Virginia
Cavaliers
61
Final
58
Virginia Tech
Hokies
12T
Virginia (17-8, 6-5 ACC) 293261
Virginia Tech (14-9, 3-7 ACC) 223658
    February 13, 2005 - 2:00 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Officials: Wesley Dean, Bryan Enterline, Mark Zentz
  • Attendance: 4,820
  • Notes: Kerri Gardin's 21 rebounds ties the Cassell Coliseum and School records.
    Gardin's 15 defensive rebounds is a new Cassell Coliseum record.
Show Final Box | Show First Half Stats | Show Shot Progression

Second Half Box Score

Virginia 32
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
05Sharnee Zollg1-30-10-01231230001200
10Brenna McGuireg0-00-00-00001001001200
12LaTonya Bluef5-111-32-310111311011200
40Kate Kreagerf2-30-00-01010401001200
44Jocelyn Logan-Friendf1-20-01-23472301201200
99TEAM0-00-00-0011000000
TOTALS9-191-43-5671352244216000

  • Points Off TOs: 9
  • 2nd Chance Points: 8
  • Points in the Paint: 18
  • Fast Break Points: 4
  • Points off the Bench: 10
  • Largest Lead: 9 - 19:53
  • Best Run: 7 - 11:54
  • Ties: 4
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 9-19 (47.4%)
    3-Point Field Goals 1-4 (25.0%)
    Free Throws 3-5 (60.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Virginia Tech 36
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    23 Dawn Chrissg0-20-01-21012111001200
    24 Carrie Masong3-51-32-20110922001200
    25 Britney Andersonf2-60-00-00001400001200
    32 Kerri Gardinf3-81-13-4391211001101200
    54 Erin Gibsonc1-50-01-21340300101200
    99TEAM0-00-00-0112000000
    TOTALS9-262-47-106142042734206000

  • Points Off TOs: 9
  • 2nd Chance Points: 9
  • Points in the Paint: 14
  • Fast Break Points: 2
  • Points off the Bench: 9
  • Largest Lead: 5 - 13:59
  • Best Run: 13 - 14:58
  • Ties: 3
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 9-26 (34.6%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-4 (50.0%)
    Free Throws 7-10 (70.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Half
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    19:42Turnover by    
    19:41    Steal by
    19:27    Turnover by
    19:26Steal by    
    19:17Good Layup by (2) [Paint]2-0VA +2 
    19:12Foul by (P1/T1)   
    18:57 2-3VT +1 Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    18:53    Assisted by
    18:34Turnover by    
    18:23    Missed Jumper by
    18:23    Offensive Rebound by
    18:15    Missed Layup by
    18:15    Offensive Rebound by
    18:11Foul by (P1/T2)   
    18:00    Turnover by
    18:00Steal by    
    17:32Good Jumper by (2)4-3VA +1 
    17:32    Foul by (P1/T1)
    17:32Missed Free Throw by    
    17:32    Defensive Rebound by
    17:17    Missed 3-Pointer by
    17:17Defensive Rebound by    
    16:50Missed 3-Pointer by    
    16:50Offensive Rebound by    
    16:31Missed 3-Pointer by    
    16:31    Shot Blocked by
    16:30    Defensive Rebound by
    16:30Foul by (P2/T3)   
    16:18    Missed 3-Pointer by
    16:18Defensive Rebound by    
    16:06Missed Layup by    
    16:06    Defensive Rebound by
    15:50 4-5VT +1 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    15:30Missed Layup by    
    15:30Offensive Rebound by    
    15:27Missed Layup by    
    15:27    Defensive Rebound by
    15:08    Missed Layup by
    15:08Shot Blocked by    
    15:07Defensive Rebound by    
    14:48Good Layup by (2) [Paint]6-5VA +1 
    14:32    Turnover by
    14:31Steal by    
    14:22Turnover by    
    14:22    Steal by
    14:22Foul by (P1/T4)   
    14:22Media Timeout
    13:54    Missed 3-Pointer by
    13:54Defensive Rebound by    
    13:40Missed Jumper by    
    13:40Offensive Rebound by    
    13:38Good Layup by (2) [Paint]8-5VA +3 
    13:18   0.0%Turnover by
    13:17Steal by   0.0%
    13:14Good Layup by (2) [Paint/Fast Break]10-5VA +50.1%
    13:14Assisted by   0.1%
    12:45   0.1%Missed Jumper by
    12:45Defensive Rebound by Team  0.1%
    12:24Missed 3-Pointer by   0.1%
    12:24Offensive Rebound by   0.1%
    12:19Missed Jumper by   0.1%
    12:19Offensive Rebound by   0.1%
    12:16Good Layup by (2) [Paint]12-5VA +70.5%
    12:00   0.5%Missed Layup by
    12:00   0.8%Offensive Rebound by
    11:59Foul by (P1/T5)  0.8%
    11:59Media Timeout
    11:59   0.8%Missed Free Throw by
    11:59   0.8%Deadball Rebound
    11:59 12-6VA +60.5%Good Free Throw by (1)
    11:41Turnover by   0.2%
    11:40   0.3%Steal by
    11:31   0.3%Missed Layup by
    11:31Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    11:27   0.3%Foul by (P1/T2)
    11:05Missed 3-Pointer by   0.3%
    11:05   0.3%Defensive Rebound by
    10:49   0.3%Missed Layup by
    10:49Shot Blocked by   0.3%
    10:49   0.5%Offensive Rebound by
    10:42   0.5%Missed Layup by
    10:42Shot Blocked by   0.5%
    10:39Defensive Rebound by   0.5%
    10:32Missed 3-Pointer by   0.5%
    10:32   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    10:06   0.5%Turnover by
    10:06Steal by   0.5%
    09:58Turnover by   0.3%
    09:57   0.3%Steal by
    09:34 12-8VA +40.1%Good Jumper by (2)
    09:34   0.1%Assisted by
    09:26Missed 3-Pointer by   0.1%
    09:26   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    09:08Foul by (P1/T6)  0.1%
    08:58   0.1%Turnover by
    08:57Steal by   0.1%
    08:53   0.1%Foul by (P2/T3)
    08:53Missed Free Throw by   0.1%
    08:53Deadball Rebound Team  0.0%
    08:53Good Free Throw by (3)13-8VA +50.1%
    08:34   0.1%Missed Jumper by
    08:34Defensive Rebound by   0.1%
    08:24   0.1%Foul by (P1/T4)
    08:24Missed Free Throw by   0.1%
    08:24Deadball Rebound Team  0.1%
    08:24Good Free Throw by (3)14-8VA +60.3%
    08:06   0.3%Missed Layup by
    08:06Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    07:56Good 3-Pointer by (3)17-8VA +91.3%
    07:56Assisted by   1.3%
    07:54Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    07:43   1.3%Missed Layup by
    07:43   1.9%Offensive Rebound by
    07:41Foul by (P1/T7)  1.9%
    07:41Media Timeout
    07:41 17-9VA +81.3%Good Free Throw by (1)
    07:41   1.3%Missed Free Throw by
    07:41Defensive Rebound by   1.3%
    07:30Missed 3-Pointer by   1.3%
    07:30Offensive Rebound by   0.9%
    07:27Missed Layup by   0.9%
    07:27   0.9%Shot Blocked by
    07:25   0.9%Defensive Rebound by
    07:14 17-11VA +60.5%Good Jumper by (3)
    06:59Good Layup by (2) [Paint]19-11VA +80.9%
    06:34   0.9%Missed Jumper by
    06:34Defensive Rebound by   0.9%
    06:20Missed Layup by   0.9%
    06:20   0.9%Defensive Rebound by
    06:03   0.9%Missed Layup by
    06:03   1.4%Offensive Rebound by
    06:02   1.4%Missed Layup by
    06:02Shot Blocked by   1.4%
    06:00   1.4%Offensive Rebound by
    06:00 19-13VA +60.6%Good Layup by (4) [Paint]
    05:59Foul by (P1/T8)  0.6%
    05:59 19-14VA +50.3%Good Free Throw by (5)
    05:51Good Layup by (4) [Paint]21-14VA +70.6%
    05:51Assisted by   0.6%
    05:39   0.6%Missed Jumper by
    05:39   0.9%Offensive Rebound by
    05:26 21-16VA +50.3%Good Jumper by (3)
    04:53Missed Jumper by   0.3%
    04:53   0.3%Shot Blocked by
    04:52   0.3%Defensive Rebound by
    04:32 21-18VA +30.0%Good Jumper by (7)
    04:32   0.0%Assisted by
    03:57Missed 3-Pointer by   0.0%
    03:57   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    03:53 21-20VA +1 Good Jumper by (5)
    03:50Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    03:22Missed 3-Pointer by    
    03:22Offensive Rebound by    
    03:17Good Layup by (4) [Paint]23-20VA +3 
    03:08    Missed Layup by
    03:08Defensive Rebound by    
    02:56Good Jumper by (4)25-20VA +50.1%
    02:33Foul by (P1/T9)  0.1%
    02:33Media Timeout
    02:33 25-21VA +40.0%Good Free Throw by (8)
    02:33 25-22VA +3 Good Free Throw by (9)
    02:10Good Jumper by (6) [Paint]27-22VA +50.1%
    02:10Assisted by   0.1%
    01:38   0.1%Missed Jumper by
    01:38Shot Blocked by   0.1%
    01:36   0.3%Offensive Rebound by
    01:34   0.3%Missed Layup by
    01:34Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    01:26Missed 3-Pointer by   0.3%
    01:26   0.3%Defensive Rebound by
    01:21   0.3%Turnover by
    01:21Steal by   0.3%
    01:19Good Layup by (6) [Paint/Fast Break]29-22VA +70.7%
    01:19Assisted by   0.7%
    00:50   0.7%Missed Jumper by
    00:50   1.1%Offensive Rebound by
    00:48   1.1%Missed Layup by
    00:48Defensive Rebound by Team  1.1%
    00:26Missed Jumper by   1.1%
    00:26   1.1%Defensive Rebound by
    00:03   1.1%Turnover by
    00:03Steal by   1.1%
    2nd Half
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    19:53Good Layup by (5) [Paint]31-22VA +91.3%
    19:53Assisted by   1.3%
    19:40 31-24VA +70.9%Good Jumper by (5)
    19:40   0.9%Assisted by
    19:33Missed Layup by   0.9%
    19:33   0.9%Defensive Rebound by
    19:20   0.9%Missed Jumper by
    19:20   0.9%Offensive Rebound by
    19:16 31-26VA +50.3%Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    19:08Turnover by   0.1%
    18:45 31-28VA +30.0%Good Jumper by (7) [Paint]
    18:12Missed 3-Pointer by   0.0%
    18:12   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    18:01 31-30VA +1 Good Jumper by (7) [Paint/Fast Break]
    18:01    Assisted by
    17:57Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    17:37Missed Jumper by    
    17:36    Shot Blocked by
    17:35Offensive Rebound by    
    17:34Missed Jumper by    
    17:34    Shot Blocked by
    17:33    Defensive Rebound by
    17:25    Missed Layup by
    17:25    Offensive Rebound by
    17:22Foul by (P2/T10)   
    17:22 31-31T 1 Good Free Throw by (3)
    17:22 31-32VT +1 Good Free Throw by (4)
    17:05    Foul by (P3/T5)
    16:59Turnover by    
    16:59Foul by (P1/T11)   
    16:45    Missed Jumper by
    16:45    Offensive Rebound by
    16:41Foul by (P3/T12)   
    16:41 31-33VT +2 Good Free Throw by (3)
    16:41    Missed Free Throw by
    16:41Defensive Rebound by    
    16:21Turnover by    
    16:12Foul by (P3/T13)   
    16:12    Missed Free Throw by
    16:12    Deadball Rebound
    16:12 31-34VT +3 Good Free Throw by (10)
    15:46Missed Jumper by    
    15:46    Defensive Rebound by
    15:31    Missed Layup by
    15:31Defensive Rebound by Team   
    15:29Media Timeout
    15:16Missed Jumper by    
    15:16    Defensive Rebound by
    14:58Foul by (P2/T14)   
    14:58 31-35VT +40.0%Good Free Throw by (5)
    14:58   0.0%Missed Free Throw by
    14:58Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    14:45Turnover by   0.1%
    14:34Foul by (P2/T15)  0.1%
    14:30   0.1%Missed Jumper by
    14:30Defensive Rebound by   0.1%
    14:19Good Layup by (2) [Paint]33-35VT +2 
    14:19Assisted by    
    13:59 33-38VT +50.1%Good 3-Pointer by (8)
    13:59   0.1%Assisted by
    13:48Missed Jumper by   0.1%
    13:48   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    13:41   0.1%Missed Layup by
    13:41Shot Blocked by   0.1%
    13:41   0.1%Offensive Rebound by
    13:29   0.1%Turnover by
    13:28Steal by   0.1%
    13:24   0.1%Foul by (P1/T6)
    13:24Good Free Throw by (4)34-38VT +40.0%
    13:24Good Free Throw by (5)35-38VT +3 
    13:15    Turnover by
    13:03Good 3-Pointer by (8)38-38T 2 
    12:47    Missed Jumper by
    12:47Defensive Rebound by    
    12:34Turnover by    
    12:23    Missed Jumper by
    12:23Defensive Rebound by    
    11:58Missed 3-Pointer by    
    11:58Offensive Rebound by    
    11:54Good Layup by (10) [Paint]40-38VA +2 
    11:45Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    11:26    Missed Jumper by
    11:26    Offensive Rebound by
    11:22 40-40T 3 Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    11:03Missed Jumper by    
    11:03Offensive Rebound by    
    11:00Good Layup by (8) [Paint]42-40VA +2 
    10:40    Missed Layup by
    10:40Defensive Rebound by    
    10:18Missed Layup by    
    10:18    Defensive Rebound by
    10:04    Turnover by
    10:03Steal by    
    09:59Missed Jumper by    
    09:59Offensive Rebound by    
    09:56Missed Layup by    
    09:56    Defensive Rebound by
    09:47Foul by (P3/T16)   
    09:47Technical Foul by    
    09:47Foul by (P4/T17)   
    09:47Media Timeout
    09:47 42-41VA +1 Good Free Throw by (8)
    09:47 42-42T 4 Good Free Throw by (9)
    09:47    Missed Free Throw by
    09:47Defensive Rebound by    
    09:27Turnover by    
    09:10    Missed Layup by
    09:10    Offensive Rebound by
    09:07 42-44VT +2 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    09:00    Foul by (P4/T7)
    08:37Missed 3-Pointer by    
    08:37Offensive Rebound by    
    08:32Good Layup by (8) [Paint]44-44T 5 
    08:20 44-46VT +2 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    08:02Good Jumper by (12)46-46T 6 
    08:02    Foul by (P1/T8)
    08:02Missed Free Throw by    
    08:02Offensive Rebound by    
    07:41    Foul by (P2/T9)
    07:41Media Timeout
    07:40Missed Jumper by    
    07:40    Defensive Rebound by
    07:27 46-48VT +2 Good Jumper by (5)
    07:14Good Layup by (10) [Paint]48-48T 7 
    07:14Assisted by    
    06:57    Missed Jumper by
    06:57Defensive Rebound by    
    06:50Good Layup by (4) [Paint/Fast Break]50-48VA +2 
    06:37    Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:37Defensive Rebound by    
    06:22    Foul by (P3/T10)
    06:22Good Free Throw by (6)51-48VA +3 
    06:22Missed Free Throw by    
    06:22    Defensive Rebound by
    06:08 51-50VA +1 Good Layup by (10) [Paint]
    06:08    Assisted by
    05:41Missed Layup by    
    05:41Offensive Rebound by    
    05:37Missed 3-Pointer by    
    05:37    Defensive Rebound by
    05:19 51-52VT +1 Good Jumper by (11)
    04:51Missed 3-Pointer by    
    04:51    Defensive Rebound by
    04:40    Missed Jumper by
    04:40    Offensive Rebound by
    04:36    Missed Layup by
    04:36Shot Blocked by    
    04:34Defensive Rebound by    
    04:27Good Layup by (14) [Paint/Fast Break]53-52VA +1 
    04:20    Turnover by
    04:19Steal by    
    03:55Good Jumper by (10)55-52VA +3 
    03:55Assisted by    
    03:42Foul by (P1/T18)   
    03:42Media Timeout
    03:42    Missed Free Throw by
    03:42   0.0%Deadball Rebound
    03:42 55-53VA +2 Good Free Throw by (6)
    03:19Missed Jumper by    
    03:19Offensive Rebound by    
    03:15Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    03:14Good Jumper by (12)57-53VA +40.0%
    03:14Assisted by   0.0%
    02:39   0.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:39Shot Blocked by   0.0%
    02:38Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    02:17Missed Layup by   0.0%
    02:17   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    02:13   0.2%Turnover by
    02:13Steal by   0.2%
    01:57Missed Jumper by   0.2%
    01:57   0.2%Defensive Rebound by
    01:47   0.2%Missed 3-Pointer by
    01:47Defensive Rebound by   0.2%
    01:37Missed Jumper by   0.2%
    01:37   0.2%Defensive Rebound by
    01:27   0.2%Missed Jumper by
    01:27Defensive Rebound by   0.2%
    00:57Turnover by   0.0%
    00:57Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    00:43 57-56VA +1 Good 3-Pointer by (14)
    00:43    Assisted by
    00:42Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    00:25Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    00:17Good Jumper by (16) [Paint]59-56VA +3 
    00:13Virginia Tech Full Timeout
    00:08Foul by (P2/T19)   
    00:08 59-57VA +2 Good Free Throw by (1)
    00:08 59-58VA +1 Good Free Throw by (2)
    00:07    Foul by (P1/T11)
    00:07Good Free Throw by (5)60-58VA +2 
    00:07Good Free Throw by (6)61-58VA +3 
    00:02   0.0%Turnover by
    00:02Virginia Full Timeout