(23) Virginia Tech
Hokies
18
Final
5 Inn.
1
Illinois
Fighting Illini
12345R H E
(23) Virginia Tech (1-0) 2208618 19 0
Illinois (0-1) 001001 3 0
  • W: Cassie Grizzard (1-0)
  • L: Wiles, Lauren (0-1)
  • February 9, 2024 - Jane B. Moore Field, Auburn, Ala.
  • Attendance: 0
  • Game Start: 10:00 am
  • Duration: 2:02
  • Weather: Cloudy, 54 F, 6 MPH SE
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Michelle Sandahl
  • 1B-Dustin Holton
  • 3B-Jill Poole
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Emma Ritter CF332010100
    Maija Louko PH101000000
Cameron Fagan 2B312200010
    Maci Masters PH101000000
    Teagan Thrunk PR/2B111200010
Addy Greene LF312220002
Cori McMillan RF/DP311200002
    Trinity Martin RF201000000
Bre Peck 3B211110020
    CC Fleming PH200000002
Emily LeGette 1B3111101001
    Sara McNelly PR010000000
Michelle Chatfield DP322210000
    Lyla Blackwell PR/RF000000000
Kylie Aldridge C210010201
    Zoe Yaeger C111000200
Rachel Castine SS232410000
    Annika Rohs SS111100010
Cassie Grizzard P000000020
    Emma Mazzarone P000000000
    Emma Lemley P000000010
Totals33181917801588
2B: E. Ritter; C. Fagan (2); T. Thrunk; A. Greene; R. Castine; A. Rohs
HR: M. Chatfield; R. Castine
RBI: C. Fagan (2); T. Thrunk (2); A. Greene (2); C. McMillan (2); B. Peck; E. LeGette; M. Chatfield (2); R. Castine (4); A. Rohs
2-out RBI: C. Fagan (2); T. Thrunk (2); A. Greene; B. Peck; E. LeGette; M. Chatfield (2); R. Castine (4); A. Rohs
SB: E. Ritter; C. McMillan; L. Blackwell
DP: E. LeGette
LOB: 8
Illinois
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Meade, Stevie LF200001200
Ryono, Kelly RF201100000
Ward, Megan SS200000311
Berkmeyer, Paige C200001000
Ryniec, Abby DP200000000
Malott, Sydney 3B101000010
    Caryl, Adisyn 3B100001000
Starks, Serena CF200000001
Donahue, Eileen 1B201000600
    Miller, Alaina PR010000000
Avila, Yazzy 2B200001430
Wiles, Lauren P000000000
    Hooker, Juliana P000000000
Totals18131041552
2B: Ryono, K.
RBI: Ryono, K.
2-out RBI: Ryono, K.
LOB: 2
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Cassie Grizzard (W, 1-0)3.03110201237-23
Emma Mazzarone1.0000020312-9
Emma Lemley1.0000000315-9
Totals5.03110401864-41
Illinois
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Wiles, Lauren (L, 0-1)3.2109940024100-55
Hooker, Juliana1.19994021760-29
Totals5.019181880241160-84
WP: Wiles, L.; Hooker, J. (2)

Scoring Summary

VTILL
1stA. Greene doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 KB); C. Fagan scored.10
1stC. McMillan singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); A. Greene scored.20
2ndC. Fagan doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); E. Ritter scored; R. Castine scored.40
3rdRyono, K. doubled to center field, RBI (1-1 BK); Miller, A. scored.41
4thC. McMillan reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (2-0 BB); A. Greene out at first ss to 1b; E. Ritter advanced to third; R. Castine scored.51
4thB. Peck singled through the left side, RBI (3-2 KBBFBFFF); C. McMillan advanced to second; E. Ritter scored.61
4thE. LeGette singled to right field, RBI (3-1 KBBB); B. Peck advanced to third; C. McMillan scored.71
4thS. McNelly advanced to second on a passed ball; B. Peck scored on a passed ball.81
4thR. Castine homered to left center, 4 RBI (0-2 KKF); K. Aldridge scored; M. Chatfield scored; S. McNelly scored.121
5thM. Chatfield homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); E. LeGette scored.141
5thA. Rohs doubled to shortstop, RBI (3-0 BBB); Z. Yaeger scored.151
5thT. Thrunk doubled to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); E. Ritter scored; A. Rohs scored.171
5thA. Greene singled to right center, RBI (1-2 BFF); T. Thrunk scored.181

Play-By-Play

Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Wiles, L. pitching for IllinoisVTILL
[Outs: 0] E. Ritter popped up to 2b (0-0).
00
[Outs: 1] C. Fagan doubled to left field (2-2 KFBB).
00
[Outs: 1] A. Greene doubled down the lf line, RBI (1-1 KB); C. Fagan scored.
10
[Outs: 1] C. McMillan singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); A. Greene scored.
20
[Outs: 1] C. McMillan stole second.
20
[Outs: 1] B. Peck popped up to 2b (0-1 K).
20
[Outs: 2] E. LeGette grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 BKBBKF).
20
Illinois - Bottom of 1stSCORE
C. Grizzard pitching for Virginia TechVTILL
[Outs: 0] Meade, S. struck out looking (2-2 BKFBK).
20
[Outs: 1] Ryono, K. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
20
[Outs: 2] Ward, M. grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-1 BBF).
20
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Wiles, L. pitching for IllinoisVTILL
[Outs: 0] M. Chatfield grounded out to 3b (2-2 BKBK).
20
[Outs: 1] K. Aldridge flied out to lf to left center (1-0 B).
20
[Outs: 2] R. Castine walked (3-1 KBBBB).
20
[Outs: 2] E. Ritter doubled down the lf line (2-1 BKB); R. Castine advanced to third.
20
[Outs: 2] C. Fagan doubled to left field, 2 RBI (1-1 BK); E. Ritter scored; R. Castine scored.
40
[Outs: 2] A. Greene walked (3-0 BBBB).
40
[Outs: 2] A. Greene advanced to second on a wild pitch; C. Fagan advanced to third on a wild pitch.
40
[Outs: 2] C. McMillan flied out to lf (2-2 KBSB).
40
Illinois - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
C. Grizzard pitching for Virginia TechVTILL
[Outs: 0] Berkmeyer, P grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-0).
40
[Outs: 1] Ryniec, A. grounded out to 3b (3-1 KBBB).
40
[Outs: 2] Malott, S. singled to left field (0-0).
40
[Outs: 2] Starks, S. grounded out to 3b (1-1 BK).
40
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Wiles, L. pitching for IllinoisVTILL
[Outs: 0] B. Peck walked (3-2 FBBFFFBB).
40
[Outs: 0] E. LeGette hit into double play 2b to 1b (3-2 KBBKBF); B. Peck out on the play.
40
[Outs: 2] M. Chatfield singled to center field (1-0 B).
40
L. Blackwell pinch ran for M. Chatfield.40
[Outs: 2] L. Blackwell stole second.
40
[Outs: 2] K. Aldridge lined out to ss (1-1 BK).
40
Illinois - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
C. Grizzard pitching for Virginia TechVTILL
C. McMillan to dp.40
L. Blackwell to rf.40
[Outs: 0] Donahue, E. singled to right field (0-0).
40
[Outs: 0] Avila, Y. struck out looking (3-2 BFFFBBFK).
40
Miller, A. pinch ran for Donahue, E..40
[Outs: 1] Meade, S. grounded out to p (0-0); Miller, A. advanced to second.
40
[Outs: 2] Ryono, K. doubled to center field, RBI (1-1 BK); Miller, A. scored.
41
[Outs: 2] Ward, M. grounded out to p (2-0 BB).
41
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Wiles, L. pitching for IllinoisVTILL
Donahue, E. to 1b for Miller, A..41
[Outs: 0] R. Castine doubled down the lf line (0-0).
41
[Outs: 0] E. Ritter singled to pitcher (1-1 BK); R. Castine advanced to third.
41
[Outs: 0] E. Ritter stole second.
41
[Outs: 0] C. Fagan lined out to ss (1-2 KKB).
41
[Outs: 1] A. Greene walked (3-1 BFBBB).
41
[Outs: 1] C. McMillan reached on a fielder's choice, RBI (2-0 BB); A. Greene out at first ss to 1b; E. Ritter advanced to third; R. Castine scored.
51
[Outs: 2] B. Peck singled through the left side, RBI (3-2 KBBFBFFF); C. McMillan advanced to second; E. Ritter scored.
61
[Outs: 2] E. LeGette singled to right field, RBI (3-1 KBBB); B. Peck advanced to third; C. McMillan scored.
71
Hooker, J. to p for Wiles, L..71
C. McMillan to rf.71
M. Chatfield to dp for L. Blackwell.71
Caryl, A. to 3b for Malott, S..71
S. McNelly pinch ran for E. LeGette.71
[Outs: 2] S. McNelly advanced to second on a passed ball; B. Peck scored on a passed ball.
81
[Outs: 2] S. McNelly advanced to third on a wild pitch.
81
[Outs: 2] M. Chatfield walked (3-1 BBKBB).
81
[Outs: 2] K. Aldridge walked (3-2 BBKKBB); M. Chatfield advanced to second.
81
[Outs: 2] R. Castine homered to left center, 4 RBI (0-2 KKF); K. Aldridge scored; M. Chatfield scored; S. McNelly scored.
121
M. Louko pinch hit for E. Ritter.121
[Outs: 2] M. Louko singled through the left side (2-1 KBB).
121
M. Masters pinch hit for C. Fagan.121
[Outs: 2] M. Masters singled to shortstop (2-0 BB); M. Louko advanced to second.
121
T. Thrunk pinch ran for M. Masters.121
[Outs: 2] A. Greene lined out to 2b (2-1 BKB).
121
Illinois - Bottom of 4thSCORE
C. Grizzard pitching for Virginia TechVTILL
E. Mazzarone to p for C. Grizzard.121
E. Ritter to cf for M. Louko.121
T. Thrunk to 2b.121
E. LeGette to 1b for S. McNelly.121
Z. Yaeger to c for K. Aldridge.121
A. Rohs to ss for R. Castine.121
[Outs: 0] Berkmeyer, P struck out swinging (0-2 KSS).
121
[Outs: 1] Ryniec, A. grounded out to 2b (1-2 BFS).
121
T. Martin to rf for C. McMillan.121
[Outs: 2] Caryl, A. struck out looking (2-2 BBSFK).
121
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Hooker, J. pitching for IllinoisVTILL
C. Fleming pinch hit for B. Peck.121
[Outs: 0] T. Martin grounded out to 2b (3-1 BKBB).
121
[Outs: 1] C. Fleming lined out to 1b (0-0).
121
[Outs: 2] E. LeGette walked (3-0 BBBB).
121
[Outs: 2] M. Chatfield homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); E. LeGette scored.
141
[Outs: 2] Z. Yaeger singled up the middle (1-1 BK).
141
[Outs: 2] Z. Yaeger advanced to second on a wild pitch.
141
[Outs: 2] A. Rohs doubled to shortstop, RBI (3-0 BBB); Z. Yaeger scored.
151
[Outs: 2] E. Ritter walked (3-2 BBBKKB).
151
[Outs: 2] T. Thrunk doubled to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); E. Ritter scored; A. Rohs scored.
171
[Outs: 2] A. Greene singled to right center, RBI (1-2 BFF); T. Thrunk scored.
181
[Outs: 2] T. Martin singled down the lf line (1-0 B); A. Greene advanced to second.
181
[Outs: 2] C. Fleming reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); T. Martin out at second 2b to ss.
181
Illinois - Bottom of 5thSCORE
E. Mazzarone pitching for Virginia TechVTILL
B. Peck to 3b for C. Fleming.181
E. Lemley to p for E. Mazzarone.181
[Outs: 0] Starks, S. grounded out to ss (3-2 KFBBB).
181
[Outs: 1] Donahue, E. flied out to cf (3-2 BBFKB).
181
[Outs: 2] Avila, Y. grounded out to p (0-2 KF).
181