Virginia Tech
Hokies
54
Final
48
Wake Forest
Demon Deacons
1234T
Virginia Tech (16-12 (4-11 ACC)) 811142154
Wake Forest (15-13 (6-9 ACC)) 131381448
    February 25, 2016 - 7:00 PM
    Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Officials: Joseph Vaszily, Jules Gallien, Timothy Bryant
  • Attendance: 679
  • Notes: Walker (WF) fouls out at 0:08.0 (2nd)
Show Final Box | Show Second Quarter Stats | Show Third Quarter Stats | Show Fourth Quarter Stats | Show Shot Progression

First Quarter Box Score

Virginia Tech 8
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
04 Hannah Youngf1-20-10-00000211001088
05 Vanessa Panousisg1-20-10-00001200001200
24 Taijah Campbellf0-00-00-0022100010996
25 Samantha Hillg1-10-00-0000020100904
40 Dominique Powellf0-10-00-0011100200904
02 Sidney Cook1-20-10-1011020100296
11 Regan Magarity0-00-00-0000100100204
12 Chanette Hicks0-00-00-0011000101408
TOTALS4-80-30-10554817116000

  • Points Off TOs: 4
  • 2nd Chance Points: 0
  • Points in the Paint: 4
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 2
  • Largest Lead: 2 - 08:30
  • Best Run: 4 - 00:52
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals 4-8 (50.0%)
    3-Point Field Goals 0-3 (0.0%)
    Free Throws 0-1 (0.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Wake Forest 13
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    02 Amber Campbellg2-41-20-00110501001148
    03 Ataijah Taylorg0-00-00-00110001001111
    25 Ariel Stephensong1-30-20-00000200011045
    41 Elisa Pennaf0-40-00-01231010011200
    42 Kandice Ballf0-00-00-0000000200792
    01 Destini Walker0-10-00-0202100000296
    32 Milan Quinn3-50-00-0314060102408
    TOTALS6-171-40-0651121315046000

  • Points Off TOs: 8
  • 2nd Chance Points: 4
  • Points in the Paint: 8
  • Fast Break Points: 4
  • Points off the Bench: 6
  • Largest Lead: 7 - 02:40
  • Best Run: 9 - 02:40
  • Ties: 1
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals 6-17 (35.3%)
    3-Point Field Goals 1-4 (25.0%)
    Free Throws 0-0 (0.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeWake Forest
    09:51    Missed 3-Pointer by
    09:51Defensive Rebound by    
    09:26Missed 3-Pointer by    
    09:26    Defensive Rebound by
    09:14    Turnover by
    08:53Turnover by    
    08:51    Steal by
    08:46    Missed 3-Pointer by
    08:46Defensive Rebound by    
    08:30Good Jumper by (2)2-0VT +2 
    08:08Foul by (P1/T1)   
    07:49    Turnover by
    07:36Turnover by    
    07:36Foul by (P1/T2)   
    07:28 2-2T 1 Good Layup by (2) [Paint/Fast Break]
    06:55Good Layup by (2) [Paint]4-2VT +2 
    06:48    Turnover by
    06:48Sub In    
    06:48Sub Out    
    06:48    Sub In
    06:48    Sub Out
    06:31Turnover by    
    06:30    Steal by
    06:24    Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:24    Offensive Rebound by
    06:21    Missed Layup by
    06:21Shot Blocked by    
    06:18Defensive Rebound by    
    06:05Missed 3-Pointer by    
    06:05    Defensive Rebound by
    05:51 4-5WF +1 Good 3-Pointer by (5)
    05:51    Assisted by
    05:37Missed Jumper by    
    05:37    Defensive Rebound by
    05:27    Missed Jumper by
    05:27Defensive Rebound by    
    05:02Turnover by    
    05:00    Steal by
    04:56Foul by (P1/T3)   
    04:56Media Timeout
    04:56Sub In    
    04:56Sub In    
    04:56Sub In    
    04:56Sub Out    
    04:56Sub Out    
    04:56Sub Out    
    04:56    Sub In
    04:56    Sub Out
    04:29    Missed Jumper by
    04:29Defensive Rebound by    
    04:03Turnover by    
    03:45    Missed Layup by
    03:45    Offensive Rebound by
    03:41 4-7WF +3 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    03:30Turnover by   0.0%
    03:29   0.0%Steal by
    03:27 4-9WF +50.1%Good Layup by (4) [Paint/Fast Break]
    03:27Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    03:27   0.1%Sub In
    03:27   0.1%Sub Out
    03:16   0.1%Foul by (P1/T1)
    02:56Turnover by   0.3%
    02:56Foul by (P1/T4)  0.3%
    02:40 4-11WF +70.6%Good Layup by (6) [Paint]
    02:15Missed 3-Pointer by   0.6%
    02:15   0.6%Defensive Rebound by
    01:51   0.6%Missed Jumper by
    01:51   0.6%Offensive Rebound by
    01:49   0.6%Missed Layup by
    01:49   0.6%Offensive Rebound by
    01:33   0.6%Turnover by
    01:32Sub In   0.6%
    01:32Sub Out   0.6%
    01:16Good Jumper by (2)6-11WF +50.3%
    01:00   0.1%Turnover by
    00:58Steal by   0.1%
    00:52Good Layup by (2) [Paint]8-11WF +30.0%
    00:52Assisted by   0.0%
    00:52   0.0%Foul by (P1/T2)
    00:52Missed Free Throw by   0.0%
    00:52   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    00:52   0.0%Sub In
    00:52   0.0%Sub Out
    00:31   0.0%Missed Jumper by
    00:31    Offensive Rebound by
    00:26    Missed Layup by
    00:26    Offensive Rebound by
    00:06 8-13WF +50.1%Good Jumper by (2)
    2nd Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeWake Forest
    10:00Sub In   0.1%
    10:00Sub In   0.1%
    10:00Sub Out   0.1%
    10:00Sub Out   0.1%
    10:00   0.1%Sub In
    10:00   0.1%Sub Out
    09:51Missed 3-Pointer by   0.1%
    09:51   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    09:38Foul by (P1/T5)  0.1%
    09:38 8-14WF +60.4%Good Free Throw by (3)
    09:38 8-15WF +70.7%Good Free Throw by (4)
    09:21Missed Layup by   0.7%
    09:21Offensive Rebound by   1.1%
    09:02Turnover by   1.2%
    09:00   1.2%Steal by
    08:42Foul by (P2/T6)  1.2%
    08:42 8-16WF +81.8%Good Free Throw by (1)
    08:42 8-17WF +92.5%Good Free Throw by (2)
    08:42Sub In   2.5%
    08:42Sub In   2.5%
    08:42Sub Out   2.5%
    08:42Sub Out   2.5%
    08:28Missed Jumper by   2.5%
    08:28   2.5%Defensive Rebound by
    08:26   2.5%Sub In
    08:26   2.5%Sub Out
    08:00 8-20WF +124.3%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    08:00   4.3%Assisted by
    07:27Missed Layup by   4.4%
    07:27Offensive Rebound by   5.5%
    07:24Missed Layup by   5.5%
    07:24   5.5%Defensive Rebound by
    06:58   5.6%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:58Defensive Rebound by   5.6%
    06:50Good 3-Pointer by (5) [Fast Break]11-20WF +92.6%
    06:50Assisted by   2.6%
    06:29   1.9%Turnover by
    06:29   1.9%Foul by (P2/T3)
    06:29Sub In   1.9%
    06:29Sub Out   1.9%
    06:29   1.9%Sub In
    06:29   1.9%Sub In
    06:29   1.9%Sub Out
    06:29   1.9%Sub Out
    06:15Missed Jumper by   1.9%
    06:15   1.9%Defensive Rebound by
    05:50   2.0%Missed Jumper by
    05:50Shot Blocked by   2.0%
    05:48Defensive Rebound by   2.0%
    05:42Turnover by   2.7%
    05:42Foul by (P1/T7)  2.7%
    05:30   2.8%Missed 3-Pointer by
    05:30Defensive Rebound by   2.8%
    05:14Missed 3-Pointer by   2.8%
    05:14   2.8%Defensive Rebound by
    04:54   2.0%Turnover by
    04:54Virginia Tech Full Timeout
    04:54Sub In   2.0%
    04:54Sub Out   2.0%
    04:54   2.0%Sub In
    04:54   2.0%Sub Out
    04:39Missed 3-Pointer by   2.0%
    04:39   2.0%Defensive Rebound by
    04:14 11-22WF +113.9%Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    04:14   3.9%Assisted by
    03:57Turnover by   5.0%
    03:38Foul by (P1/T8)  5.1%
    03:38Sub In   5.1%
    03:38Sub In   5.1%
    03:38Sub Out   5.1%
    03:38Sub Out   5.1%
    03:29Foul by (P2/T9)  5.1%
    03:29 11-23WF +126.4%Good Free Throw by (5)
    03:29   6.4%Missed Free Throw by
    03:29Defensive Rebound by   6.4%
    03:12Missed Jumper by   6.5%
    03:12   6.5%Defensive Rebound by
    03:10   5.2%Turnover by
    03:10Sub In   5.2%
    03:10Sub Out   5.2%
    02:52Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]13-23WF +104.1%
    02:32   3.1%Turnover by
    02:18Missed 3-Pointer by   3.2%
    02:18   3.2%Defensive Rebound by
    02:09   3.2%Turnover by
    02:07Steal by   3.2%
    02:04Good Jumper by (7) [Fast Break]15-23WF +82.3%
    02:04   2.3%Sub In
    02:04   2.3%Sub Out
    01:39   1.6%Turnover by
    01:38Steal by   1.6%
    01:20Turnover by   2.4%
    01:19   2.4%Steal by
    01:14   2.4%Missed Jumper by
    01:14Defensive Rebound by   2.4%
    01:08Turnover by   2.4%
    01:07   2.4%Steal by
    01:04   2.4%Missed Layup by
    01:04Shot Blocked by   2.4%
    01:02Defensive Rebound by   2.4%
    00:53   2.4%Foul by (P1/T4)
    00:53Sub In   2.4%
    00:53Sub Out   2.4%
    00:46   2.4%Foul by (P2/T5)
    00:46Good Free Throw by (3)16-23WF +71.6%
    00:46Good Free Throw by (4)17-23WF +61.0%
    00:46Sub In   1.0%
    00:46Sub Out   1.0%
    00:46   1.0%Sub In
    00:46   1.0%Sub Out
    00:20   0.5%Turnover by
    00:19Steal by   0.5%
    00:16Good Layup by (4) [Paint/Fast Break]19-23WF +40.2%
    00:12Wake Forest 30 Second Timeout
    00:01 19-26WF +71.0%Good 3-Pointer by (6)
    3rd Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeWake Forest
    10:00Sub In   1.0%
    10:00Sub In   1.0%
    10:00Sub Out   1.0%
    10:00Sub Out   1.0%
    10:00   1.0%Sub In
    10:00   1.0%Sub Out
    09:35 19-29WF +103.6%Good 3-Pointer by (5)
    09:35   3.6%Assisted by
    09:10Good Layup by (6) [Paint]21-29WF +82.6%
    08:41 21-31WF +103.8%Good Layup by (8) [Paint]
    08:31Missed Jumper by   3.8%
    08:31   3.8%Defensive Rebound by
    08:29Sub In   3.8%
    08:29Sub Out   3.8%
    08:17   3.9%Missed Layup by
    08:17Defensive Rebound by   3.9%
    07:56Missed Layup by   3.9%
    07:56   3.9%Defensive Rebound by
    07:53Foul by (P2/T10)  3.9%
    07:36   4.0%Missed Layup by
    07:36   4.0%Offensive Rebound by
    07:33   4.0%Missed Jumper by
    07:33Defensive Rebound by   4.0%
    07:25   4.0%Foul by (P1/T6)
    07:25Good Free Throw by (7)22-31WF +92.9%
    07:25Good Free Throw by (8)23-31WF +81.9%
    07:11   2.0%Turnover by
    06:56Missed 3-Pointer by   2.0%
    06:56Offensive Rebound by   3.0%
    06:36Turnover by   3.0%
    06:36   3.0%Sub In
    06:36   3.0%Sub Out
    06:25   3.1%Missed Jumper by
    06:25Defensive Rebound by   3.1%
    06:17Missed 3-Pointer by   3.1%
    06:17   3.1%Defensive Rebound by
    05:51   3.2%Missed 3-Pointer by
    05:51Defensive Rebound by   3.2%
    05:41Missed 3-Pointer by   3.2%
    05:41   3.2%Defensive Rebound by
    05:15Wake Forest 30 Second Timeout
    05:15Sub In   3.3%
    05:15Sub Out   3.3%
    05:15   3.3%Sub In
    05:15   3.3%Sub Out
    05:10 23-33WF +104.6%Good Layup by (7) [Paint]
    04:46   4.8%Foul by (P2/T7)
    04:46Media Timeout
    04:46   4.8%Sub In
    04:46   4.8%Sub Out
    04:44Missed 3-Pointer by   4.8%
    04:44   4.8%Shot Blocked by
    04:42   4.8%Defensive Rebound by
    04:30   4.9%Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:30Defensive Rebound by   4.9%
    04:25Good Layup by (10) [Paint/Fast Break]25-33WF +83.5%
    04:25   3.5%Foul by (P3/T8)
    04:25Good Free Throw by (11)26-33WF +72.3%
    04:25Sub In   2.3%
    04:25Sub Out   2.3%
    04:25   2.3%Sub In
    04:25   2.3%Sub Out
    03:57Foul by (P3/T11)  2.4%
    03:57 26-34WF +83.6%Good Free Throw by (8)
    03:57   3.6%Missed Free Throw by
    03:57Defensive Rebound by   3.6%
    03:44Turnover by   3.7%
    03:43   3.7%Steal by
    03:34   2.5%Turnover by
    03:34Sub In   2.5%
    03:34Sub Out   2.5%
    03:15Good Jumper by (4)28-34WF +61.5%
    02:55   0.8%Turnover by
    02:33Missed 3-Pointer by   0.8%
    02:33   0.8%Defensive Rebound by
    02:18   0.8%Turnover by
    02:02Missed 3-Pointer by   0.9%
    02:02   0.9%Defensive Rebound by
    01:39   0.9%Missed 3-Pointer by
    01:39Defensive Rebound by   0.9%
    01:37   0.9%Foul by (P3/T9)
    01:37   0.9%Sub In
    01:37   0.9%Sub Out
    01:18Missed Jumper by   0.9%
    01:18   0.9%Shot Blocked by
    01:18   0.9%Defensive Rebound by
    01:18Foul by (P2/T12)  0.9%
    01:18Sub In   0.9%
    01:18Sub In   0.9%
    01:18Sub Out   0.9%
    01:18Sub Out   0.9%
    01:06   0.9%Missed Jumper by
    01:06   0.9%Offensive Rebound by
    01:03Foul by (P2/T13)  0.9%
    00:56Foul by (P2/T14)  1.0%
    00:56   1.0%Missed Free Throw by
    00:56   1.0%Deadball Rebound
    00:56   1.0%Missed Free Throw by
    00:56Defensive Rebound by   1.0%
    00:42Good 3-Pointer by (7)31-34WF +30.0%
    00:42Assisted by   0.0%
    00:17   0.0%Missed Jumper by
    00:17Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    00:02Good Jumper by (6)33-34WF +1 
    4th Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeWake Forest
    10:00Sub In    
    10:00Sub In    
    10:00Sub Out    
    10:00Sub Out    
    10:00    Sub In
    10:00    Sub Out
    09:47Missed 3-Pointer by    
    09:47    Defensive Rebound by
    09:22Foul by (P2/T15)   
    09:22    Missed Free Throw by
    09:22    Deadball Rebound
    09:22    Missed Free Throw by
    09:22Defensive Rebound by    
    09:04Turnover by    
    09:00    Turnover by
    08:59Steal by    
    08:48Missed Jumper by    
    08:48    Defensive Rebound by
    08:22    Missed 3-Pointer by
    08:22    Offensive Rebound by
    08:20Foul by (P3/T16)   
    08:20    Missed Jumper by
    08:20Defensive Rebound by    
    08:15Good Layup by (9) [Paint]35-34VT +1 
    08:04    Turnover by
    08:04    Technical Foul by
    08:04    Foul by (P2/T10)
    08:04Good Free Throw by (10)36-34VT +2 
    08:04Good Free Throw by (11)37-34VT +30.1%
    08:04   0.1%Sub In
    08:04   0.1%Sub Out
    08:00Turnover by    
    08:00Foul by (P1/T17)   
    07:35    Missed Layup by
    07:35Defensive Rebound by    
    07:28Good Layup by (13) [Paint/Fast Break]39-34VT +50.5%
    07:10   0.5%Missed Jumper by
    07:10Shot Blocked by   0.5%
    07:08Defensive Rebound by   0.5%
    07:06Turnover by   0.5%
    07:00   0.5%Steal by
    06:57 39-36VT +30.1%Good Layup by (10) [Paint/Fast Break]
    06:50Good 3-Pointer by (9)42-36VT +61.5%
    06:50Assisted by   1.5%
    06:15   1.7%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:15   3.3%Offensive Rebound by
    05:59Foul by (P4/T18)  3.4%
    05:59 42-37VT +51.7%Good Free Throw by (6)
    05:59 42-38VT +40.6%Good Free Throw by (7)
    05:59Sub In   0.6%
    05:59Sub Out   0.6%
    05:43Good Jumper by (11)44-38VT +61.8%
    05:43Assisted by   1.8%
    05:22   3.8%Turnover by
    05:20Steal by   3.8%
    05:16Missed 3-Pointer by   3.9%
    05:16   3.9%Defensive Rebound by
    04:58 44-40VT +40.8%Good Jumper by (9)
    04:41Missed 3-Pointer by   0.8%
    04:41Offensive Rebound by   0.1%
    04:33Missed 3-Pointer by   0.1%
    04:33   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    04:12Foul by (P3/T19)  0.1%
    04:12Media Timeout
    04:12   0.1%Missed Free Throw by
    04:12   0.9%Deadball Rebound
    04:12 44-41VT +30.1%Good Free Throw by (10)
    03:55Good Layup by (2) [Paint]46-41VT +51.0%
    03:26   1.1%Missed 3-Pointer by
    03:26   3.0%Offensive Rebound by
    03:22 46-43VT +30.1%Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    02:53Missed Jumper by   0.1%
    02:53   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    02:32   0.2%Missed Jumper by
    02:32   0.2%Offensive Rebound by
    02:25 46-45VT +1 Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    02:07Good Layup by (13) [Paint]48-45VT +3 
    02:06Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    02:06Sub In    
    02:06Sub Out    
    01:46Foul by (P2/T20)   
    01:46    Missed Free Throw by
    01:46   0.2%Deadball Rebound
    01:46 48-46VT +2 Good Free Throw by (6)
    01:38Turnover by    
    01:20    Missed Jumper by
    01:20    Offensive Rebound by
    01:18    Missed Jumper by
    01:18Shot Blocked by    
    01:18    Offensive Rebound by
    01:17Wake Forest 30 Second Timeout
    01:14 48-48T 2 Good Layup by (14) [Paint]
    01:14    Assisted by
    00:57    Foul by (P4/T11)
    00:56    Sub In
    00:56    Sub Out
    00:54Good Jumper by (13)50-48VT +2 
    00:40    Turnover by
    00:39Steal by    
    00:26    Foul by (P3/T12)
    00:26Sub In    
    00:26Sub Out    
    00:24    Foul by (P1/T13)
    00:24    Sub In
    00:24    Sub Out
    00:23    Foul by (P1/T14)
    00:23Good Free Throw by (14)51-48VT +31.1%
    00:23Good Free Throw by (15)52-48VT +49.8%
    00:23Sub In   9.8%
    00:23Sub Out   9.8%
    00:10   22.5%Missed Jumper by
    00:10Shot Blocked by   22.5%
    00:09Defensive Rebound by   25.0%
    00:08   28.1%Foul by (P5/T15)
    00:08Good Free Throw by (14)53-48VT +578.1%
    00:08Good Free Throw by (15)54-48VT +6100.0%
    00:08Wake Forest Full Timeout
    00:08Virginia Tech Full Timeout
    00:08   100.0%Sub In
    00:08   100.0%Sub Out
    00:05   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:05Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:02   100.0%Foul by (P4/T16)
    00:02Missed Free Throw by   100.0%
    00:02Deadball Rebound Team  100.0%
    00:02Missed Free Throw by   100.0%
    00:02   100.0%Defensive Rebound by