Virginia Tech
Hokies
5
Final
6
(18) Missouri
Tigers
1234567R H E
Virginia Tech (5-3) 00014005 8 0
(18) Missouri (9-0) 000051X6 9 3
  • W: Daniel, E. (3-0)
  • L: Keely Rochard (3-3)
  • February 15, 2020 - Eddie Moore Complex, Clearwater, Fla.
  • Attendance: 350
  • Game Start: 1:02 pm
  • Duration: 2:10
  • Weather: 67 degrees, clear
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Ron White
  • 1B-Don Brown
  • 2B-Peter Blair
  • 3B-Chris Nabors
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Kelsey Brown LF410000500
Darby Trull CF423200100
Grace Chavez DP412200000
    Rebecca Ludowig PR000000000
    Ashley Whitley PR000000000
Jayme Bailey 1B401100202
Kelsey Bennett 3B301000010
    Georgia Blair PR000000000
Al Velazquez RF300001200
Mackenzie Lawter C301001612
Olivia Lattin 2B310000110
Maddi Banks SS200001100
    Grayson Cruce PH100000000
Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals31585031834
HR: G. Chavez
RBI: D. Trull (2); G. Chavez (2); J. Bailey
SB: K. Brown
LOB: 4
Missouri
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Wilmes, B. CF414100200
Rollin, J. SS310011012
Kessinger, C LF312300320
Wert, K. 3B200001040
    Moll, M. PH/3B111100000
Moore. H. C200010210
Bailey, K. 2B200011330
Raabe, E. 1B300002903
Decker, K. DP301000000
    McGivern, H. PR010000000
Myint, I. RF311001200
Nichols, E. P000000010
    Weber, J. P000000000
    Daniel, E. P000000010
Totals266953621135
2B: Decker, K.; Myint, I.
HR: Kessinger, C; Moll, M.
RBI: Wilmes, B.; Kessinger, C (3); Moll, M.
2-out RBI: Wilmes, B.
CS: Wilmes, B.
E: Rollin, J.; Wert, K.; Bailey, K.
LOB: 5
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Keely Rochard (L, 3-3)6.096636229122-72
Totals6.096636229122-72
WP: K. Rochard
Missouri
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Nichols, E.4.16420302071-52
Weber, J.0.2111001311-8
Daniel, E. (W, 3-0)2.0100000819-16
Totals7.085303131101-76
WP: Nichols, E.
Scoring Summary
VTMU
4thJ. Bailey singled to right field, RBI (1-1 BK); R. Ludowig out at second lf to 3b to 2b; D. Trull scored.10
5thD. Trull singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); K. Brown scored, unearned; O. Lattin scored, unearned.30
5thG. Chavez homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 FSFB); D. Trull scored.50
5thWilmes, B. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Myint, I. scored on a wild pitch.51
5thKessinger, C homered to center field, 3 RBI (3-2 BKBBF); Rollin, J. scored; Wilmes, B. scored.54
5thMoll, M. homered to center field, RBI (2-2 KSBB).55
6thWilmes, B. singled to right field, RBI (1-1 KB); McGivern, H. scored.56

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Nichols, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
Decker, K. to dp.00
Myint, I. to rf.00
[Outs: 0] K. Brown flied out to lf (0-2 FS).
00
[Outs: 1] D. Trull grounded out to 2b (1-2 KKB).
00
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez grounded out to 3b (2-2 BBFSF).
00
Missouri - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
[Outs: 0] Wilmes, B. singled, bunt (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 0] Rollin, J. struck out looking (3-2 BBBKSFK).
00
[Outs: 1] Wilmes, B. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
00
[Outs: 2] Kessinger, C flied out to lf (3-2 BBFBK).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Nichols, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey flied out to rf (1-1 BF).
00
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett singled to left field (1-1 BK).
00
G. Blair pinch ran for K. Bennett.00
[Outs: 1] A. Velazquez grounded out to p (1-2 SBF); G. Blair advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 2] M. Lawter singled to left field (0-1 S); G. Blair advanced to third, out at home lf to 3b to c.
00
Missouri - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
K. Bennett to 3b for G. Blair.00
[Outs: 0] Wert, K. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBFBFS).
00
[Outs: 1] Moore. H. walked (3-2 BBSFBB).
00
[Outs: 1] Bailey, K. flied out to lf (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 2] Raabe, E. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Nichols, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin grounded out to ss (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 1] M. Banks grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBS).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Brown grounded out to 2b (0-0).
00
Missouri - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
[Outs: 0] Decker, K. flied out to cf (2-2 SBKB).
00
[Outs: 1] Myint, I. struck out swinging (0-2 KSFS).
00
[Outs: 2] Wilmes, B. singled to left center (0-1 F).
00
[Outs: 2] Rollin, J. grounded out to 2b (0-2 KS).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Nichols, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
[Outs: 0] D. Trull singled through the right side (1-2 KFB).
00
[Outs: 0] G. Chavez singled up the middle (3-2 BBBKF); D. Trull advanced to second.
00
R. Ludowig pinch ran for G. Chavez.00
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey singled to right field, RBI (1-1 BK); R. Ludowig out at second lf to 3b to 2b; D. Trull scored.
10
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett flied out to rf (1-2 KFB).
10
[Outs: 2] A. Velazquez struck out looking, reached first on a passed ball (2-2 SBSB); J. Bailey advanced to second.
10
[Outs: 2] M. Lawter struck out looking, out at first c to 1b (1-2 SBFK).
10
Missouri - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
[Outs: 0] Kessinger, C singled to second base (0-0).
10
[Outs: 0] Wert, K. flied out to lf (1-1 KB).
10
[Outs: 1] Moore. H. flied out to rf (2-1 BBK).
10
[Outs: 2] Bailey, K. walked (3-2 KFBBBB); Kessinger, C advanced to second.
10
[Outs: 2] Raabe, E. struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBS).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Nichols, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin reached on an error by 3b (0-2 KS).
10
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin advanced to second on a wild pitch.
10
[Outs: 0] M. Banks struck out swinging (1-2 BFSS).
10
[Outs: 1] K. Brown reached on a throwing error by ss (0-1 K); O. Lattin advanced to third.
10
[Outs: 1] K. Brown stole second.
10
[Outs: 1] D. Trull singled up the middle, advanced to second on the throw, 2 RBI (2-0 BB); K. Brown scored, unearned; O. Lattin scored, unearned.
30
Weber, J. to p for Nichols, E..30
G. Chavez to dp for R. Ludowig.30
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-2 FSFB); D. Trull scored.
50
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey grounded out to 3b (0-1 F).
50
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett flied out to cf (2-1 FBB).
50
Missouri - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
[Outs: 0] Decker, K. flied out to lf (1-0 B).
50
[Outs: 1] Myint, I. doubled down the rf line (1-2 KFB).
50
[Outs: 1] Wilmes, B. singled up the middle (0-0); Myint, I. advanced to third.
50
[Outs: 1] Wilmes, B. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Myint, I. scored on a wild pitch.
51
[Outs: 1] Rollin, J. walked (3-1 BFBBB).
51
[Outs: 1] Kessinger, C homered to center field, 3 RBI (3-2 BKBBF); Rollin, J. scored; Wilmes, B. scored.
54
Moll, M. pinch hit for Wert, K..54
[Outs: 1] Moll, M. homered to center field, RBI (2-2 KSBB).
55
[Outs: 1] Moore. H. flied out to lf (2-1 FBB).
55
[Outs: 2] Bailey, K. struck out swinging (2-2 BBKSS).
55
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Weber, J. pitching for MissouriVTMU
Moll, M. to 3b.55
Daniel, E. to p for Weber, J..55
[Outs: 0] A. Velazquez grounded out to p (1-2 KKB).
55
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter popped up to 2b (0-0).
55
[Outs: 2] O. Lattin flied out to lf (0-1 F).
55
Missouri - Bottom of 6thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTMU
[Outs: 0] Raabe, E. grounded out to 3b (3-2 BFBKB).
55
[Outs: 1] Decker, K. doubled to right center (1-0 B).
55
McGivern, H. pinch ran for Decker, K..55
[Outs: 1] Myint, I. popped up to 2b (2-2 SBKBF).
55
[Outs: 2] Wilmes, B. singled to right field, RBI (1-1 KB); McGivern, H. scored.
56
[Outs: 2] Rollin, J. flied out to rf (2-0 BB).
56
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Daniel, E. pitching for MissouriVTMU
G. Cruce pinch hit for M. Banks.56
[Outs: 0] G. Cruce lined out to 2b (1-1 FB).
56
[Outs: 1] K. Brown flied out to cf (1-2 SKB).
56
[Outs: 2] D. Trull singled to right center (0-0).
56
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez reached on an error by 2b (0-2 KK); D. Trull advanced to second.
56
As. Whitley pinch ran for G. Chavez.56
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey flied out to lf (0-0).
56