Virginia Tech
Hokies
69
Final
65
Broncos
12T
Virginia Tech 353469
Broncos234265
    December 19, 2005 - 1:00 PM
    Aventura Spa Palace
  • Officials:
  • Attendance: 0
Show Final Box | Show First Half Stats | Show Shot Progression

Second Half Box Score

Virginia Tech 34
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
05 Kirby Copelandg1-50-00-01011200001200
23 Dawn Chrissf2-40-00-20002422001200
24 Carrie Masong2-41-12-20001713011200
32 Kerri Gardinf3-30-00-01451611011200
45 Megan Finnertyc1-10-01-20223311001200
99TEAM0-00-00-0000000100
TOTALS9-171-13-626882258026000

  • Points Off TOs: 10
  • 2nd Chance Points: 5
  • Points in the Paint: 18
  • Fast Break Points: 4
  • Points off the Bench: 12
  • Largest Lead: 22 - 07:41
  • Best Run: 8 - 08:40
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 9-17 (52.9%)
    3-Point Field Goals 1-1 (100.0%)
    Free Throws 3-6 (50.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Broncos 42
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    01 Tiera DeLaHoussayeg3-30-01-21010712031200
    21 Lindsey Brownf1-20-02-20113402011200
    32 Casey Rostg2-61-20-00221510001200
    33 Carrie Mooreg4-81-24-812331322021200
    44 Amanda Parkerf1-10-02-21231401201200
    TOTALS11-202-49-14371083347266000

  • Points Off TOs: 13
  • 2nd Chance Points: 11
  • Points in the Paint: 22
  • Fast Break Points: 6
  • Points off the Bench: 9
  • Largest Lead: -
  • Best Run: 13 - 03:36
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 11-20 (55.0%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-4 (50.0%)
    Free Throws 9-14 (64.3%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Half
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeBroncos
    19:42Missed 3-Pointer by    
    19:42    Defensive Rebound by
    19:25    Turnover by
    19:23Steal by    
    19:13Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]2-0VT +2 
    19:13Assisted by    
    18:50    Turnover by
    18:40Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]4-0VT +40.0%
    18:19Foul by (P1/T1)  0.0%
    18:09   0.1%Turnover by
    17:43   0.1%Foul by (P1/T1)
    17:43Good Free Throw by (3)5-0VT +50.2%
    17:43Missed Free Throw by   0.2%
    17:43Offensive Rebound by   0.1%
    17:37Good Jumper by (5) [Paint]7-0VT +70.4%
    17:24 7-3VT +40.1%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    17:24   0.1%Assisted by
    16:58   0.1%Foul by (P1/T2)
    16:58Good Free Throw by (6)8-3VT +50.2%
    16:58Missed Free Throw by   0.2%
    16:58   0.2%Deadball Rebound
    16:48Turnover by   0.1%
    16:43Turnover by   0.1%
    16:42Foul by (P2/T2)  0.1%
    16:42   0.2%Turnover by
    16:41Steal by   0.2%
    16:41   0.2%Foul by (P1/T3)
    16:18Turnover by   0.1%
    16:08   0.2%Turnover by
    16:07Steal by   0.2%
    15:58   0.2%Foul by (P2/T4)
    15:58Media Timeout
    15:57Good Free Throw by (1)9-3VT +60.4%
    15:57Good Free Throw by (2)10-3VT +70.7%
    15:43   0.7%Missed Jumper by
    15:43   0.7%Deadball Rebound
    15:32   0.7%Missed 3-Pointer by
    15:32Defensive Rebound by   0.7%
    15:24Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]12-3VT +91.1%
    15:24Assisted by   1.1%
    15:04Broncos
    15:02   1.1%Missed Jumper by
    15:02Defensive Rebound by   1.1%
    14:36Missed Jumper by   1.1%
    14:36   1.6%Deadball Rebound
    14:15   1.6%Missed Jumper by
    14:15Defensive Rebound by   1.6%
    14:06Good 3-Pointer by (7)15-3VT +122.7%
    14:06Assisted by   2.7%
    13:47   3.4%Turnover by
    13:26Turnover by   2.8%
    13:11 15-5VT +102.2%Good Jumper by (5)
    12:56Good 3-Pointer by (3)18-5VT +133.5%
    12:56Assisted by   3.5%
    12:42   3.5%Missed 3-Pointer by
    12:42Deadball Rebound Team  3.5%
    12:16   3.6%Foul by (P1/T5)
    12:16Missed Free Throw by   3.6%
    12:16Deadball Rebound Team  3.6%
    12:16Good Free Throw by (7)19-5VT +144.3%
    12:07Foul by (P1/T3)  4.4%
    12:07 19-6VT +133.6%Good Free Throw by (1)
    12:07   3.6%Missed Free Throw by
    12:07Defensive Rebound by   3.6%
    11:54Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]21-6VT +155.3%
    11:54Assisted by   5.3%
    11:39 21-8VT +134.4%Good Jumper by (3) [Paint]
    11:39   4.4%Assisted by
    11:27Turnover by   3.6%
    11:25   3.6%Steal by
    11:15 21-10VT +112.9%Good Jumper by (7)
    11:15Foul by (P3/T4)  2.9%
    11:15Media Timeout
    11:15 21-11VT +102.3%Good Free Throw by (8)
    10:46Missed Jumper by   2.3%
    10:46   2.3%Shot Blocked by
    10:43   2.3%Defensive Rebound by
    10:34Foul by (P1/T5)  2.3%
    10:21   2.3%Missed Jumper by
    10:21Defensive Rebound by   2.3%
    10:12Turnover by   1.8%
    10:03   1.8%Missed 3-Pointer by
    10:03Defensive Rebound by   1.8%
    09:54Good Jumper by (9) [Paint/Fast Break]23-11VT +123.0%
    09:54Assisted by   3.0%
    09:37 23-13VT +102.4%Good Jumper by (10)
    09:37   2.4%Assisted by
    09:17Good Jumper by (6) [Paint]25-13VT +123.1%
    09:17Assisted by   3.1%
    08:56 25-15VT +102.4%Good Jumper by (12) [Paint]
    08:32Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]27-15VT +123.1%
    08:21   3.1%Missed Jumper by
    08:21Defensive Rebound by   3.1%
    08:10Turnover by   3.2%
    08:09   3.2%Steal by
    08:06   3.2%Missed Jumper by
    08:06Deadball Rebound Team  3.2%
    07:44   3.2%Foul by (P1/T6)
    07:44Media Timeout
    07:44Missed Free Throw by   3.2%
    07:44Deadball Rebound Team  3.2%
    07:44Good Free Throw by (7)28-15VT +134.0%
    07:34 28-17VT +113.2%Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]
    07:15Good Jumper by (9) [Paint]30-17VT +134.0%
    07:15Assisted by   4.0%
    06:45Foul by (P1/T6)  4.1%
    06:45   4.1%Missed Free Throw by
    06:45   5.0%Deadball Rebound
    06:45 30-18VT +124.1%Good Free Throw by (1)
    06:17   4.1%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:17Defensive Rebound by   4.1%
    06:09Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    05:41Missed Jumper by   4.2%
    05:41   4.2%Defensive Rebound by
    05:26   4.2%Turnover by
    05:25Steal by   4.2%
    05:03Missed Jumper by   4.3%
    05:03   4.3%Defensive Rebound by
    04:45   4.3%Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:45Defensive Rebound by   4.3%
    04:37Missed 3-Pointer by   4.3%
    04:37Offensive Rebound by   3.5%
    04:32Missed 3-Pointer by   3.5%
    04:31Offensive Rebound by   3.5%
    04:08Foul by (P1/T7)  3.5%
    03:52   3.6%Missed Jumper by
    03:52Defensive Rebound by   3.6%
    03:42Missed Jumper by   3.6%
    03:42Offensive Rebound by   3.6%
    03:39Missed Jumper by   3.6%
    03:39Offensive Rebound by   3.6%
    03:36Missed 3-Pointer by   3.6%
    03:36   3.6%Defensive Rebound by
    03:12   4.5%Turnover by
    03:12Steal by   4.5%
    03:08Good Jumper by (5) [Paint/Fast Break]32-18VT +145.5%
    02:53Broncos 30 Second Timeout
    02:29 32-20VT +124.6%Good Jumper by (14)
    02:21Missed Jumper by   4.6%
    02:21Offensive Rebound by   3.7%
    02:20   3.7%Foul by (P2/T7)
    02:20Media Timeout
    02:20Missed Free Throw by   3.7%
    02:20   3.7%Defensive Rebound by
    01:56   4.7%Turnover by
    01:54Steal by   4.7%
    01:47Missed Jumper by   4.7%
    01:47   4.7%Defensive Rebound by
    01:39 32-23VT +92.2%Good 3-Pointer by (17)
    01:12Missed 3-Pointer by   2.3%
    01:12Offensive Rebound by   1.6%
    01:04Missed Jumper by   1.6%
    01:04Offensive Rebound by   1.6%
    01:02Missed Jumper by   1.6%
    01:02   1.6%Defensive Rebound by
    00:49   1.6%Foul by (P1/T8)
    00:37   1.6%Foul by (P2/T9)
    00:37Good Free Throw by (8)33-23VT +102.3%
    00:37Missed Free Throw by   2.3%
    00:37   2.3%Defensive Rebound by
    00:20   2.3%Missed Jumper by
    00:20Defensive Rebound by   2.3%
    00:11Good Jumper by (4) [Paint/Fast Break]35-23VT +124.0%
    00:00   4.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:00Deadball Rebound Team  4.0%
    2nd Half
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeBroncos
    19:54Missed Jumper by   3.0%
    19:54   3.0%Defensive Rebound by
    19:43   3.0%Missed Jumper by
    19:43   3.8%Offensive Rebound by
    19:36 35-25VT +102.4%Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]
    19:29Missed Jumper by   2.4%
    19:29Offensive Rebound by   1.8%
    18:46Turnover by   1.8%
    18:27   2.4%Turnover by
    18:25Steal by   2.4%
    18:09Good Jumper by (11) [Paint]37-25VT +123.2%
    18:09Assisted by   3.2%
    17:54Foul by (P2/T8)  3.2%
    17:47 37-26VT +112.5%Good Free Throw by (3)
    17:47 37-27VT +101.9%Good Free Throw by (4)
    17:30Good Jumper by (2)39-27VT +123.2%
    17:30Assisted by   3.2%
    17:15   3.2%Foul by (P3/T10)
    16:48Missed Jumper by   3.3%
    16:48   3.3%Defensive Rebound by
    16:45Foul by (P4/T9)  3.3%
    16:33   4.1%Turnover by
    16:17Missed Jumper by   4.1%
    16:17   4.1%Shot Blocked by
    16:17Deadball Rebound Team  3.3%
    15:59Turnover by   3.3%
    15:59   3.3%Steal by
    15:55 39-29VT +102.6%Good Jumper by (6) [Paint/Fast Break]
    15:47Good Jumper by (13) [Paint]41-29VT +123.4%
    15:47Assisted by   3.4%
    15:28   3.4%Missed Jumper by
    15:28Defensive Rebound by   3.4%
    15:06Good 3-Pointer by (11)44-29VT +156.3%
    15:06Assisted by   6.3%
    14:47   6.3%Missed Jumper by
    14:47Defensive Rebound by   6.3%
    14:39Good Jumper by (6) [Paint/Fast Break]46-29VT +178.8%
    14:39Assisted by   8.8%
    14:37Broncos 30 Second Timeout
    14:30   10.2%Turnover by
    14:29Steal by   10.2%
    14:26Media Timeout
    14:01   10.3%Missed Jumper by
    14:01Defensive Rebound by   10.3%
    13:55Turnover by   9.0%
    13:53Foul by (P2/T10)  9.0%
    13:40   9.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    13:40Defensive Rebound by   9.0%
    13:32Turnover by   9.1%
    13:22Foul by (P1/T11)  9.1%
    13:22   9.1%Missed Free Throw by
    13:22   10.5%Deadball Rebound
    13:22 46-30VT +169.1%Good Free Throw by (2)
    13:16Foul by (P1/T12)  9.1%
    12:59   9.2%Missed Jumper by
    12:59   9.2%Offensive Rebound by
    12:54 46-32VT +146.7%Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]
    12:33Missed Jumper by   6.8%
    12:33Offensive Rebound by   5.6%
    12:30   5.7%Foul by (P2/T11)
    12:30Good Free Throw by (1)47-32VT +156.8%
    12:30Missed Free Throw by   6.8%
    12:30Deadball Rebound Team  6.8%
    12:07 47-34VT +135.7%Good Jumper by (6) [Paint]
    11:44Turnover by   4.7%
    11:43   4.7%Steal by
    11:38   5.8%Turnover by
    11:37Steal by   5.8%
    11:31Good Jumper by (7) [Paint/Fast Break]49-34VT +157.0%
    11:11   7.1%Missed Jumper by
    11:11Defensive Rebound by   7.1%
    10:58Good Jumper by (11) [Paint]51-34VT +179.8%
    10:58Assisted by   9.8%
    10:38   11.4%Turnover by
    10:37Steal by   11.4%
    10:32Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    10:05Missed Jumper by   11.6%
    10:05   11.6%Shot Blocked by
    10:03Offensive Rebound by   10.1%
    10:02Turnover by Team  10.1%
    10:02Media Timeout
    09:46   11.8%Turnover by
    09:29   11.9%Foul by (P4/T12)
    09:08Good Jumper by (3)53-34VT +1913.7%
    09:08Assisted by   13.7%
    08:52   15.7%Turnover by
    08:51Steal by   15.7%
    08:43   15.8%Foul by (P2/T13)
    08:43Missed Free Throw by   15.8%
    08:43Deadball Rebound Team  13.9%
    08:43Missed Free Throw by   13.9%
    08:43Offensive Rebound by   13.9%
    08:40Good Jumper by (5) [Paint]55-34VT +2117.8%
    08:21 55-36VT +1916.0%Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]
    07:59   16.2%Foul by (P3/T14)
    07:59Media Timeout
    07:59Good Free Throw by (12)56-36VT +2018.2%
    07:59Missed Free Throw by   18.2%
    07:59   18.2%Defensive Rebound by
    07:56   18.3%Foul by (P3/T15)
    07:41Good Jumper by (7)58-36VT +2220.6%
    07:32 58-38VT +2018.5%Good Jumper by (2)
    07:22Missed Jumper by   18.7%
    07:22Offensive Rebound by   16.6%
    07:17Good Jumper by (15) [Paint]60-38VT +2220.9%
    07:09   21.0%Missed Jumper by
    07:09Shot Blocked by   21.0%
    07:07   23.4%Offensive Rebound by
    07:06 60-40VT +2018.8%Good Jumper by (6) [Paint]
    06:44Turnover by   17.0%
    06:42   17.0%Steal by
    06:32   17.1%Foul by (P3/T16)
    06:17Missed Jumper by   17.3%
    06:17   17.3%Defensive Rebound by
    06:11   19.5%Turnover by
    06:10Steal by   19.5%
    06:01Turnover by   17.4%
    05:55   19.7%Turnover by
    05:53Steal by   19.7%
    05:48   19.8%Foul by (P5/T17)
    05:48Good Free Throw by (1)61-40VT +2122.1%
    05:48Media Timeout
    05:48Good Free Throw by (2)62-40VT +2224.6%
    05:39 62-43VT +1917.7%Good 3-Pointer by (20)
    05:23Turnover by   15.8%
    05:11Foul by (P1/T13)  15.9%
    05:11 62-44VT +1813.9%Good Free Throw by (7)
    05:11   13.9%Missed Free Throw by
    05:11Defensive Rebound by   13.9%
    05:10Turnover by   13.9%
    05:09   13.9%Steal by
    05:07 62-46VT +1612.1%Good Jumper by (4) [Paint/Fast Break]
    04:53Missed Jumper by   12.2%
    04:53   12.2%Shot Blocked by
    04:51   12.2%Defensive Rebound by
    04:44   12.3%Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:44   12.3%Offensive Rebound by
    04:38 62-49VT +137.5%Good 3-Pointer by (10)
    04:38   7.5%Assisted by
    04:16Missed Jumper by   7.6%
    04:16   7.6%Defensive Rebound by
    04:04 62-51VT +115.0%Good Jumper by (22)
    04:04   5.0%Assisted by
    04:00Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    03:45Foul by (P2/T14)  5.1%
    03:36Foul by (P3/T15)  5.1%
    03:36 62-52VT +104.0%Good Free Throw by (11)
    03:36 62-53VT +93.0%Good Free Throw by (12)
    03:26   3.0%Foul by (P1/T18)
    03:25Missed Free Throw by   3.0%
    03:25Deadball Rebound Team  2.2%
    03:25Good Free Throw by (8)63-53VT +103.0%
    03:17Foul by (P3/T16)  3.0%
    03:17   3.0%Missed Free Throw by
    03:17   4.0%Offensive Rebound by
    03:15Foul by (P4/T17)  4.0%
    03:15 63-54VT +93.0%Good Free Throw by (1)
    03:15 63-55VT +82.2%Good Free Throw by (2)
    03:01Missed Jumper by   2.2%
    03:01   2.2%Shot Blocked by
    02:57   2.2%Defensive Rebound by
    02:57Foul by (P3/T18)  2.2%
    02:57   2.2%Missed Free Throw by
    02:57   2.2%Deadball Rebound
    02:57   2.2%Missed Free Throw by
    02:57Defensive Rebound by   2.2%
    02:37Good Jumper by (8) [Paint]65-55VT +103.1%
    02:37Assisted by   3.1%
    02:26 65-57VT +82.2%Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]
    02:26   2.2%Assisted by
    02:14   2.3%Foul by (P4/T19)
    02:13Missed Free Throw by   2.3%
    02:13Deadball Rebound Team  1.5%
    02:13Missed Free Throw by   1.5%
    02:13   2.3%Deadball Rebound
    01:57 65-59VT +60.9%Good Jumper by (14) [Paint]
    01:44Good Jumper by (13) [Paint]67-59VT +81.6%
    01:39Foul by (P1/T19)  1.6%
    01:39 67-60VT +70.9%Good Free Throw by (5)
    01:39   0.9%Missed Free Throw by
    01:39Defensive Rebound by   0.9%
    01:18Turnover by   1.0%
    01:18   1.0%Steal by
    01:13 67-62VT +50.5%Good Jumper by (8) [Paint]
    01:13   0.5%Assisted by
    01:13Foul by (P1/T20)  0.5%
    01:13 67-63VT +40.2%Good Free Throw by (9)
    01:00Missed Jumper by   0.2%
    01:00   0.2%Shot Blocked by
    00:58   0.2%Defensive Rebound by
    00:47   0.2%Missed Jumper by
    00:47Shot Blocked by   0.2%
    00:45Defensive Rebound by   0.2%
    00:22Turnover by   0.0%
    00:22   0.0%Steal by
    00:19 67-65VT +2 Good Jumper by (7) [Paint/Fast Break]
    00:19Broncos Full Timeout
    00:07    Foul by (P4/T20)
    00:07Good Free Throw by (14)68-65VT +30.0%
    00:07Good Free Throw by (15)69-65VT +40.2%
    00:01   0.2%Missed Jumper by
    00:01Defensive Rebound by   0.2%