Virginia Tech
Hokies
6
Final
0
Virginia
Cavaliers
1234567R H E
Virginia Tech (18-4, 2-0) 00022026 5 0
Virginia (8-11, 0-5) 00000000 3 3
  • W: Keely Rochard (13-3)
  • L: Grube, Molly (1-7)
  • March 7, 2020 - Palmer Park, Charlottesville, Va.
  • Attendance: 737
  • Game Start: 1:02 PM
  • Duration: 1:55
  • Weather: 54 sunny, wind to LC @10-15
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Tatem Pena
  • 1B-Ted Broyles
  • 3B-Chris Nabors
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Kelsey Brown LF411000100
Darby Trull CF300200102
Grace Chavez DP401201000
    Kate Kobayashi PR000000000
Jayme Bailey RF310001101
Meredith Slaw 1B300000710
    Rebecca Ludowig PR010000000
Kelsey Bennett 3B301201000
    Keara Napoli PR000000000
Mackenzie Lawter C100020700
Olivia Lattin 2B210011221
Maddi Banks SS322000230
Keely Rochard P000000010
Totals26656342174
2B: K. Bennett; M. Banks
RBI: D. Trull (2); G. Chavez (2); K. Bennett (2)
2-out RBI: G. Chavez
SF: D. Trull
SB: K. Brown
DP: O. Lattin
LOB: 4
Virginia
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Goldberg, Katie SS301001130
Ritchie, Arizona 2B200000131
Friedman, Donna C301000400
    Keshin, Molly PR000000000
Jennings, Ashley 1B3000011001
Fox, Mikaila 3B200011130
Avilla, Savana RF300001101
Keshin, Rachel DP200001000
McBride, Emma LF201001000
Winscott, Bailey CF200001300
    Covington, Kate CF000000000
Grube, Molly P000000010
    Wooten, Mackenzie P000000010
Totals220301721113
DP: Jennings, A.
E: Jennings, A.; Fox, M.; McBride, E.
LOB: 3
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Keely Rochard (W, 13-3)7.03001702486-53
Totals7.03001702486-53
WP: K. Rochard
Virginia
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Grube, Molly (L, 1-7)4.13432302070-39
Wooten, Mackenzie2.22221101141-22
Totals7.056534031111-61
HBP: Grube, M.
Scoring Summary
VTVA
4thK. Bennett doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); R. Ludowig scored, unearned; J. Bailey scored.20
5thD. Trull flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); K. Brown advanced to third; M. Banks scored.30
5thG. Chavez grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); K. Brown scored.40
7thD. Trull grounded out to ss, RBI (3-2 BKBKB); M. Banks advanced to third; O. Lattin scored.50
7thG. Chavez singled to third base, RBI (3-1 BBFB); M. Banks scored.60

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Grube, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] K. Brown grounded out to p (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] D. Trull flied out to cf (0-1 F).
00
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez flied out to cf (0-0).
00
Virginia - Bottom of 1stSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Goldberg, K. struck out swinging (3-2 BFBKBS).
00
[Outs: 1] Ritchie, A. grounded out to 2b (1-2 FKBF).
00
[Outs: 2] Friedman, D. grounded out to ss (3-1 BKBB).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Grube, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] J. Bailey struck out swinging (2-2 BFBFFS).
00
[Outs: 1] M. Slaw grounded out to 2b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 2] K. Bennett grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBSBF).
00
Virginia - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Jennings, A. flied out to lf (3-1 BBKB).
00
[Outs: 1] Fox, M. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
00
[Outs: 2] Avilla, S. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Grube, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] M. Lawter walked (3-1 SBBBB).
00
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin struck out swinging (3-2 KSBBBS).
00
[Outs: 1] M. Banks reached on a throwing error by 3b (0-1 K); M. Lawter advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] K. Brown grounded out to ss (0-0); M. Banks advanced to second; M. Lawter advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Dropped foul ball, E7.
00
[Outs: 2] D. Trull grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 FBKBB).
00
Virginia - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Keshin, R. grounded out to ss (3-2 KKBBBF).
00
[Outs: 1] McBride, E. struck out swinging (2-2 BBSSS).
00
[Outs: 2] Winscott, B. grounded out to p (0-1 K).
00
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Grube, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] G. Chavez struck out swinging (1-2 KKBFFS).
00
[Outs: 1] J. Bailey hit by pitch (2-2 BKBF).
00
[Outs: 1] M. Slaw reached on a muffed throw by 1b, assist by 2b (1-0 B); J. Bailey advanced to third.
00
R. Ludowig pinch ran for M. Slaw.00
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett doubled down the lf line, 2 RBI (0-0); R. Ludowig scored, unearned; J. Bailey scored.
20
K. Napoli pinch ran for K. Bennett.20
[Outs: 1] M. Lawter walked (3-1 BBFBB).
20
[Outs: 1] O. Lattin lined into double play ss to 2b (3-2 BBBKF); K. Napoli out on the play.
20
Virginia - Bottom of 4thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
M. Slaw to 1b for R. Ludowig.20
K. Bennett to 3b for K. Napoli.20
[Outs: 0] Goldberg, K. singled to center field (1-1 KB).
20
[Outs: 0] Ritchie, A. out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Goldberg, K. advanced to second.
20
[Outs: 1] Friedman, D. popped up to 2b (1-0 B).
20
[Outs: 2] Jennings, A. struck out swinging (2-2 BSSBS).
20
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Grube, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] M. Banks doubled to center field (1-0 B).
20
[Outs: 0] K. Brown singled to third base, bunt (1-1 FB); M. Banks advanced to third.
20
[Outs: 0] K. Brown stole second.
20
[Outs: 0] D. Trull flied out to cf, SF, RBI (1-0 B); K. Brown advanced to third; M. Banks scored.
30
Wooten, M. to p for Grube, M..30
[Outs: 1] G. Chavez grounded out to 3b, RBI (0-0); K. Brown scored.
40
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey grounded out to 3b (0-0).
40
Virginia - Bottom of 5thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Fox, M. flied out to cf (0-0).
40
[Outs: 1] Avilla, S. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1 KB).
40
[Outs: 2] Keshin, R. struck out swinging (2-2 KBBKS).
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Wooten, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
[Outs: 0] M. Slaw flied out to rf (3-2 BBBKF).
40
[Outs: 1] K. Bennett struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
40
[Outs: 2] M. Lawter grounded out to 2b (3-2 FBBBK).
40
Virginia - Bottom of 6thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] McBride, E. singled to center field (3-2 BKBFB).
40
[Outs: 0] Winscott, B. struck out swinging (1-2 BKSS).
40
[Outs: 1] McBride, E. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
40
[Outs: 1] Goldberg, K. lined out to ss (3-1 BBFB).
40
[Outs: 2] Ritchie, A. flied out to rf (0-0).
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Wooten, M. pitching for VirginiaVTVA
Covington, K to cf for Winscott, B..40
[Outs: 0] O. Lattin walked (3-0 BBBB).
40
[Outs: 0] M. Banks singled to third base, bunt (0-0); O. Lattin advanced to second.
40
[Outs: 0] K. Brown grounded out to p (0-2 KS); M. Banks advanced to second; O. Lattin advanced to third.
40
[Outs: 1] D. Trull grounded out to ss, RBI (3-2 BKBKB); M. Banks advanced to third; O. Lattin scored.
50
[Outs: 2] G. Chavez singled to third base, RBI (3-1 BBFB); M. Banks scored.
60
K. Kobayashi pinch ran for G. Chavez.60
[Outs: 2] J. Bailey popped up to 3b (3-1 BFBB).
60
Virginia - Bottom of 7thSCORE
K. Rochard pitching for Virginia TechVTVA
[Outs: 0] Friedman, D. singled to left center (0-1 S).
60
Keshin, M. pinch ran for Friedman, D..60
[Outs: 0] Jennings, A. lined into double play ss to 1b (0-1 F); Keshin, M. out on the play.
60
[Outs: 2] Fox, M. walked (3-0 BBBB).
60
[Outs: 2] Avilla, S. struck out swinging (0-2 SKS).
60