1234567R H E
Georgia State (1-13) 00100001 2 1
Virginia Tech (12-2) 020120X5 10 3
  • W: Carrie Eberle (6-1)
  • L: Freeman, S. (0-3)
  • SV: Keely Rochard (1)
  • February 24, 2019 - USF Softball Stadium, Tampa, Fla.
  • Attendance: 0
  • Game Start: 9 AM
  • Duration: 1:53
  • Weather: 74, Cloudy
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Deanna Hunt
  • 1B-Dallas Apfelbacher
  • 3B-Brian Miller
Georgia State
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Sexton, B. 2B/3B411001220
Hasty, R. CF401000200
Morgan, R. LF200010100
Ray, Caitlin DP200011000
Mosel, S. SS300100104
    Taylor, P. 2B000000010
Jobe, Arden 1B300002602
Brumelow, A. C300000210
Benson, G. RF200012100
Hawkins, K. 3B/SS300000321
Freeman, S. P000000000
    Soles, Emily P000000010
    Chance, A. P000000000
Totals26121361877
RBI: Mosel, S.
SB: Sexton, B.; Morgan, R.
E: Mosel, S.
LOB: 7
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Al Velazquez RF402001001
Darby Trull CF403100000
Cana Davis DP300010001
    Dani Hugney PR000000000
Caitlyn Nolan SS401000302
Emma Strouth LF411000201
Kelsey Bennett 3B301001043
    Stacy Kalt PR010000000
Jayme Bailey 1B2100101001
Mackenzie Lawter C211200500
    Lauren Duff C101100000
    Kinsey Johnson PR000000000
Maddi Banks 2B110010130
    Grace Chavez PH100100000
Carrie Eberle P000000020
    Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals295105322199
HR: M. Lawter
RBI: D. Trull; M. Lawter (2); L. Duff; G. Chavez
2-out RBI: D. Trull
SB: E. Strouth; S. Kalt; K. Johnson; M. Banks
E: K. Bennett; L. Duff; M. Banks
LOB: 9
Georgia State
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Freeman, S. (L, 0-3)2.04222011244-24
Soles, Emily2.15331101443-30
Chance, A.1.2100010623-16
Totals6.0105532132110-70
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Carrie Eberle (W, 6-1)4.02112201864-40
Keely Rochard (S, 1)3.00001401141-30
Totals7.021136029105-70
Scoring Summary
GSUVT
2ndM. Lawter homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-2 BKK); J. Bailey scored.02
3rdMosel, S. grounded out to 3b, RBI (3-2 BBKFB); Ray, Caitlin advanced to second; Morgan, R. advanced to third; Sexton, B. scored.12
4thD. Trull singled to left field, RBI (3-1 BBBK); M. Banks scored.13
5thL. Duff singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); S. Kalt advanced to third; E. Strouth scored.14
5thG. Chavez grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-2 KBSFFFF); K. Johnson advanced to third; S. Kalt scored.15
Play-By-Play
Georgia State - Top of 1stSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
[Outs: 0] Sexton, B. reached on a throwing error by 3b (3-1 BBKB).
00
[Outs: 0] Sexton, B. stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] Hasty, R. reached on an error by 2b (1-2 BKK).
00
[Outs: 0] Morgan, R. grounded out to p (1-2 FFB); Hasty, R. advanced to second; Sexton, B. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 1] Ray, Caitlin grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 2] Mosel, S. lined out to 1b (3-1 BBBK).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Freeman, S. pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
[Outs: 0] A. Velazquez singled to shortstop (1-1 KB).
00
[Outs: 0] D. Trull singled to left center (0-0); A. Velazquez advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 0] C. Davis walked (3-2 BBBKSFB); D. Trull advanced to second; A. Velazquez advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan fouled out to c (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] E. Strouth popped up to 2b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett flied out to cf (1-0 B).
00
Georgia State - Top of 2ndSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
[Outs: 0] Jobe, Arden grounded out to 2b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] Brumelow, A. grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
00
[Outs: 2] Benson, G. walked (3-2 BFBBKB).
00
[Outs: 2] Hawkins, K. flied out to lf (1-2 KSB).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Freeman, S. pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey walked (3-1 BKBBB).
00
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-2 BKK); J. Bailey scored.
02
[Outs: 0] M. Banks flied out to cf (2-2 BKSB).
02
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez singled up the middle (2-2 BFKB).
02
[Outs: 1] D. Trull flied out to rf (2-1 BKB).
02
[Outs: 2] C. Davis fouled out to 3b (3-1 BFBB).
02
Georgia State - Top of 3rdSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
[Outs: 0] Sexton, B. singled to shortstop (0-1 K).
02
[Outs: 0] Hasty, R. singled, bunt (1-1 BF); Sexton, B. advanced to second.
02
[Outs: 0] Morgan, R. reached on a fielder's choice (0-2 FF); Hasty, R. out at second 2b to ss; Sexton, B. advanced to third.
02
[Outs: 1] Morgan, R. stole second.
02
[Outs: 1] Ray, Caitlin walked (3-0 BBBB).
02
[Outs: 1] Mosel, S. grounded out to 3b, RBI (3-2 BBKFB); Ray, Caitlin advanced to second; Morgan, R. advanced to third; Sexton, B. scored.
12
[Outs: 2] Jobe, Arden struck out looking (2-2 BKBKK).
12
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Freeman, S. pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
Soles, Emily to p for Freeman, S..12
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan singled to shortstop (0-0).
12
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth popped up to ss (0-2 FF).
12
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
12
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
12
Georgia State - Top of 4thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
[Outs: 0] Brumelow, A. grounded out to 2b (0-1 S).
12
[Outs: 1] Benson, G. struck out swinging (1-2 FFBS).
12
[Outs: 2] Hawkins, K. grounded out to p (0-0).
12
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Soles, Emily pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
12
[Outs: 1] M. Banks walked (3-1 BKBBB).
12
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez grounded out to p (2-2 BBKF).
12
[Outs: 2] M. Banks stole second.
12
[Outs: 2] D. Trull singled to left field, RBI (3-1 BBBK); M. Banks scored.
13
[Outs: 2] C. Davis reached on an error by ss (0-2 KK); D. Trull advanced to second.
13
[Outs: 2] C. Nolan popped up to 2b (0-0).
13
Georgia State - Top of 5thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
K. Rochard to p for C. Eberle.13
L. Duff to c for M. Lawter.13
[Outs: 0] Sexton, B. grounded out to 3b (1-2 FFFB).
13
[Outs: 1] Hasty, R. flied out to lf (1-2 SBKF).
13
[Outs: 2] Morgan, R. walked (3-0 BBBB).
13
[Outs: 2] Ray, Caitlin struck out swinging, reached first on an error by c (1-2 KKB); Morgan, R. advanced to second.
13
[Outs: 2] Mosel, S. popped up to ss (0-1 K).
13
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Soles, Emily pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth singled to shortstop (1-2 BKK).
13
Sexton, B. to 3b.13
Taylor, P. to 2b for Mosel, S..13
Hawkins, K. to ss.13
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth stole second.
13
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett singled to right center (0-0); E. Strouth advanced to third.
13
S. Kalt pinch ran for K. Bennett.13
[Outs: 0] S. Kalt stole second.
13
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey lined out to ss (2-2 FBBKF).
13
[Outs: 1] L. Duff singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); S. Kalt advanced to third; E. Strouth scored.
14
G. Chavez pinch hit for M. Banks.14
K. Johnson pinch ran for L. Duff.14
Chance, A. to p for Soles, Emily.14
[Outs: 1] K. Johnson stole second.
14
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez grounded out to 2b, RBI (1-2 KBSFFFF); K. Johnson advanced to third; S. Kalt scored.
15
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (3-2 KKBBB).
15
Georgia State - Top of 6thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
K. Bennett to 3b for S. Kalt.15
M. Lawter to c for K. Johnson.15
M. Banks to 2b for G. Chavez.15
[Outs: 0] Jobe, Arden struck out looking (0-2 KFFK).
15
[Outs: 1] Brumelow, A. lined out to 2b (0-2 KK).
15
[Outs: 2] Benson, G. struck out swinging (1-2 KBKS).
15
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Chance, A. pitching for Georgia StateGSUVT
[Outs: 0] D. Trull singled to right field (2-1 KBB).
15
[Outs: 0] C. Davis reached on a fielder's choice (0-1 K); D. Trull out at second 3b to ss.
15
D. Hugney pinch ran for C. Davis.15
[Outs: 1] C. Nolan flied out to lf (0-0).
15
[Outs: 2] E. Strouth grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
15
Georgia State - Top of 7thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechGSUVT
[Outs: 0] Hawkins, K. popped up to ss (1-1 BK).
15
[Outs: 1] Sexton, B. struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).
15
[Outs: 2] Hasty, R. grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
15