Charlotte
49ers
2
Final
8
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234567R H E
Charlotte (11-23) 00010102 4 5
Virginia Tech (15-20) 011024X8 9 1
  • W: Carrie Eberle (6-11)
  • L: GREEN, Alison (0-5)
  • SV: Jordan Dail (1)
  • April 4, 2018 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 301
  • Game Start: 6:40 pm
  • Duration: 1:58
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Lee Moser
  • 1B-John Chambers
  • 3B-Donald Purnell
Charlotte
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
GRAY, Spenser LF300013100
SHIPPER, Becca RF211010000
PACE, Haley SS211011010
HARRIS, Meredith 1B300003801
RHONEY, Bailey DP300001000
BIRCH, Lizzy 2B302201200
DOTY, Bethany 3B200001233
BYRNE, Taylar C200000401
    POWERS, Erin PR000000000
BERRIER, Kiersten CF200001000
    McGough, Jude PH100000000
GREEN, Alison P000000120
    RILEY, Lauren P000000000
Totals232423111865
2B: BIRCH (2)
RBI: BIRCH (2)
2-out RBI: BIRCH (2)
CS: POWERS
E: GRAY; PACE; BIRCH; BYRNE; GREEN
LOB: 5
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Caroline Schoenewald CF401000003
Olivia Lattin 2B200011123
    Darby Trull PH100000000
Emma Strouth RF422000000
Sierra Walton C3000111000
    Whitney Metz PR010000000
    Mackenzie Lawter C000000110
Breanna Davenport DP322110002
Sammi Miller LF321110100
Hannah Jones 1B311011701
    Mikaela Aiken PR000000000
Caitlyn Nolan SS402400100
    Kinsey Johnson PR000000000
Taylor Clark 3B300001011
Carrie Eberle P000000030
    Jordan Dail P000000000
Totals308965421710
2B: Schoenewald; Davenport, B (2); Nolan, C.
RBI: Davenport, B; Miller, S.; Nolan, C. (4)
2-out RBI: Nolan, C. (3)
SB: Strouth, E.; Miller, S. (2)
E: Clark, T.
LOB: 10
Charlotte
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
GREEN, Alison (L, 0-5)5.187443032105-60
RILEY, Lauren0.2111110421-11
Totals6.098554036126-71
HBP: GREEN
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Carrie Eberle (W, 6-11)5.03111701972-49
Jordan Dail (S, 1)2.0110240947-23
Totals7.0421311028119-72
HBP: Eberle, C.; Dail, J.
Scoring Summary
CHAVT
2ndNolan, C. reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (1-0 B); Miller, S. scored.01
3rdMiller, S. stole second; Strouth, E. scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.02
4thBIRCH doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); PACE scored.12
5thMiller, S. reached on a throwing error by p (3-2 KFBFBB); Davenport, B scored, unearned.13
5thNolan, C. singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Aiken, M. advanced to second; Miller, S. scored, unearned.14
6thBIRCH doubled down the lf line, RBI (2-2 BFKFB); PACE advanced to third; SHIPPER scored, unearned.24
6thDavenport, B doubled to left center, RBI (3-2 KFFBFBFB); Metz, W. advanced to third; Strouth, E. scored.25
6thMiller, S. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (3-2 BBBKFF); Davenport, B advanced to third; Metz, W. scored.26
6thNolan, C. doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Jones, H. scored; Davenport, B scored.28

Play-By-Play

Charlotte - Top of 1stSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
[Outs: 0] No play.
00
[Outs: 0] GRAY struck out looking (3-2 BBBKSFFFK).
00
[Outs: 1] SHIPPER singled to shortstop (1-2 KFBF).
00
[Outs: 1] PACE struck out swinging (1-2 KBSS).
00
[Outs: 2] HARRIS struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
[Outs: 0] Schoenewald grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. walked (3-1 BBBKB).
00
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. singled through the right side (1-0 B); Lattin, O. advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. lined out to 2b (1-2 KKB).
00
[Outs: 2] Davenport, B reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Lattin, O. out at third 3b unassisted.
00
Charlotte - Top of 2ndSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
[Outs: 0] RHONEY grounded out to p (2-2 SBBK).
00
[Outs: 1] BIRCH struck out swinging (3-2 BBKBKS).
00
[Outs: 2] DOTY hit by pitch (0-0).
00
[Outs: 2] BYRNE grounded out to p (0-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
[Outs: 0] Miller, S. singled to right center (0-0).
00
[Outs: 0] Miller, S. stole second.
00
[Outs: 0] Jones, H. grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-0 BB); Miller, S. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (1-0 B); Miller, S. scored.
01
[Outs: 1] Clark, T. reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (2-0 BB); Nolan, C. advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 1] Schoenewald grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
01
[Outs: 2] Lattin, O. popped up to 3b (1-0 B).
01
Charlotte - Top of 3rdSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
[Outs: 0] BERRIER grounded out to 3b (2-1 BFB).
01
[Outs: 1] GRAY struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
01
[Outs: 2] SHIPPER grounded out to 2b (0-1 F).
01
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. singled to shortstop, advanced to second on a throwing error by ss (3-1 BBKB).
01
[Outs: 0] Walton, S. grounded out to p (0-1 K); Strouth, E. advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 1] Davenport, B walked (3-0 BBBB).
01
[Outs: 1] Davenport, B runner left early, out at first 1b unassisted.
01
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. walked.
01
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. stole second; Strouth, E. scored on a throwing error by c, unearned.
02
[Outs: 2] Jones, H. struck out looking (3-2 FFFBBFBK).
02
Charlotte - Top of 4thSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
[Outs: 0] PACE singled to second base (0-0).
02
[Outs: 0] HARRIS struck out swinging (0-2 FSFS).
02
[Outs: 1] RHONEY flied out to lf (2-1 SBB).
02
[Outs: 2] BIRCH doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); PACE scored.
12
[Outs: 2] DOTY grounded out to 2b (1-1 BF).
12
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. flied out to lf (3-2 BKBBK).
12
[Outs: 1] Clark, T. grounded out to ss (0-0).
12
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald doubled down the lf line (0-1 K).
12
[Outs: 2] Lattin, O. struck out looking (1-2 KKBK).
12
Charlotte - Top of 5thSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
[Outs: 0] BYRNE grounded out to p (1-1 FB).
12
[Outs: 1] BERRIER struck out swinging (1-2 FSBS).
12
[Outs: 2] GRAY walked (3-2 BSKBFBFB).
12
[Outs: 2] GRAY runner left early, out at first 1b unassisted.
12
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. grounded out to p (1-0 B).
12
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
12
[Outs: 2] Davenport, B doubled to left center (0-1 F).
12
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. reached on a throwing error by p (3-2 KFBFBB); Davenport, B scored, unearned.
13
[Outs: 2] Jones, H. singled through the right side (2-2 SFBBF); Miller, S. advanced to third.
13
Aiken, M. pinch ran for Jones, H..13
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Aiken, M. advanced to second; Miller, S. scored, unearned.
14
[Outs: 2] Clark, T. hit by pitch (0-1 K); Nolan, C. advanced to second; Aiken, M. advanced to third.
14
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald lined out to p (2-0 BB).
14
Charlotte - Top of 6thSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
Jones, H. to 1b for Aiken, M..14
Dail, J. to p for Eberle, C..14
[Outs: 0] SHIPPER walked (3-0 BBBB).
14
[Outs: 0] PACE walked (3-2 BKBBKFB); SHIPPER advanced to second.
14
[Outs: 0] HARRIS struck out swinging (1-2 KFBS).
14
[Outs: 1] RHONEY struck out looking (0-2 KFK).
14
[Outs: 2] Dropped foul ball, E5.
14
[Outs: 2] BIRCH doubled down the lf line, RBI (2-2 BFKFB); PACE advanced to third; SHIPPER scored, unearned.
24
[Outs: 2] DOTY struck out looking (2-2 SSBBK).
24
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
GREEN pitching for CharlotteCHAVT
Trull, D. pinch hit for Lattin, O..24
[Outs: 0] Trull, D. reached on a fielding error by 2b (1-1 BK).
24
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. reached on a fielder's choice (1-0 B); Trull, D. out at second 3b to 2b.
24
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. stole second.
24
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. walked (3-0 BBBB).
24
Metz, W. pinch ran for Walton, S..24
[Outs: 1] Davenport, B doubled to left center, RBI (3-2 KFFBFBFB); Metz, W. advanced to third; Strouth, E. scored.
25
RILEY to p for GREEN.25
[Outs: 1] Miller, S. grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (3-2 BBBKFF); Davenport, B advanced to third; Metz, W. scored.
26
[Outs: 2] Jones, H. walked (3-1 FBBBB).
26
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. doubled to left center, 2 RBI (1-1 KB); Jones, H. scored; Davenport, B scored.
28
Johnson, K. pinch ran for Nolan, C..28
[Outs: 2] Clark, T. struck out swinging (2-2 KFBFBS).
28
Charlotte - Top of 7thSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechCHAVT
Lattin, O. to 2b for Trull, D..28
Walton, S. to c for Metz, W..28
Nolan, C. to ss for Johnson, K..28
Lawter, M. to c for Walton, S..28
[Outs: 0] BYRNE hit by pitch (2-0 BB).
28
POWERS pinch ran for BYRNE.28
McGOUGH pinch hit for BERRIER.28
[Outs: 0] McGOUGH popped up to 2b (1-2 KKB).
28
[Outs: 1] GRAY struck out swinging (3-2 BBKBFS).
28
[Outs: 2] POWERS out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
28