Virginia Tech
Hokies
3
Final
8
(15) Florida State
Seminoles
1234567R H E
Virginia Tech (11-14, 1-4) 01000023 7 3
(15) Florida State (20-6, 2-0) 203210X8 6 1
  • W: King, M. (9-3)
  • L: Jordan Dail (4-5)
  • March 17, 2018 - JoAnne Graf Field, Tallahassee, Fla.
  • Attendance: 832
  • Game Start: 1:00 pm
  • Duration: 1:40
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Matthew Dial
  • 1B-Emerus Addison
  • 3B-Ron Alexander
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Olivia Lattin 2B300001110
    Cana Davis PH100000000
Sammi Miller LF401002101
Caroline Schoenewald CF302001100
Emma Strouth RF200010401
Carrie Eberle DP311102002
Caitlyn Nolan SS301000221
    Kinsey Johnson PR000000000
Jessie Mehr 1B310000300
Sierra Walton C301000510
    Whitney Metz C010000000
Casey Barrett 3B200001000
    Hannah Jones PH101200000
Jordan Dail P000000100
    Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals28373171845
2B: Schoenewald (2); Jones, H.
HR: Eberle, C.
RBI: Eberle, C.; Jones, H. (2)
E: Miller, S.; Walton, S. (2)
LOB: 5
Florida State
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Harrod, C. SS400001220
Gordon, C. 1B311000700
Sherrill, S. 2B120010120
Warren, J. DP311300000
    Casas, Z. LF000000000
Davis, C. LF/P211110000
    Rosario, K. PR/CF010000000
Shelnutt, A. C302101700
    Bush, D. PR000000000
Morgan, D. CF/LF210011201
Mason, E. RF311101100
Farris, L. 3B200000020
    Benavides, R 3B100000010
King, M. P000000100
Totals24866342171
2B: Mason, E.
3B: Gordon, C.
HR: Warren, J.; Davis, C.
RBI: Warren, J. (3); Davis, C.; Shelnutt, A.; Mason, E.
2-out RBI: Warren, J. (2); Davis, C.; Shelnutt, A.
SB: Sherrill, S.; Morgan, D.; Mason, E.
CS: Shelnutt, A.
E: Shelnutt, A.
LOB: 1
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Jordan Dail (L, 4-5)2.24552321456-31
Keely Rochard3.12311101444-29
Totals6.068634228100-60
WP: Dail, J. (2)
HBP: Dail, J.
Florida State
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
King, M. (W, 9-3)6.04111712385-51
Davis, C.1.0322000616-10
Totals7.073317129101-61
Scoring Summary
VTFS
1stWarren, J. grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); Sherrill, S. advanced to second; Gordon, C. scored.01
1stDavis, C. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Sherrill, S. scored on a wild pitch.02
2ndEberle, C. homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).12
3rdWarren, J. homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-2 KBF); Sherrill, S. scored.14
3rdDavis, C. homered to right field, RBI (0-0).15
4thMason, E. doubled to center field, RBI (3-2 FBFFBFBF); Morgan, D. scored.16
4thMason, E. stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.17
5thShelnutt, A. singled through the left side, advanced to second, RBI (0-0); Rosario, K. scored, unearned.18
7thJones, H. doubled to left center, 2 RBI (2-1 FBB); Metz, W. scored; Mehr, J. scored.38

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. flied out to cf to left center (0-1 K).
00
[Outs: 1] Miller, S. struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBK).
00
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald doubled to left center (1-1 BF).
00
[Outs: 2] Strouth, E. popped up to 2b (0-0).
00
Florida State - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Harrod, C. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFK).
00
[Outs: 1] Gordon, C. tripled down the rf line (2-1 BFB).
00
[Outs: 1] Sherrill, S. hit by pitch (2-2 BFBF).
00
[Outs: 1] Warren, J. grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); Sherrill, S. advanced to second; Gordon, C. scored.
01
[Outs: 2] Sherrill, S. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
01
[Outs: 2] Davis, C. walked (3-2 BBKFBFB).
01
[Outs: 2] Davis, C. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Sherrill, S. scored on a wild pitch.
02
[Outs: 2] Shelnutt, A. singled to left field (1-1 BK); Davis, C. advanced to third.
02
[Outs: 2] Shelnutt, A. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
02
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Eberle, C. homered to left center, RBI (1-0 B).
12
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
12
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
12
[Outs: 2] Dropped foul ball, E2.
12
[Outs: 2] Walton, S. lined out to 1b (3-2 KFBBBFF).
12
Florida State - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Morgan, D. struck out swinging (1-2 FKBK).
12
[Outs: 1] Mason, E. struck out swinging (0-2 FKFK).
12
[Outs: 2] Farris, L. popped up to p (1-1 BK).
12
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Barrett, C. grounded out to ss (0-0).
12
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. struck out looking (2-2 BKFBK).
12
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).
12
Florida State - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Harrod, C. flied out to rf (0-0).
12
[Outs: 1] Gordon, C. flied out to rf (1-1 BK).
12
[Outs: 2] Sherrill, S. walked (3-2 FFBBBB).
12
[Outs: 2] Sherrill, S. stole second.
12
[Outs: 2] Warren, J. homered to right field, 2 RBI (1-2 KBF); Sherrill, S. scored.
14
[Outs: 2] Davis, C. homered to right field, RBI (0-0).
15
Rochard, K. to p for Dail, J..15
[Outs: 2] Shelnutt, A. struck out swinging (0-2 KKK).
15
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Schoenewald doubled to right field (1-0 B).
15
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. popped up to p (0-1 F).
15
[Outs: 1] Eberle, C. struck out swinging (2-2 BBKKK).
15
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. grounded out to 3b (3-1 BKBB).
15
Florida State - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Morgan, D. walked (3-0 BBBB).
15
[Outs: 0] Morgan, D. stole second, advanced to third on a throwing error by c.
15
[Outs: 0] Mason, E. doubled to center field, RBI (3-2 FBFFBFBF); Morgan, D. scored.
16
[Outs: 0] Mason, E. stole third, scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
17
[Outs: 0] Farris, L. flied out to rf (1-2 KBFFF).
17
[Outs: 1] Harrod, C. popped up to 2b (0-0).
17
[Outs: 2] Gordon, C. flied out to cf (0-0).
17
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Mehr, J. flied out to cf (3-2 BFKBFBFF).
17
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. popped up to ss to left field (1-1 KB).
17
[Outs: 2] Barrett, C. struck out swinging (2-2 BBKFK).
17
Florida State - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Sherrill, S. flied out to lf (3-2 BKBBF).
17
[Outs: 1] Warren, J. lined out to rf (2-1 BFB).
17
[Outs: 2] Davis, C. reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second on the error (1-1 KB).
17
Rosario, K. pinch ran for Davis, C..17
[Outs: 2] Shelnutt, A. singled through the left side, advanced to second, RBI (0-0); Rosario, K. scored, unearned.
18
Bush, D. pinch ran for Shelnutt, A..18
[Outs: 2] Morgan, D. grounded out to ss (1-0 B).
18
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
Rosario, K. to cf.18
Morgan, D. to lf.18
Benavides, R to 3b for Farris, L..18
Shelnutt, A. to c for Bush, D..18
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. flied out to rf (2-1 BBK).
18
[Outs: 1] Miller, S. singled to pitcher (1-0 B).
18
[Outs: 1] Schoenewald struck out swinging (2-2 BBFKK).
18
[Outs: 2] Strouth, E. walked (3-0 BBBB); Miller, S. advanced to second.
18
[Outs: 2] Eberle, C. struck out swinging (2-2 FBBKK).
18
Florida State - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Mason, E. fouled out to c (0-0).
18
[Outs: 1] Benavides, R popped up to ss (0-1 F).
18
[Outs: 2] Harrod, C. grounded out to ss (0-0).
18
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
King, M. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
Davis, C. to p for Rosario, K..18
Morgan, D. to cf.18
[Outs: 0] / for King, M..
18
Casas, Z. to lf for Warren, J..18
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. singled down the lf line (1-1 BK).
18
Johnson, K. pinch ran for Nolan, C..18
[Outs: 0] Mehr, J. reached on a fielder's choice to second base (0-1 K); Johnson, K. out at second 2b to ss.
18
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. singled through the left side (3-1 BBBK); Mehr, J. advanced to second.
18
Metz, W. to c for Walton, S..18
Jones, H. pinch hit for Barrett, C..18
[Outs: 1] Jones, H. doubled to left center, 2 RBI (2-1 FBB); Metz, W. scored; Mehr, J. scored.
38
Barrett, C. to 3b for Jones, H..38
Davis, C. pinch hit for Lattin, O..38
[Outs: 1] Davis, C. grounded out to 2b (0-0); Barrett, C. advanced to third.
38
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
38