Hampton
Pirates
0
Final
11
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234567R H E
Hampton (20-25) 00000000 3 2
Virginia Tech (22-29) 432200X11 16 1
  • W: Carrie Eberle (11-15)
  • L: Allie Hotetz (10-10)
  • May 2, 2018 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 315
  • Game Start: 5:02 pm
  • Duration: 1:50
  • Weather: Sunny, high 70s
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Lee Moser
  • 1B-Monique McMurray
  • 3B-Don Pernell
Hampton
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
DaSha Hill CF300002101
Taylor Warrick RF301001201
Alana VanDenburg LF301002200
Kial Watts DP300000001
Morgan Crawford 3B200002020
    Brianna Anderson PH000000000
Jada Fields 1B300001601
Sarah Kollas C200002300
    Quierra Bradford PH101000000
Daniella Milloy SS100000000
    Ashley Grassini PH100001000
Lorena Alvarez 2B100001340
    Camille King PH100001000
Allie Hotetz P000000100
Totals240300131864
DP: J. Fields
E: D. Hill; T. Warrick
LOB: 4
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Caroline Schoenewald CF211000003
    Kinsey Johnson CF300000002
Emma Strouth RF322200000
    Darby Trull RF100001001
Carrie Eberle P222200000
    Breanna Davenport PH/DP110010000
Sierra Walton C222100300
    Mackenzie Lawter C2010001000
Cana Davis LF201000000
    Sammi Miller LF200000001
Caitlyn Nolan SS201100220
    Whitney Metz PH100000000
    Kayleigh Addington PH100000000
    Casey Barrett SS000000110
Olivia Lattin 2B201101000
    Dani Hugney 2B212000110
Jessie Mehr 1B200000301
    Hannah Jones 1B201101100
Taylor Clark 3B111110010
    Molly Stephenson 3B211000000
    Jordan Dail P000000000
    Keely Rochard P000000000
Totals3511169232158
2B: Schoenewald; Eberle, C.; Lattin, O.; Hugney, D. (2)
3B: Strouth, E.
HR: Strouth, E.; Eberle, C.; Walton, S.; Clark, T.
RBI: Strouth, E. (2); Eberle, C. (2); Walton, S.; Nolan, C.; Lattin, O.; Jones, H.; Clark, T.
E: Lattin, O.
LOB: 8
Hampton
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Allie Hotetz (L, 10-10)6.01611923437135-89
Totals6.01611923437135-89
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Carrie Eberle (W, 11-15)2.0100030727-21
Jordan Dail2.0100040846-29
Keely Rochard3.01000601040-28
Totals7.0300013025113-78
HBP: Rochard, K.
Scoring Summary
HAM-SBVT
1stStrouth, E. homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Schoenewald scored.02
1stNolan, C. singled down the rf line, RBI (0-0); Walton, S. advanced to third; Eberle, C. scored.03
1stLattin, O. doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2 FBBKB); Nolan, C. advanced to third; Walton, S. scored.04
2ndEberle, C. homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); Strouth, E. scored.06
2ndWalton, S. homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BFKBF).07
3rdClark, T. homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BFFB).08
3rdLawter, M. singled, advanced to second on an error by cf (2-1 BBF); Davenport, B scored, unearned.09
4thJones, H. singled to left field, RBI (1-2 BKF); Hugney, D. scored.010
4thJohnson, K. reached on an error by rf, advanced to second (2-1 BBF); Stephenson scored, unearned.011

Play-By-Play

Hampton - Top of 1stSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] No play.
00
[Outs: 0] D. Hill grounded out to 3b (3-2 KBSBFBF).
00
[Outs: 1] T. Warrick singled to left field (1-2 FFB).
00
[Outs: 1] VanDenburg struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Watts popped up to ss (0-1 F).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] Schoenewald doubled down the lf line (2-1 KBB).
00
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. homered to left center, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Schoenewald scored.
02
[Outs: 0] Eberle, C. doubled to right center (3-2 BBSSB).
02
[Outs: 0] Walton, S. singled to left center (0-2 KF); Eberle, C. advanced to third.
02
[Outs: 0] Davis, C. popped up to 2b (1-2 KBK).
02
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. singled down the rf line, RBI (0-0); Walton, S. advanced to third; Eberle, C. scored.
03
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2 FBBKB); Nolan, C. advanced to third; Walton, S. scored.
04
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. popped up to 1b (1-0 B).
04
[Outs: 2] Clark, T. walked (3-2 KBFFBFBB).
04
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
04
Hampton - Top of 2ndSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] M. Crawford struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).
04
[Outs: 1] J. Fields grounded out to ss (0-0).
04
[Outs: 2] S. Kollas struck out looking (0-2 KSFK).
04
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. tripled down the rf line (0-1 K).
04
[Outs: 0] Eberle, C. homered to left field, 2 RBI (0-0); Strouth, E. scored.
06
[Outs: 0] Walton, S. homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BFKBF).
07
[Outs: 0] Davis, C. singled through the left side (1-1 BF).
07
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. flied out to cf (2-0 BB).
07
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. struck out swinging (1-2 BKFS).
07
[Outs: 2] Mehr, J. lined out to p (2-2 KBFBFF).
07
Hampton - Top of 3rdSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
Johnson, K. to cf for Schoenewald.07
Eberle, C. to dp.07
Lawter, M. to c for Walton, S..07
Miller, S. to lf for Davis, C..07
Dail, J. to p.07
[Outs: 0] D. Milloy reached on a fielding error by 2b (2-2 BFBF).
07
[Outs: 0] L. Alvarez struck out swinging (3-2 BFFFBFFBFS).
07
[Outs: 1] D. Hill struck out looking (2-2 KBBFFK).
07
[Outs: 2] T. Warrick popped up to 1b (2-2 KBSBF).
07
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] Clark, T. homered to left center, RBI (2-2 BFFB).
08
[Outs: 0] Johnson, K. flied out to lf (1-0 B).
08
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. flied out to lf (0-0).
08
Davenport, B pinch hit for Eberle, C..08
[Outs: 2] Davenport, B walked (3-2 KSBBFBB).
08
[Outs: 2] Lawter, M. singled, advanced to second on an error by cf (2-1 BBF); Davenport, B scored, unearned.
09
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. grounded out to 2b (1-2 KBKF).
09
Hampton - Top of 4thSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
Trull, D. to rf for Strouth, E..09
Hugney, D. to 2b for Lattin, O..09
Jones, H. to 1b for Mehr, J..09
Stephenson to 3b for Clark, T..09
[Outs: 0] VanDenburg singled to pitcher (0-0).
09
[Outs: 0] K. Watts reached on a fielder's choice (3-1 BFBB); VanDenburg out at second ss to 2b.
09
[Outs: 1] M. Crawford struck out swinging (2-2 KBFBFS).
09
[Outs: 2] J. Fields struck out swinging (3-2 KBBFBS).
09
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
Metz, W. pinch hit for Nolan, C..09
[Outs: 0] Metz, W. popped up to 2b (1-1 FB).
09
[Outs: 1] Hugney, D. doubled to left center (2-0 BB).
09
[Outs: 1] Jones, H. singled to left field, RBI (1-2 BKF); Hugney, D. scored.
010
[Outs: 1] Stephenson reached on a fielder's choice (2-1 BBK); Jones, H. out at second 3b to 2b.
010
[Outs: 2] Johnson, K. reached on an error by rf, advanced to second (2-1 BBF); Stephenson scored, unearned.
011
[Outs: 2] Trull, D. struck out looking (0-2 FFK).
011
Hampton - Top of 5thSCORE
Dail, J. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
Nolan, C. to ss for Metz, W..011
Rochard, K. to p for Dail, J..011
Q. Bradford pinch hit for S. Kollas.011
[Outs: 0] Q. Bradford singled through the left side (2-1 BBK).
011
A. Grassini pinch hit for D. Milloy.011
[Outs: 0] A. Grassini struck out swinging (1-2 SKBS).
011
C. King pinch hit for L. Alvarez.011
[Outs: 1] C. King struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
011
[Outs: 2] D. Hill struck out looking (3-2 BSBBFK).
011
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
S. Kollas to c for Q. Bradford.011
D. Milloy to ss for A. Grassini.011
L. Alvarez to 2b for C. King.011
Davenport, B to dp.011
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B flied out to rf (0-1 K).
011
[Outs: 1] Lawter, M. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
011
[Outs: 2] Miller, S. fouled out to rf (1-2 KBKFF).
011
Hampton - Top of 6thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
[Outs: 0] T. Warrick struck out swinging (2-2 BFBSFS).
011
[Outs: 1] VanDenburg struck out swinging (1-2 SBSS).
011
[Outs: 2] K. Watts popped up to ss (0-1 F).
011
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
A. Hotetz pitching for HamptonHAM-SBVT
Addington pinch hit for Nolan, C..011
[Outs: 0] Addington grounded out to 3b (0-0).
011
[Outs: 1] Hugney, D. doubled to left center (0-0).
011
[Outs: 1] Jones, H. struck out looking (1-2 KKBFFFFK).
011
[Outs: 2] Stephenson singled down the lf line (0-0); Hugney, D. advanced to third.
011
[Outs: 2] Johnson, K. grounded out to 2b (2-2 BFBK).
011
Hampton - Top of 7thSCORE
Rochard, K. pitching for Virginia TechHAM-SBVT
Barrett, C. to ss for Addington.011
B. Anderson pinch hit for M. Crawford.011
[Outs: 0] B. Anderson hit by pitch (0-0).
011
[Outs: 0] J. Fields grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (1-2 SBSF); B. Anderson out on the play.
011
[Outs: 2] S. Kollas struck out swinging (1-2 KKFBS).
011