Virginia
Cavaliers
0
Final
7
(20) Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234567R H E
Virginia (16-25, 5-13) 00000000 4 2
(20) Virginia Tech (37-6, 16-2) 210040X7 9 0
  • W: Carrie Eberle (21-3)
  • L: Aly Rayle (6-9)
  • April 13, 2019 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 1,321
  • Game Start: 2 PM
  • Duration: 1:57
  • Weather: 58* cloudy, light rain, 2 MPH
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Matt Leisure
  • 1B-Donald Pernell
  • 3B-Carlos Guzman
  • Notes: A. Rayle faced 1 batter in the 2nd.
Virginia
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Hayley Busby 3B301000011
Lacy Smith 1B301001700
Tori Gilbert LF300001102
Olivia Gott C300001700
Erika Osherow RF300000100
Abigail Barber DP201000000
    Molly Keshin PR000000000
Ashlee Davis 2B300001021
Arizona Ritchie SS200000030
Kate Covington CF201001200
Aly Rayle P000000000
    Allyson Frei P000000000
Totals24040051864
CS: M. Keshin
E: Ash. Davis; A. Ritchie
LOB: 4
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Jayme Bailey 1B401001801
Al Velazquez RF322010101
    Stacy Kalt PR000000000
Caitlyn Nolan SS211020120
Emma Strouth LF411101102
Kelsey Bennett 3B302300110
    Kinsey Johnson PR010000000
Grace Chavez DP200001002
    Meredith Slaw PH111200000
Mackenzie Lawter C311100510
Darby Trull CF200001200
    Cana Davis PH100001000
Maddi Banks 2B200002230
    Kayleigh Addington PH100000000
Carrie Eberle P000000030
Totals287973721106
2B: J. Bailey; A. Velazquez; E. Strouth; K. Bennett
3B: K. Bennett
HR: M. Slaw; M. Lawter
RBI: E. Strouth; K. Bennett (3); M. Slaw (2); M. Lawter
2-out RBI: E. Strouth; K. Bennett
SB: A. Velazquez; C. Nolan; M. Lawter
LOB: 6
Virginia
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Aly Rayle (L, 6-9)1.0433001724-15
Allyson Frei5.054437124101-54
Totals6.097737231125-69
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Carrie Eberle (W, 21-3)7.04000502599-68
Totals7.04000502599-68
HBP: C. Eberle
Scoring Summary
VAVT
1stE. Strouth doubled to left center, RBI (1-1 BK); A. Velazquez scored.01
1stK. Bennett tripled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); E. Strouth scored.02
2ndM. Lawter homered to right center, RBI (1-0 B).03
5thK. Bennett doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); C. Nolan scored; A. Velazquez scored.05
5thM. Slaw homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); K. Johnson scored.07

Play-By-Play

Virginia - Top of 1stSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
[Outs: 0] H. Busby popped up to 2b (1-2 BKKFF).
00
[Outs: 1] L. Smith struck out swinging (3-2 KBKBBFS).
00
[Outs: 2] T. Gilbert struck out looking (1-2 KKBFK).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
A. Rayle pitching for VirginiaVAVT
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey flied out to cf (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez singled to center field (1-1 BK).
00
[Outs: 1] C. Nolan flied out to cf to right center (2-2 BBFKF); A. Velazquez advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b.
00
[Outs: 2] E. Strouth doubled to left center, RBI (1-1 BK); A. Velazquez scored.
01
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett tripled to center field, RBI (1-0 B); E. Strouth scored.
02
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez grounded out to ss (2-2 KBSFB).
02
Virginia - Top of 2ndSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
[Outs: 0] O. Gott struck out swinging (2-2 FKBFBS).
02
[Outs: 1] E. Osherow grounded out to 3b (2-2 BFFB).
02
[Outs: 2] A. Barber singled up the middle (2-2 BSFB).
02
[Outs: 2] Ash. Davis struck out swinging (2-2 FKBBFFS).
02
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
A. Rayle pitching for VirginiaVAVT
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter homered to right center, RBI (1-0 B).
03
A. Frei to p for A. Rayle.03
[Outs: 0] D. Trull struck out looking (1-2 KKBK).
03
[Outs: 1] M. Banks struck out swinging (2-2 BBFKFFS).
03
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey doubled down the rf line (0-1 K).
03
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez grounded out to ss (3-2 SKBBFBF).
03
Virginia - Top of 3rdSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
[Outs: 0] A. Ritchie popped up to 2b (0-0).
03
[Outs: 1] K Covington struck out looking (2-2 KBBFFFFFK).
03
[Outs: 2] H. Busby singled up the middle (0-0).
03
[Outs: 2] L. Smith singled through the right side (1-1 BF); H. Busby advanced to second.
03
[Outs: 2] T. Gilbert flied out to rf (1-0 B).
03
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
A. Frei pitching for VirginiaVAVT
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan singled up the middle (3-2 FBBFB).
03
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth struck out swinging (1-2 FBKS).
03
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett flied out to lf (3-2 KFBBB).
03
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
03
Virginia - Top of 4thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
[Outs: 0] O. Gott fouled out to 3b (1-1 SB).
03
[Outs: 1] E. Osherow flied out to cf to right center (1-1 KB).
03
[Outs: 2] A. Barber flied out to cf to left center (1-2 KBFF).
03
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
A. Frei pitching for VirginiaVAVT
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter reached on a fielding error by ss (0-0).
03
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter stole second.
03
[Outs: 0] D. Trull grounded out to 3b (2-2 BKBKF); M. Lawter advanced to third.
03
[Outs: 1] M. Banks struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
03
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBFFS).
03
Virginia - Top of 5thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
[Outs: 0] Ash. Davis grounded out to 2b (2-2 SFBB).
03
[Outs: 1] A. Ritchie grounded out to p, bunt (0-0).
03
[Outs: 2] K Covington singled up the middle (0-0).
03
[Outs: 2] H. Busby flied out to lf (0-0).
03
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
A. Frei pitching for VirginiaVAVT
[Outs: 0] A. Velazquez doubled to center field (2-1 KBB).
03
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan walked (3-1 BBBFB); A. Velazquez stole third.
03
[Outs: 0] C. Nolan stole second.
03
[Outs: 0] E. Strouth grounded out to 2b (2-1 KBB).
03
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); C. Nolan scored; A. Velazquez scored.
05
M. Slaw pinch hit for G. Chavez.05
K. Johnson pinch ran for K. Bennett.05
[Outs: 1] M. Slaw homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-0 B); K. Johnson scored.
07
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter flied out to rf (2-0 BB).
07
C. Davis pinch hit for D. Trull.07
[Outs: 2] C. Davis struck out swinging (3-2 BKBSBS).
07
Virginia - Top of 6thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
K. Bennett to 3b for K. Johnson.07
D. Trull to cf for C. Davis.07
[Outs: 0] L. Smith grounded out to 2b (2-2 KFBB).
07
[Outs: 1] T. Gilbert out at first p to ss to 1b (0-0).
07
[Outs: 2] O. Gott grounded out to p (0-1 F).
07
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
A. Frei pitching for VirginiaVAVT
K. Addington pinch hit for M. Banks.07
[Outs: 0] K. Addington grounded out to 2b (0-0).
07
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey grounded out to ss (3-1 BBBK).
07
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez walked (3-0 BBBB).
07
S. Kalt pinch ran for A. Velazquez.07
[Outs: 2] C. Nolan walked (3-0 BBBB); S. Kalt advanced to second.
07
[Outs: 2] E. Strouth lined out to 1b (0-0).
07
Virginia - Top of 7thSCORE
C. Eberle pitching for Virginia TechVAVT
A. Velazquez to rf for S. Kalt.07
M. Banks to 2b for K. Addington.07
[Outs: 0] E. Osherow grounded out to ss (2-2 SFBB).
07
[Outs: 1] A. Barber hit by pitch (1-2 KBF).
07
M. Keshin pinch ran for A. Barber.07
[Outs: 1] M. Keshin out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
07
[Outs: 2] Ash. Davis grounded out to 2b (3-2 BBKKB).
07