Virginia Tech
Hokies
6
Final
8 Inn.
5
(21) Northwestern
Wildcats
12345678R H E
Virginia Tech (7-3) 000500016 6 2
(21) Northwestern (4-5) 100301005 7 0
  • W: Keely Rochard (4-3)
  • L: Wilkey, Kenna (1-2)
  • February 16, 2020 - Field #1, Clearwater, Fla.
  • Attendance: 545
  • Game Start: 12:02 PM
  • Duration: 3:10
  • Weather: 77, sunny
  • Umpires:
  • HP-London Baptiste
  • 1B-Ron White
  • 2B-Steve Gould
  • 3B-Emerus Addison
  • Notes: Williams faced 3 batters in the 4th.
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Kelsey Brown LF401200201
Darby Trull CF401102210
Grace Chavez DH200021000
    Rebecca Ludowig PR010000000
    Ansley Whitley PR000000000
Jayme Bailey 1B211010600
Kelsey Bennett 3B312110211
    Kate Kobayashi PR010000000
Grayson Cruce RF200002001
    Ashley Whitley PH100001000
    Al Velazquez RF000000000
Mackenzie Lawter C301101620
Olivia Lattin 2B210021312
Maddi Banks SS/PR310003341
    Meredith Slaw PH000100000
Kaylee Hewitt P000000010
    Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals2666661124106
2B: K. Bennett
RBI: K. Brown (2); D. Trull; K. Bennett; M. Lawter; M. Slaw
2-out RBI: K. Brown (2); D. Trull; M. Slaw
SF: M. Lawter
SB: K. Brown; An. Whitley
CS: J. Bailey
E: M. Banks (2)
LOB: 6
Northwestern
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Lewis, Rachel 2B432010512
Shellmyer, Skyler CF402111000
Rudd, Jordyn C4012011211
Cuchran, Nikki 1B301010301
Nelson, Maeve SS300010012
Newport, Morgan RF/P100030000
    Bartz, Emma PR/RF000000000
Wilkey, Kenna DH/P400002000
Williams, Danielle P/RF211021002
    Winegarner, Kaley P000000000
Huff, Gracie LF310011202
Dunlap, Mac 3B000000220
Totals2857310624510
2B: Lewis
RBI: Shellmyer; Rudd (2)
2-out RBI: Shellmyer; Rudd (2)
SF: Rudd
CS: Shellmyer
DP: Wilkey
LOB: 10
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Kaylee Hewitt3.244162020
Keely Rochard (W, 4-3)4.131144019
Totals8.0752106039
WP: K. Hewitt
Northwestern
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Williams, Danielle3.033315014
Winegarner, Kaley0.20221204
Newport, Morgan0.12000002
Wilkey, Kenna (L, 1-2)4.011044016
Totals8.0665611036
HBP: Williams; Winegarner
Scoring Summary
VTNU
1stShellmyer out at first c to ss to 1b, caught stealing; Lewis scored.01
4thK. Bennett doubled to left field, ground-rule, RBI; J. Bailey advanced to third; R. Ludowig scored.11
4thM. Slaw hit by pitch, RBI; O. Lattin advanced to second; K. Kobayashi advanced to third; J. Bailey scored.21
4thK. Brown singled up the middle, 2 RBI; M. Banks advanced to third; O. Lattin scored; K. Kobayashi scored.41
4thD. Trull singled to shortstop, RBI; K. Brown advanced to third; M. Banks scored.51
4thShellmyer walked, RBI; Lewis advanced to second; Huff advanced to third; Williams scored, unearned.52
4thRudd singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Shellmyer advanced to second; Lewis scored, unearned; Huff scored, unearned.54
6thRudd flied out to lf, SAC; Shellmyer advanced to third; Lewis scored.55
8thM. Lawter flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; K. Bennett scored.65

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Williams pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] K. Brown popped up to 3b.
00
[Outs: 1] D. Trull struck out swinging.
00
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez flied out to lf.
00
Northwestern - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Hewitt pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] Lewis doubled down the lf line.
00
[Outs: 0] Shellmyer singled to catcher, bunt; Lewis advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] Shellmyer out at first c to ss to 1b, caught stealing; Lewis scored.
01
[Outs: 1] Rudd struck out looking.
01
[Outs: 2] Cuchran singled to shortstop.
01
[Outs: 2] Ma. Nelson grounded out to 3b.
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Williams pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey singled up the middle.
01
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett singled up the middle; J. Bailey advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 0] G. Cruce struck out swinging.
01
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter lined out to 3b.
01
[Outs: 2] O. Lattin struck out swinging.
01
Northwestern - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Hewitt pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] Newport walked.
01
Bartz pinch ran for Newport.01
[Outs: 0] Wilkey hit into double play ss to 2b to 1b; Bartz out on the play.
01
[Outs: 2] Williams walked.
01
[Outs: 2] Williams advanced to second on a wild pitch.
01
[Outs: 2] Huff walked.
01
[Outs: 2] Lewis reached on a fielder's choice; Huff out at second ss to 2b, out on the play.
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Williams pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
Bartz to rf.01
[Outs: 0] M. Banks struck out swinging.
01
[Outs: 1] K. Brown grounded out to 3b.
01
[Outs: 2] D. Trull struck out swinging.
01
Northwestern - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Hewitt pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] Shellmyer struck out swinging.
01
[Outs: 1] Rudd reached on an error by ss.
01
[Outs: 1] Rudd out at first c to 1b, picked off.
01
[Outs: 2] Cuchran walked.
01
[Outs: 2] Ma. Nelson fouled out to 3b.
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Williams pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] G. Chavez walked.
01
R. Ludowig pinch ran for G. Chavez.01
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey hit by pitch; R. Ludowig advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett doubled to left field, ground-rule, RBI; J. Bailey advanced to third; R. Ludowig scored.
11
K. Kobayashi pinch ran for K. Bennett.11
As. Whitley pinch hit for G. Cruce.11
Winegarner to p for Williams.11
[Outs: 0] As. Whitley struck out looking.
11
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter struck out swinging.
11
[Outs: 2] O. Lattin walked.
11
M. Slaw pinch hit for M. Banks.11
[Outs: 2] M. Slaw hit by pitch, RBI; O. Lattin advanced to second; K. Kobayashi advanced to third; J. Bailey scored.
21
M. Banks pinch ran for M. Slaw.21
Newport to p for Bartz.21
Williams to rf for Winegarner.21
[Outs: 2] K. Brown singled up the middle, 2 RBI; M. Banks advanced to third; O. Lattin scored; K. Kobayashi scored.
41
[Outs: 2] K. Brown stole second.
41
[Outs: 2] D. Trull singled to shortstop, RBI; K. Brown advanced to third; M. Banks scored.
51
[Outs: 2] K. Brown out on the play, out at home ss to c.
51
Northwestern - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Hewitt pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
G. Chavez to dh for R. Ludowig.51
K. Bennett to 3b for K. Kobayashi.51
G. Cruce to rf for As. Whitley.51
M. Banks to ss.51
[Outs: 0] Newport grounded out to p.
51
[Outs: 1] Wilkey grounded out to ss.
51
[Outs: 2] Williams walked.
51
[Outs: 2] Huff reached on an error by ss; Williams advanced to second.
51
[Outs: 2] Lewis singled to shortstop; Huff advanced to second; Williams advanced to third.
51
[Outs: 2] Shellmyer walked, RBI; Lewis advanced to second; Huff advanced to third; Williams scored, unearned.
52
K. Rochard to p for K. Hewitt.52
[Outs: 2] Rudd singled up the middle, 2 RBI; Shellmyer advanced to second; Lewis scored, unearned; Huff scored, unearned.
54
[Outs: 2] Shellmyer out on the play, out at third cf to 3b.
54
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Newport pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
Newport to rf.54
Wilkey to p.54
Williams to dh.54
[Outs: 0] G. Chavez struck out swinging.
54
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey walked.
54
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey out at second c to 2b, caught stealing.
54
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett walked.
54
[Outs: 2] G. Cruce struck out swinging.
54
Northwestern - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] .
54
[Outs: 0] Cuchran lined out to ss.
54
[Outs: 1] Ma. Nelson walked.
54
[Outs: 1] Newport walked; Ma. Nelson advanced to second.
54
[Outs: 1] Wilkey struck out swinging.
54
[Outs: 2] Williams struck out swinging.
54
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Wilkey pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter singled up the middle.
54
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin grounded out to 2b; M. Lawter advanced to second.
54
[Outs: 1] M. Banks struck out looking.
54
[Outs: 2] K. Brown fouled out to 2b.
54
Northwestern - Bottom of 6thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
A. Velazquez to rf for G. Cruce.54
[Outs: 0] Huff flied out to cf.
54
[Outs: 1] Lewis walked.
54
[Outs: 1] Shellmyer singled to third base, bunt; Lewis advanced to second.
54
[Outs: 1] Rudd flied out to lf, SAC; Shellmyer advanced to third; Lewis scored.
55
[Outs: 2] Cuchran popped up to ss.
55
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Wilkey pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] D. Trull popped up to 2b.
55
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez walked.
55
An. Whitley pinch ran for G. Chavez.55
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey fouled out to 2b.
55
[Outs: 2] An. Whitley stole second.
55
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett popped up to 1b.
55
Northwestern - Bottom of 7thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] Ma. Nelson flied out to cf.
55
[Outs: 1] Newport walked.
55
[Outs: 1] Wilkey struck out looking.
55
[Outs: 2] Williams singled to center field; Newport advanced to second.
55
[Outs: 2] Huff struck out swinging.
55
Virginia Tech - Top of 8thSCORE
Wilkey pitching for NorthwesternVTNU
[Outs: 0] K. Bennett placed on second.
55
[Outs: 0] A. Velazquez out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt; K. Bennett advanced to third.
55
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; K. Bennett scored.
65
[Outs: 2] O. Lattin walked.
65
[Outs: 2] M. Banks struck out swinging.
65
Northwestern - Bottom of 8thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTNU
[Outs: 0] Huff placed on second.
65
[Outs: 0] Lewis flied out to lf.
65
[Outs: 1] Shellmyer popped up to ss.
65
[Outs: 2] Rudd popped up to 2b.
65