(24) Virginia Tech
Hokies
8
Final
3
Army
Black Knights
1234567R H E
(24) Virginia Tech (9-3) 22101028 14 2
Army (5-7) 10001103 5 0
  • W: Keely Rochard (5-3)
  • L: Grete, A. (1-4)
  • February 21, 2020 - Patriots Point, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
  • Attendance: 374
  • Game Start: 6:50 pm
  • Duration: 2:14
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Jason Smith
  • 1B-Monique McMurray
  • 3B-Nelson Rosa
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Kelsey Brown LF400002000
    Al Velazquez LF100001000
Grayson Cruce RF312120000
    Rebecca Ludowig PR000000000
Grace Chavez DP502102002
    Keara Napoli PR000000000
Jayme Bailey 1B412100203
Kelsey Bennett 3B312211112
    Kate Kobayashi PR010000000
Olivia Lattin 2B200011101
    Ashley Whitley PR/2B100000010
Mackenzie Lawter C2210201310
Darby Trull CF424100200
Maddi Banks SS300001212
    Meredith Slaw PH101200000
Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals3381486821410
2B: J. Bailey; D. Trull; M. Slaw
HR: K. Bennett
RBI: G. Cruce; G. Chavez; J. Bailey; K. Bennett (2); D. Trull; M. Slaw (2)
2-out RBI: G. Cruce; G. Chavez; J. Bailey; K. Bennett; D. Trull
SB: K. Kobayashi
CS: As. Whitley
DP: M. Banks
E: G. Cruce; M. Banks
LOB: 10
Army
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Grete, A. P301000100
    Iannotti, E. P000000000
Mitchell, B. RF311000200
Duong, Jolie DP311002001
Snelling, A. 2B300001100
Ballesteros SS201101331
Drayton, T. 1B300001200
Wilkes, M. C200002811
    Peters, Sage PH100001000
Donaldson, K 3B200002100
    Hurst, Leila 3B000010100
Livingston CF311002100
Ronning, B. LF000000100
    Snyder, G. LF100001001
Totals263511132144
2B: Duong, Jolie
RBI: Ballesteros
SF: Ballesteros
CS: Mitchell, B.
LOB: 4
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Keely Rochard (W, 5-3)7.0531113028109-72
Totals7.0531113028109-72
WP: K. Rochard (2)
Army
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Grete, A. (L, 1-4)5.0106644127105-62
Iannotti, E.2.04222401259-34
Totals7.0148868139164-96
WP: Grete, A.
Scoring Summary
VTARMY
1stJ. Bailey doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-2 KBFF); G. Cruce scored.10
1stK. Bennett singled through the right side, RBI (0-1 K); J. Bailey scored.20
1stSnelling, A. reached on an error by rf, advanced to second (0-1 K); Mitchell, B. scored, unearned.21
2ndG. Cruce singled to third base, RBI (3-2 KBBFB); D. Trull advanced to third; M. Lawter scored.31
2ndG. Chavez singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); G. Cruce advanced to second; D. Trull scored.41
3rdD. Trull singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 KBB); K. Kobayashi scored.51
5thK. Bennett homered to center field, RBI (1-1 FB).61
5thMitchell, B. reached on an error by ss (1-2 FKB); Livingston scored, unearned.62
6thBallesteros flied out to cf, SF, RBI (2-2 FBBF); Duong, Jolie scored.63
7thM. Slaw doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-0); D. Trull scored; M. Lawter scored.83

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] K. Brown struck out looking (2-2 BFFBFFFFK).
00
[Outs: 1] G. Cruce walked (3-1 BBFBB).
00
[Outs: 1] G. Cruce advanced to second on a wild pitch.
00
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez popped up to 1b (2-1 BKB).
00
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-2 KBFF); G. Cruce scored.
10
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett singled through the right side, RBI (0-1 K); J. Bailey scored.
20
[Outs: 2] O. Lattin struck out swinging (1-2 BFFS).
20
Army - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
[Outs: 0] Grete, A. fouled out to ss (3-2 BBSSFFB).
20
[Outs: 1] Mitchell, B. singled up the middle (0-0).
20
[Outs: 1] Duong, Jolie struck out swinging (2-2 BSFBS).
20
[Outs: 2] Snelling, A. reached on an error by rf, advanced to second (0-1 K); Mitchell, B. scored, unearned.
21
[Outs: 2] Ballesteros struck out swinging (1-2 BSKS).
21
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter walked (3-2 KBBBKB).
21
[Outs: 0] D. Trull singled to shortstop (1-2 SFBF); M. Lawter advanced to second.
21
[Outs: 0] M. Banks struck out swinging (2-2 FKBBS).
21
[Outs: 1] K. Brown struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
21
[Outs: 2] G. Cruce singled to third base, RBI (3-2 KBBFB); D. Trull advanced to third; M. Lawter scored.
31
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez singled to shortstop, RBI (0-0); G. Cruce advanced to second; D. Trull scored.
41
R. Ludowig pinch ran for G. Cruce.41
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); G. Chavez advanced to second; R. Ludowig out at third ss to 3b.
41
Army - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
G. Cruce to rf for R. Ludowig.41
[Outs: 0] Drayton, T. grounded out to 3b (0-1 S).
41
[Outs: 1] Wilkes, M. struck out looking (3-2 BSBKBK).
41
[Outs: 2] Donaldson, K struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
41
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett walked (3-2 BBBKSB).
41
K. Kobayashi pinch ran for K. Bennett.41
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin flied out to cf (0-0).
41
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter flied out to rf (0-0).
41
[Outs: 2] K. Kobayashi stole second.
41
[Outs: 2] D. Trull singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 KBB); K. Kobayashi scored.
51
[Outs: 2] M. Banks reached on a fielder's choice (2-1 KBB); D. Trull out at second ss to 2b.
51
Army - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
K. Bennett to 3b for K. Kobayashi.51
[Outs: 0] Livingston struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
51
[Outs: 1] Grete, A. singled to left field (1-0 B).
51
[Outs: 1] Mitchell, B. popped up to 3b (0-0).
51
[Outs: 2] Duong, Jolie struck out swinging (3-2 KKBBBS).
51
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] K. Brown flied out to lf (0-1 F).
51
[Outs: 1] G. Cruce popped up to p (3-2 BFBSB).
51
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez singled up the middle (3-2 BBKBK).
51
K. Napoli pinch ran for G. Chavez.51
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey flied out to rf (0-0).
51
Army - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
G. Chavez to dp for K. Napoli.51
[Outs: 0] Snelling, A. flied out to cf (3-1 BFBB).
51
[Outs: 1] Ballesteros singled to left field (1-2 KSB).
51
[Outs: 1] Drayton, T. reached on a fielder's choice (0-1 S); Ballesteros out at second ss to 2b.
51
[Outs: 2] Wilkes, M. struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
51
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett homered to center field, RBI (1-1 FB).
61
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin walked (3-1 FBBBB).
61
As. Whitley pinch ran for O. Lattin.61
[Outs: 0] As. Whitley out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
61
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter singled to left field (3-1 BBBK).
61
[Outs: 1] D. Trull singled to pitcher (1-2 FKB); M. Lawter advanced to second.
61
[Outs: 1] M. Banks lined into double play ss to 1b (0-0); D. Trull out on the play.
61
Army - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
As. Whitley to 2b.61
[Outs: 0] Donaldson, K struck out swinging (2-2 KBKFBS).
61
[Outs: 1] Livingston singled to third base (0-0).
61
[Outs: 1] Grete, A. grounded out to 2b (1-0 B); Livingston advanced to second.
61
[Outs: 2] Livingston advanced to third on a wild pitch.
61
[Outs: 2] Mitchell, B. reached on an error by ss (1-2 FKB); Livingston scored, unearned.
62
[Outs: 2] Mitchell, B. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
62
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Grete, A. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
Iannotti, E. to p for Grete, A..62
Snyder, G. to lf for Ronning, B..62
Hurst, Leila to 3b for Donaldson, K.62
[Outs: 0] K. Brown fouled out to 3b (1-2 FBK).
62
[Outs: 1] G. Cruce singled to shortstop (2-2 BBKKF).
62
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez struck out looking (2-2 KBBFK).
62
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey singled to left field (2-1 FBB); G. Cruce advanced to second.
62
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett struck out looking (2-2 BKBSK).
62
Army - Bottom of 6thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
A. Velazquez to lf for K. Brown.62
[Outs: 0] Duong, Jolie doubled to right center (2-0 BB).
62
[Outs: 0] Duong, Jolie advanced to third on a wild pitch.
62
[Outs: 0] Snelling, A. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
62
[Outs: 1] Ballesteros flied out to cf, SF, RBI (2-2 FBBF); Duong, Jolie scored.
63
[Outs: 2] Drayton, T. struck out swinging (1-2 BSSFFS).
63
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Iannotti, E. pitching for ArmyVTARMY
[Outs: 0] As. Whitley popped up to ss (1-0 B).
63
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter walked (3-2 FBBBFFB).
63
[Outs: 1] D. Trull doubled to left center (2-2 FKBFB); M. Lawter advanced to third.
63
M. Slaw pinch hit for M. Banks.63
[Outs: 1] M. Slaw doubled to left center, 2 RBI (0-0); D. Trull scored; M. Lawter scored.
83
M. Banks to ss for M. Slaw.83
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez struck out looking (3-2 KBBBSK).
83
[Outs: 2] G. Cruce walked (3-2 BBFFFBFB).
83
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez struck out swinging (2-2 BKBKS).
83
Army - Bottom of 7thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTARMY
Peters, Sage pinch hit for Wilkes, M..83
[Outs: 0] Peters, Sage struck out looking (0-2 SSK).
83
[Outs: 1] Hurst, Leila walked (3-2 BSBSBB).
83
[Outs: 1] Livingston struck out looking (1-2 KBFK).
83
Snyder, G. to lf for Iannotti, E..83
Iannotti, E. to p for Snyder, G..83
[Outs: 2] Snyder, G. struck out looking (0-2 KSK).
83