Duke
Blue Devils
5
Final
1
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234567R H E
Duke (25-23, 9-11) 00000325 6 1
Virginia Tech (20-26, 6-13) 00001001 3 1
  • W: Peyton St. George (7-4)
  • L: Keely Rochard (4-4)
  • April 21, 2018 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 539
  • Game Start: 12 p.m.
  • Duration: 2:00
  • Weather: Sunny, mid-50s
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Jill Poole
  • 1B-Ed Clark
  • 3B-Matt Dunbar
Duke
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Rachel Abboud 1B302100500
    Makenna Lutterloh PR010000000
Haley Wymbs LF412100110
Raine Wilson 3B300001111
Jameson Kavel SS311002220
Kortney Dry 2B/PR200000102
    Amelia Wiercioch PH100000000
Jill Ferraro DP300001001
Katherine Huey P200001110
    Peyton St. George P111000000
Jazmine Moreno C200001710
Dominique Salinas CF110010200
    Hannah Pridemore PH100000000
Ashleigh Rodriguez RF000000100
Totals26562162164
RBI: R. Abboud; H. Wymbs
E: K. Dry
LOB: 4
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Caroline Schoenewald CF400003100
Olivia Lattin 2B401101411
Emma Strouth RF100020200
Carrie Eberle DP/P100020103
    Whitney Metz PR000000000
Sierra Walton C300001510
Cana Davis LF200001202
    Darby Trull LF100001000
Caitlyn Nolan SS301000221
Jessie Mehr 1B210011410
Taylor Clark 3B301000010
Keely Rochard P000000010
Totals24131582177
2B: Lattin, O.
RBI: Lattin, O.
2-out RBI: Lattin, O.
E: Lattin, O.
LOB: 7
Duke
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Katherine Huey4.21104402080-45
Peyton St. George (W, 7-4)2.1200140944-27
Totals7.031058029124-72
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Keely Rochard (L, 4-4)6.16521602898-69
Carrie Eberle0.200000024-4
Totals7.065216030102-73
HBP: Rochard, K.
Scoring Summary
DUVT
5thLattin, O. doubled down the rf line, RBI (3-2 BBBKK); Schoenewald advanced to third; Mehr, J. scored, unearned.01
6thA. Wiercioch reached on a fielding error by 2b, advanced to second (3-2 BFBBF); J. Kavel scored, unearned; H. Wymbs scored, unearned; M. Lutterloh scored, unearned.31
7thR. Abboud singled to center field, advanced to second, RBI (1-1 BS); D. Salinas advanced to third; P. St George scored.41
7thH. Wymbs grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); D. Salinas scored.51

Play-By-Play

Duke - Top of 1stSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] No play.
00
[Outs: 0] R. Abboud hit by pitch (0-0).
00
[Outs: 0] H. Wymbs singled, bunt (1-1 FB); R. Abboud advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 0] R. Wilson out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 S); H. Wymbs advanced to second; R. Abboud advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 1] J. Kavel struck out swinging (3-2 BKFFBBFS).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Dry flied out to lf (0-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Huey pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Schoenewald struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
00
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. lined out to p (2-1 BSB).
00
[Outs: 2] Strouth, E. flied out to lf (1-0 B).
00
Duke - Top of 2ndSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] J. Ferraro grounded out to ss (1-2 BSSF).
00
[Outs: 1] K. Huey struck out swinging (3-2 BBKSBS).
00
[Outs: 2] J. Moreno struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Huey pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Eberle, C. walked (3-0 BBBB).
00
[Outs: 0] Walton, S. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
00
[Outs: 1] Davis, C. struck out swinging (1-2 BKKS).
00
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. lined out to ss (2-2 SFFFBB).
00
Duke - Top of 3rdSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] D. Salinas popped up to ss (1-2 KKB).
00
[Outs: 1] R. Abboud fouled out to ss (0-0).
00
[Outs: 2] H. Wymbs out at first 1b to 2b (0-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Huey pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Mehr, J. flied out to rf (3-1 KBBB).
00
[Outs: 1] Clark, T. grounded out to p (1-1 KB).
00
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (2-2 KBBFS).
00
Duke - Top of 4thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] R. Wilson struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 FFS).
00
[Outs: 1] J. Kavel struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Dry flied out to lf (3-2 KBBSB).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Huey pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. walked (3-2 BFBBKFB).
00
[Outs: 1] Eberle, C. walked (3-1 BBBKB); Strouth, E. advanced to second.
00
Metz, W. pinch ran for Eberle, C..00
[Outs: 1] Walton, S. grounded out to ss (0-1 F); Metz, W. advanced to second; Strouth, E. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Davis, C. popped up to ss (2-1 SBB).
00
Duke - Top of 5thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] J. Ferraro grounded out to ss (2-2 BKBF).
00
[Outs: 1] K. Huey flied out to rf (0-2 SKF).
00
[Outs: 2] J. Moreno flied out to rf (2-1 BKB).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Huey pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. flied out to cf (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. walked (3-2 FBBKBB).
00
[Outs: 1] Clark, T. grounded out to ss (0-2 KF); Mehr, J. advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald reached on a fielding error by 2b (1-1 SB); Mehr, J. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Lattin, O. doubled down the rf line, RBI (3-2 BBBKK); Schoenewald advanced to third; Mehr, J. scored, unearned.
01
P. St George to p for K. Huey.01
Eberle, C. to dp for Metz, W..01
[Outs: 2] Strouth, E. walked (3-1 BBFBB).
01
[Outs: 2] Eberle, C. reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 BKBF); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Lattin, O. advanced to third; Schoenewald out at third 3b unassisted.
01
Duke - Top of 6thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
Trull, D. to lf for Davis, C..01
H. Pridemore pinch hit for D. Salinas.01
[Outs: 0] H. Pridemore flied out to cf (0-1 K).
01
[Outs: 1] R. Abboud singled to shortstop (0-2 KFF).
01
M. Lutterloh pinch ran for R. Abboud.01
[Outs: 1] H. Wymbs singled to pitcher, bunt; M. Lutterloh advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 1] R. Wilson fouled out to 2b (1-0 B).
01
[Outs: 2] J. Kavel singled to pitcher (0-2 FK); H. Wymbs advanced to second; M. Lutterloh advanced to third.
01
A. Wiercioch pinch hit for K. Dry.01
[Outs: 2] A. Wiercioch reached on a fielding error by 2b, advanced to second (3-2 BFBBF); J. Kavel scored, unearned; H. Wymbs scored, unearned; M. Lutterloh scored, unearned.
31
K. Dry pinch ran for A. Wiercioch.31
[Outs: 2] J. Ferraro struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBKFS).
31
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
P. St George pitching for DukeDUVT
R. Abboud to 1b for M. Lutterloh.31
D. Salinas to cf for H. Pridemore.31
K. Dry to 2b.31
[Outs: 0] Walton, S. flied out to cf (3-2 BBBKF).
31
[Outs: 1] Trull, D. struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
31
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. singled to left center, out at second lf to 2b (1-2 FBFFF).
31
Duke - Top of 7thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechDUVT
[Outs: 0] P. St George singled up the middle (0-2 FF).
31
[Outs: 0] J. Moreno out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 K); P. St George advanced to second.
31
[Outs: 1] D. Salinas walked (3-2 FBBBSB).
31
[Outs: 1] R. Abboud singled to center field, advanced to second, RBI (1-1 BS); D. Salinas advanced to third; P. St George scored.
41
Eberle, C. to p.41
[Outs: 1] / for Rochard, K..
41
[Outs: 1] H. Wymbs grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-0); D. Salinas scored.
51
[Outs: 2] R. Wilson lined out to p (0-2 FF).
51
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
P. St George pitching for DukeDUVT
[Outs: 0] Mehr, J. struck out swinging (2-2 KBKBS).
51
[Outs: 1] Clark, T. singled to center field (1-1 FB).
51
[Outs: 1] Schoenewald struck out swinging (2-2 KFBBS).
51
[Outs: 2] Lattin, O. struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBS).
51