Fordham
Rams
61
Final
78
Virginia Tech
Hokies
12T
Fordham (5-7 (1-1)) 233861
Virginia Tech (12-0 (2-0)) 285078
    January 2, 1999 - 2:00 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Officials: Frankoff, Henderson, Jones
  • Attendance: 1,889
  • Notes: Virginia Tech is ranked 18th in the nation.

Final Box Score

Fordham 61
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10 Chinyere Vanng8-161-50-0011117030134
15 Kathryn McCabeg3-40-00-013426210037
20 Chandra Lambertf2-70-00-023524130034
25 Maureen Garveyg5-93-57-9112120330232
44 Malyssa Thorngrenf2-100-12-418936333434
11 Beth Michuda1-11-11-20000400004
14 Donna Leacy0-00-00-00001000007
21 Rachael Reese0-00-00-00001010003
22 Chelsea Keegan1-30-00-01013211117
33 Kady Kanoute1-30-00-00111200005
40 Kati Sargent0-00-00-00000000003
TEAM 224
TOTALS23-535-1210-15819271561111448200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 23-53 (43.4%)
3-Point Field Goals 5-12 (41.7%)
Free Throws 10-15 (66.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 1,0
Virginia Tech 78
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10 Lisa Witherspoong5-61-10-0011211920136
14 Michelle Houserightf3-120-02-336918110119
23 Amy Wetzelg2-70-06-7088310420135
33 Katie O'Connorg5-80-00-0011310120027
40 Tere Williamsf6-110-02-3246314211029
12 Mollie Owings0-10-00-01010000003
20 Maria Albertsson1-71-30-020223100019
25 Kim Seaver0-20-00-01120001007
31 Nicole Jones9-90-04-4426222110022
32 Kelly Drinka0-00-00-00000010003
TEAM 235 2
TOTALS31-632-414-171526411678201213200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 31-63 (49.2%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-4 (50.0%)
Free Throws 14-17 (82.4%)
Deadball Rebounds: 1,0