Virginia Tech
Hokies
66
Final
81
La Salle
Explorers
12T
Virginia Tech (10-21) 303666
La Salle (21-6) 334881
    February 27, 1997 - 7:00 PM
    Hayman Hall, Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Officials: Sally Bell, Bill Titus, Frank Gieselman
  • Attendance: 0
  • Notes: Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament - Quarterfinals

Final Box Score

Virginia Tech 66
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10 Lisa Witherspoong5-51-14-5022315681037
12 Sherry Banksg1-70-01-520223420434
15 Renee Maitlandf1-90-31-205533320027
25 Kim Seaverc5-90-01-3112411000020
34 Lynette Nolleyf7-121-22-3112317231131
32 Kelly Drinka2-30-02-234756010113
33 Katie O'Connor2-20-00-104424320116
35 Missy Lemons0-00-00-00001001006
42 Meg Hunter3-50-01-203307012016
TEAM 314 1
TOTALS26-522-612-231021312366182147200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 26-52 (50.0%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-6 (33.3%)
Free Throws 12-23 (52.2%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0
La Salle 81
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
03 Katie Wolfeg4-70-13-3101211130230
11 Marnie McBreenf8-153-52-2011321310236
31 Ann Gallagherg0-10-00-000040310124
43 Margit Rinkec4-70-03-4123311320027
45 Chrissie Donahuef8-130-19-1031114325631235
20 Tina Wahl0-00-00-00000000001
22 Erin Dalton0-00-00-00000000001
25 Laura Newhard1-10-01-21010300115
30 Sarah Haynes2-91-53-524628130025
34 Sarah Weiss0-00-00-00110011023
35 Carrie Jewett1-50-00-011232000012
44 Stephanie Coddens0-00-00-00000000001
TEAM 347 1
TOTALS28-584-1221-2612243620811815210200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 28-58 (48.3%)
3-Point Field Goals 4-12 (33.3%)
Free Throws 21-26 (80.8%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0