Hampton
Pirates
61
Final
93
Virginia Tech
Hokies
12T
Hampton (2-7) 253661
Virginia Tech (6-4 (1-0)) 454893
    December 29, 1999 - 7:30 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Officials: Lawson Newton, Ken Chepy, Bryan Brunette
  • Attendance: 2,634
  • Notes: Hokie Hardwood Classic - First Round

Final Box Score

Hampton 61
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
03 Jessica Faustg5-130-53-4022213330129
05 Felicia Bryantf5-100-00-27310510220137
11 Kiandra Poteatf3-80-01-316757020026
13 Lineni Noag4-101-23-3202212050315
40 Tasha Newmanc0-20-01-211211000012
00 Kendra Benion0-10-00-10000000002
12 LaShondra Dixon3-122-52-2314310310127
14 Shayla Sawyer1-20-00-011252011215
21 LaKisha Braxton0-00-00-00000000004
22 Bridgit Phillips2-142-100-010126300122
24 Gerri Williams0-20-10-01010011005
30 Marissa Castriota0-10-00-00004002006
TEAM 134
TOTALS23-755-2310-171817352961121719200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 23-75 (30.7%)
3-Point Field Goals 5-23 (21.7%)
Free Throws 10-17 (58.8%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,3
Virginia Tech 93
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
22 Chrystal Starlingf9-120-16-7268324231124
23 Amy Wetzelg2-60-22-208826861532
30 Sarah Hicksg6-100-33-6145115431031
31 Nicole Jonesc3-60-010-1471421016320031
40 Tere Williamsf4-90-03-5213511020025
03 Katrina Williams0-20-12-21121211008
12 Mollie Owings4-60-13-5011111110021
25 Kim Seaver3-70-02-421338002124
35 Missy Lemons0-00-00-00111001004
TEAM 101
TOTALS31-580-831-451637531793191957200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 31-58 (53.4%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-8 (0.0%)
Free Throws 31-45 (68.9%)
Deadball Rebounds: 5,2