaw DH311100000
    Dani Hugney PR010000000
Jayme Bailey 2B210000110
    Hannah Jones PH000010000
Darby Trull CF121120300
Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals27131311501524
2B: C. Nolan
RBI: A. Velazquez (3); E. Strouth (2); G. Chavez; C. Nolan (2); S. Walton; M. Slaw; D. Trull
2-out RBI: A. Velazquez (2); E. Strouth; C. Nolan
SB: S. Kalt; D. Hugney; D. Trull
DP: K. Bennett
LOB: 4
Col. of Charleston
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Dominguez 3B200001010
Vicary, B. LF200002100
Sinclair SS200002210
Helberg C200000000
Emanuel DH000010000
Thrasher 1B201000500
Brown RF200000211
Inman 2B100000420
    Huff PH100001000
Felix CF200001102
Berouty P000000000
    Sparkman P000000000
    Burke P000000000
Totals16010171553
E: Helberg; Brown
LOB: 3
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Keely Rochard (W, 2-0)5.010017018
Totals5.010017018
HBP: K. Rochard
Col. of Charleston
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Berouty (L, 1-1)2.054210012
Sparkman2.033320010
Burke1.056620010
Totals5.013131150032
WP: Burke
Scoring Summary
VTCOFC
2ndA. Velazquez singled through the right side, advanced to third, 2 RBI; D. Trull advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by rf, unearned; D. Hugney scored; K. Bennett scored.30
2ndE. Strouth singled through the left side, RBI; A. Velazquez scored, unearned.40
5thC. Nolan doubled to left field, RBI; L. Duff advanced to third; E. Strouth scored.50
5thS. Walton singled to first base, RBI; C. Nolan advanced to third; L. Duff scored.60
5thS. Kalt stole second; C. Nolan scored on a throwing error by c.70
5thM. Slaw reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; K. Bennett out at second 2b unassisted; S. Kalt scored.80
5thD. Trull singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; J. Bailey advanced to third; M. Slaw scored.90
5thA. Velazquez singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; D. Trull advanced to third; J. Bailey scored.100
5thE. Strouth singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; A. Velazquez advanced to third; D. Trull scored.110
5thG. Chavez grounded out to 2b, RBI; E. Strouth advanced to third; A. Velazquez scored.120
5thC. Nolan singled to center field, RBI; E. Strouth scored.130
Play-By-Play
Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Berouty pitching for Col. of CharlestonVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] A. Velazquez singled through the left side.
00
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth reached on a fielder's choice; A. Velazquez out at second ss to 2b.
00
[Outs: 1] L. Duff lined out to cf.
00
[Outs: 2] C. Nolan fouled out to 1b.
00
Col. of Charleston - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] Dominguez struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
00
[Outs: 1] Vicary, B. struck out swinging.
00
[Outs: 2] Sinclair struck out swinging.
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Berouty pitching for Col. of CharlestonVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] S. Walton lined out to 2b.
00
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett singled to third base.
00
[Outs: 1] M. Slaw singled to left field; K. Bennett advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey flied out to rf; K. Bennett advanced to third.
00
D. Hugney pinch ran for M. Slaw.00
[Outs: 2] D. Hugney stole second.
00
[Outs: 2] D. Trull walked.
00
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez singled through the right side, advanced to third, 2 RBI; D. Trull advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by rf, unearned; D. Hugney scored; K. Bennett scored.
30
[Outs: 2] E. Strouth singled through the left side, RBI; A. Velazquez scored, unearned.
40
[Outs: 2] L. Duff lined out to ss.
40
Col. of Charleston - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] Helberg flied out to cf.
40
[Outs: 1] Emanuel hit by pitch.
40
[Outs: 1] Thrasher popped up to ss.
40
[Outs: 2] Brown flied out to cf.
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Berouty pitching for Col. of CharlestonVTCOFC
Sparkman to p for Berouty.40
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan singled to right field.
40
[Outs: 0] S. Walton reached on a fielder's choice; C. Nolan out at second 3b to 2b.
40
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett lined into double play rf to 1b; S. Walton out on the play.
40
Col. of Charleston - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] Inman flied out to lf.
40
[Outs: 1] Felix flied out to cf.
40
[Outs: 2] Dominguez grounded out to 2b.
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Sparkman pitching for Col. of CharlestonVTCOFC
M. Slaw to dh for D. Hugney.40
[Outs: 0] M. Slaw grounded out to 1b unassisted.
40
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey popped up to ss.
40
[Outs: 2] D. Trull walked.
40
[Outs: 2] D. Trull stole second.
40
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez lined out to lf.
40
Col. of Charleston - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] Vicary, B. struck out swinging.
40
[Outs: 1] Sinclair struck out swinging.
40
[Outs: 2] Helberg popped up to 2b.
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Sparkman pitching for Col. of CharlestonVTCOFC
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth walked.
40
[Outs: 0] L. Duff singled to center field; E. Strouth advanced to second.
40
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan doubled to left field, RBI; L. Duff advanced to third; E. Strouth scored.
50
Burke to p for Sparkman.50
[Outs: 0] S. Walton singled to first base, RBI; C. Nolan advanced to third; L. Duff scored.
60
S. Kalt pinch ran for S. Walton.60
[Outs: 0] S. Kalt stole second; C. Nolan scored on a throwing error by c.
70
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett walked; S. Kalt advanced to third on a wild pitch.
70
[Outs: 0] M. Slaw reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; K. Bennett out at second 2b unassisted; S. Kalt scored.
80
H. Jones pinch hit for J. Bailey.80
[Outs: 1] H. Jones walked; M. Slaw advanced to second.
80
J. Bailey to 2b for H. Jones.80
[Outs: 1] D. Trull singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; J. Bailey advanced to third; M. Slaw scored.
90
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez singled to left field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; D. Trull advanced to third; J. Bailey scored.
100
[Outs: 1] E. Strouth singled through the left side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; A. Velazquez advanced to third; D. Trull scored.
110
G. Chavez pinch hit for L. Duff.110
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez grounded out to 2b, RBI; E. Strouth advanced to third; A. Velazquez scored.
120
[Outs: 2] C. Nolan singled to center field, RBI; E. Strouth scored.
130
S. Walton to 1b for S. Kalt.130
[Outs: 2] S. Walton grounded out to 2b.
130
Col. of Charleston - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTCOFC
L. Duff to c for G. Chavez.130
[Outs: 0] Emanuel walked.
130
[Outs: 0] Thrasher singled to center field; Emanuel advanced to second.
130
[Outs: 0] Brown fouled out to 3b.
130
Huff pinch hit for Inman.130
[Outs: 1] Huff struck out swinging.
130
[Outs: 2] Felix struck out swinging.
130