Virginia Tech
Hokies
69
Final
76
NC State
Wolfpack
1234T
Virginia Tech (10-3,0-2 ACC) 16 17 16 2069
NC State (13-0,2-0 ACC) 10 18 22 2676
    January 2, 2020 - 7:00 PM
    Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh, NC
  • Officials: Mark Berger, Karen Preato, Dee Kantner
  • Attendance: 4,153
Show Final Box | Show First Quarter Stats | Show Second Quarter Stats | Show Fourth Quarter Stats | Show Shot Progression

Third Quarter Box Score

Virginia Tech 16
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
02Aisha SheppardG2-32-30-0011060100300
04Dara MabreyG2-21-10-0000050100165
05Taja ColeG1-30-01-1011033101300
21Lydia RiversF0-00-00-0022101100226
33Elizabeth KitleyC1-10-00-0000220100513
00Trinity Baptiste0-00-00-0000000100-4
99TEAM0-00-00-0011000100
TOTALS6-93-41-105531647011500

  • Points Off TOs: 3
  • 2nd Chance Points: 0
  • Points in the Paint: 6
  • Fast Break Points: 3
  • Points off the Bench: 0
  • Largest Lead: 5 - 07:53
  • Best Run: 6 - 01:01
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals4-15 (26.7%)5-13 (38.5%)9-17 (52.9%)9-17 (52.9%)6-9 (66.7%)
    3-Point Field Goals1-6 (16.7%)3-6 (50.0%)3-5 (60.0%)2-6 (33.3%)3-4 (75.0%)
    Free Throws1-3 (33.3%)5-5 (100.0%)1-1 (100.0%)6-8 (75.0%)1-1 (100.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    NC State 22
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    01Aislinn KonigG1-10-00-0011021101300
    03Kai CrutchfieldG1-40-00-0000121001300
    11Jakia Brown-TurnerG0-20-10-0000202101300
    25Kayla JonesF3-43-40-0011092000300
    33Elissa CunaneC4-60-01-1213092001600
    05Jada Boyd0-00-00-0000000000-300
    99TEAM0-00-00-0101000000
    TOTALS9-173-51-133632282041500

  • Points Off TOs: 8
  • 2nd Chance Points: 5
  • Points in the Paint: 12
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 0
  • Largest Lead: 8 - 03:21
  • Best Run: 10 - 03:21
  • Ties: 2
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals7-16 (43.8%)7-14 (50.0%)6-9 (66.7%)7-19 (36.8%)9-17 (52.9%)
    3-Point Field Goals2-3 (66.7%)3-7 (42.9%)3-4 (75.0%)3-13 (23.1%)3-5 (60.0%)
    Free Throws0-0 (0.0%)0-0 (0.0%)1-1 (100.0%)3-4 (75.0%)1-1 (100.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeNC State
    09:47 0-2NCSU +2 Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]
    09:32Missed Jumper by [Paint]   
    09:26    Defensive Rebound by
    09:19    Turnover by
    09:19Steal by    
    09:11Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    09:05    Defensive Rebound by
    09:04    Turnover by
    08:46Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    08:41    Defensive Rebound by
    08:37 0-5NCSU +50.1%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    08:37   0.1%Assisted by
    08:20Good Layup by (2) [Paint]2-5NCSU +30.0%
    08:20Assisted by   0.0%
    07:58   0.0%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    07:58Shot Blocked by   0.0%
    07:49Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    07:41Good Layup by (4) [Paint]4-5NCSU +1 
    07:41Assisted by    
    07:19Foul by (P1/T1)   
    07:19Sub Out    
    07:19Sub In    
    07:16    Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    07:11Defensive Rebound by    
    07:07Good Layup by (2) [Paint]6-5Hokies +1 
    07:07Assisted by    
    06:47    Turnover by
    06:47    Sub Out
    06:47    Sub In
    06:31Good Jumper by (4)8-5Hokies +3 
    06:11    Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:05Defensive Rebound by    
    06:02Good 3-Pointer by (3)11-5Hokies +60.3%
    06:02Assisted by   0.3%
    05:46 11-7Hokies +40.1%Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]
    05:46Foul by (P1/T2)  0.1%
    05:46Sub Out   0.1%
    05:46Sub In   0.1%
    05:46   0.1%Missed Free Throw by
    05:44Defensive Rebound by   0.1%
    05:36Foul by (P2/T3)  0.1%
    05:36Turnover by   0.0%
    05:36Sub Out   0.0%
    05:36Sub In   0.0%
    05:17 11-9Hokies +2 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    04:59Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    04:59    Shot Blocked by
    04:52    Defensive Rebound by
    04:48    Turnover by
    04:48Steal by    
    04:47    Foul by (P1/T1)
    04:47Sub Out    
    04:47Sub In    
    04:30Missed Jumper by    
    04:25    Defensive Rebound by
    04:19    Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:14Defensive Rebound by    
    03:55Turnover by    
    03:45Foul by (P1/T4)   
    03:39    Missed 3-Pointer by
    03:36Defensive Rebound by    
    03:36    Foul by (P1/T2)
    03:36Sub Out    
    03:36Sub In    
    03:36    Sub Out
    03:36    Sub In
    03:15Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    03:15    Shot Blocked by
    03:13Offensive Rebound by Team   
    03:05Good 3-Pointer by (6)14-9Hokies +50.1%
    02:51   0.1%Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:43   0.3%Offensive Rebound by
    02:43   0.3%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    02:41Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    02:27Missed Layup by [Paint]  0.3%
    02:24Offensive Rebound by   0.1%
    02:17   0.1%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    02:17Turnover by   0.1%
    02:12Defensive Rebound by   0.1%
    02:05Good Layup by (2) [Paint]16-9Hokies +70.6%
    01:41   0.6%Missed Jumper by
    01:37Defensive Rebound by   0.6%
    01:30Missed Layup by [Paint]  0.6%
    01:29   0.6%Defensive Rebound by
    01:29Sub Out   0.6%
    01:29Sub Out   0.6%
    01:29Sub In   0.6%
    01:29Sub In   0.6%
    01:15   0.7%Missed 3-Pointer by
    01:13Defensive Rebound by Team  0.7%
    00:55Missed 3-Pointer by   0.7%
    00:51   0.7%Defensive Rebound by
    00:44   0.7%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    00:42Defensive Rebound by   0.7%
    00:42Turnover by   0.7%
    00:42Sub Out   0.7%
    00:42Sub In   0.7%
    00:32Foul by (P2/T5)  0.7%
    00:32   0.7%Sub Out
    00:32   0.7%Sub In
    00:32Sub Out   0.7%
    00:32Sub In   0.7%
    00:32 16-10Hokies +60.3%Good Free Throw by (3)
    00:30   0.3%Missed Free Throw by
    00:26   0.7%Offensive Rebound by
    00:06   0.7%Turnover by
    00:02Turnover by   0.3%
    2nd Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeNC State
    10:00   0.3%Sub Out
    10:00   0.3%Sub Out
    10:00   0.3%Sub In
    10:00   0.3%Sub In
    10:00Sub Out   0.3%
    10:00Sub In   0.3%
    09:46Good 3-Pointer by (3)19-10Hokies +91.7%
    09:46Assisted by   1.7%
    09:28   1.7%Missed 3-Pointer by
    09:23Defensive Rebound by   1.7%
    09:10Good Jumper by (8) [Paint]21-10Hokies +113.2%
    08:42Foul by (P1/T6)  3.3%
    08:42   3.3%Sub Out
    08:42   3.3%Sub Out
    08:42   3.3%Sub In
    08:42   3.3%Sub In
    08:42 21-11Hokies +102.5%Good Free Throw by (3)
    08:42 21-12Hokies +91.8%Good Free Throw by (4)
    08:42Missed 3-Pointer by   1.8%
    08:42   1.8%Defensive Rebound by
    08:42   1.8%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    08:42Shot Blocked by   1.8%
    08:31Defensive Rebound by   1.8%
    08:26   1.8%Foul by (P1/T3)
    08:08Good 3-Pointer by (11)24-12Hokies +124.3%
    07:48   4.3%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    07:43Defensive Rebound by   4.3%
    07:27Good Layup by (6) [Paint]26-12Hokies +146.7%
    07:27Assisted by   6.7%
    07:14 26-15Hokies +114.4%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    06:48Turnover by   3.5%
    06:48   3.5%Steal by
    06:27 26-18Hokies +81.9%Good 3-Pointer by (6)
    06:27   1.9%Assisted by
    05:58Missed 3-Pointer by   1.9%
    05:53   1.9%Defensive Rebound by
    05:52   1.9%Missed 3-Pointer by
    05:47Defensive Rebound by   2.0%
    05:34Turnover by   1.3%
    05:34   1.3%Steal by
    05:29 26-20Hokies +60.8%Good Jumper by (8) [Paint/Fast Break]
    05:29   0.8%Assisted by
    05:27Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    05:27Media Timeout
    05:27Sub Out   0.8%
    05:27Sub Out   0.8%
    05:27Sub Out   0.8%
    05:27Sub In   0.8%
    05:27Sub In   0.8%
    05:27Sub In   0.8%
    05:19Turnover by   0.4%
    05:04   0.8%Turnover by
    05:04Steal by   0.8%
    04:35Good 3-Pointer by (7)29-20Hokies +92.1%
    04:35Assisted by   2.1%
    03:59   2.9%Turnover by
    03:59Steal by   2.9%
    03:34Missed 3-Pointer by   3.0%
    03:30   3.0%Defensive Rebound by
    03:22   3.0%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    03:19Defensive Rebound by   3.0%
    03:09Missed Jumper by [Paint]  3.0%
    03:04   3.1%Defensive Rebound by
    02:55   3.1%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    02:55Shot Blocked by   3.1%
    02:49Defensive Rebound by   3.1%
    02:46Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]31-20Hokies +114.1%
    02:27   4.2%Missed Jumper by
    02:21Defensive Rebound by   4.2%
    02:17Missed Layup by [Paint]  4.2%
    02:14   4.2%Defensive Rebound by
    02:10 31-22Hokies +93.2%Good Layup by (6) [Paint/Fast Break]
    02:10   3.2%Assisted by
    02:10Foul by (P1/T7)  3.2%
    02:10   3.2%Sub Out
    02:10   3.2%Sub In
    02:10Sub Out   3.2%
    02:10Sub Out   3.2%
    02:10Sub In   3.2%
    02:10Sub In   3.2%
    02:10 31-23Hokies +82.3%Good Free Throw by (7) [Fast Break]
    02:00Foul by (P1/T8)  2.3%
    02:00Turnover by   1.5%
    01:42 31-26Hokies +50.5%Good 3-Pointer by (10)
    01:15Missed 3-Pointer by   0.5%
    01:09   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    00:59   0.5%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:54Defensive Rebound by   0.5%
    00:50Missed Jumper by   0.5%
    00:45   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    00:34Foul by (P1/T9)  0.5%
    00:34Sub Out   0.5%
    00:34Sub In   0.5%
    00:34Sub In   0.5%
    00:34 31-27Hokies +40.2%Good Free Throw by (4)
    00:34 31-28Hokies +30.0%Good Free Throw by (5)
    00:34   0.0%Sub Out
    00:34   0.0%Sub In
    00:34Sub Out   0.0%
    00:05Good Jumper by (13) [Paint]33-28Hokies +50.2%
    00:00   0.5%Turnover by
    00:00Steal by   0.5%
    3rd Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeNC State
    10:00   0.5%Sub Out
    10:00   0.5%Sub In
    10:00Sub Out   0.5%
    10:00Sub In   0.5%
    09:53   0.5%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    09:49Defensive Rebound by   0.5%
    09:31Missed Layup by [Paint]  0.5%
    09:27   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    09:11 33-30Hokies +30.0%Good Layup by (7) [Paint]
    09:11   0.0%Assisted by
    09:11Foul by (P2/T10)  0.0%
    09:11 33-31Hokies +2 Good Free Throw by (8)
    08:49Missed 3-Pointer by    
    08:47    Defensive Rebound by
    08:47Foul by (P2/T11)   
    08:27    Missed Layup by [Paint]
    08:25Defensive Rebound by Team   
    08:10Turnover by    
    08:10    Steal by
    08:03    Missed 3-Pointer by
    07:57Defensive Rebound by    
    07:53Good 3-Pointer by (5)36-31Hokies +50.2%
    07:53Assisted by   0.2%
    07:38   0.2%Missed 3-Pointer by
    07:34   0.6%Offensive Rebound by
    07:28 36-33Hokies +30.0%Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    07:28   0.0%Assisted by
    07:08Good Layup by (8) [Paint]38-33Hokies +50.2%
    07:08Assisted by   0.2%
    06:53 38-36Hokies +2 Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    06:53    Assisted by
    06:25Turnover by    
    06:25    Steal by
    06:13 38-38T 1 Good Jumper by (10) [Paint]
    06:13    Assisted by
    05:55Good Layup by (7) [Paint]40-38Hokies +2 
    05:34 40-40T 2 Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    05:34    Assisted by
    05:20Turnover by    
    05:20Sub Out    
    05:20Sub In    
    05:12    Missed Jumper by
    05:06Defensive Rebound by    
    04:58Turnover by    
    04:58Media Timeout
    04:44 40-43NCSU +3 Good 3-Pointer by (6)
    04:44    Assisted by
    04:20Turnover by   0.0%
    04:20   0.0%Steal by
    04:15   0.0%Missed Jumper by
    04:11    Offensive Rebound by
    04:06Sub Out    
    04:06Sub In    
    03:59 40-46NCSU +60.7%Good 3-Pointer by (9)
    03:59   0.7%Assisted by
    03:32Missed Layup by [Paint]  0.8%
    03:28   0.8%Defensive Rebound by
    03:21 40-48NCSU +82.5%Good Jumper by (10) [Paint]
    03:20Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    03:20Media Timeout
    02:58Turnover by   3.9%
    02:58   3.9%Steal by
    02:39   4.0%Missed Jumper by
    02:36Defensive Rebound by   4.0%
    02:32Good 3-Pointer by (16) [Fast Break]43-48NCSU +50.8%
    02:32Assisted by   0.8%
    02:10 43-50NCSU +71.7%Good Layup by (14) [Paint]
    02:10   1.7%Assisted by
    01:51   1.7%Foul by (P1/T4)
    01:51Sub Out   1.7%
    01:51Sub In   1.7%
    01:47Good 3-Pointer by (19)46-50NCSU +40.3%
    01:47Assisted by   0.3%
    01:27Foul by (P3/T12)  0.3%
    01:27Sub Out   0.3%
    01:27Sub In   0.3%
    01:14   0.0%Turnover by
    01:14Steal by   0.0%
    01:01Good Layup by (4) [Paint]48-50NCSU +2 
    01:01    Foul by (P2/T5)
    01:01Good Free Throw by (5)49-50NCSU +1 
    00:37    Missed Layup by [Paint]
    00:34    Offensive Rebound by
    00:33    Foul by (P2/T6)
    00:33    Turnover by
    00:02Turnover by Team   
    4th Quarter
    TimeVirginia TechScoreMarginLead SafeNC State
    10:00    Sub Out
    10:00    Sub In
    09:33Good Layup by (7) [Paint]51-50Hokies +1 
    09:33Assisted by    
    09:22    Missed Jumper by
    09:18Defensive Rebound by Team   
    09:01Good Layup by (9) [Paint]53-50Hokies +3 
    08:46    Missed Layup by [Paint]
    08:42Defensive Rebound by    
    08:22Turnover by    
    08:09    Missed 3-Pointer by
    08:04Defensive Rebound by    
    08:01Turnover by    
    08:01    Steal by
    07:56 53-52Hokies +1 Good Jumper by (12) [Paint/Fast Break]
    07:27Missed 3-Pointer by    
    07:21    Defensive Rebound by
    07:10 53-54NCSU +1 Good Layup by (16) [Paint]
    07:10    Assisted by
    06:44Turnover by    
    06:44    Steal by
    06:42Foul by (P1/T13)   
    06:42Sub Out    
    06:42Sub Out    
    06:42Sub In    
    06:42Sub In    
    06:36 53-57NCSU +40.1%Good 3-Pointer by (15)
    06:36   0.1%Assisted by
    06:16   0.1%Foul by (P1/T7)
    06:16Sub Out   0.1%
    06:16Sub In   0.1%
    06:12Good 3-Pointer by (22)56-57NCSU +1 
    05:48 56-59NCSU +3 Good Jumper by (11) [Paint]
    05:31    Foul by (P1/T8)
    05:31Sub Out    
    05:31Sub In    
    05:29Good 3-Pointer by (25)59-59T 3 
    05:29Assisted by    
    05:17 59-62NCSU +3 Good 3-Pointer by (18)
    05:17    Assisted by
    05:01Missed 3-Pointer by    
    04:55    Defensive Rebound by
    04:45 59-64NCSU +50.8%Good Layup by (18) [Paint]
    04:45Foul by (P4/T14)  0.8%
    04:45Media Timeout
    04:45Sub Out   0.8%
    04:45Sub In   0.8%
    04:45   0.8%Assisted by
    04:45   0.8%Missed Free Throw by
    04:43Defensive Rebound by   0.8%
    03:48Good 3-Pointer by (28)62-64NCSU +2 
    03:34    Missed 3-Pointer by
    03:34Defensive Rebound by    
    03:34Good Jumper by (11) [Paint/Fast Break]64-64T 4 
    03:34    Turnover by
    03:29Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    03:26Offensive Rebound by    
    03:21Good Layup by (10) [Paint]66-64Hokies +2 
    03:11    Foul by (P2/T9)
    03:11Good Free Throw by (11)67-64Hokies +3 
    03:11    Sub Out
    03:11    Sub In
    03:11Sub Out    
    03:11Sub In    
    02:58    Missed Layup by [Paint]
    02:58   0.1%Offensive Rebound by
    02:58Foul by (P5/T15)  0.1%
    02:58Sub Out   0.1%
    02:58Sub In   0.1%
    02:58 67-65Hokies +2 Good Free Throw by (19) [Fast Break]
    02:58 67-67T 5 Good Layup by (21) [Paint]
    02:58    Assisted by
    02:37Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    02:37    Defensive Rebound by
    02:37Foul by (P3/T16)   
    02:30    Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:30    Offensive Rebound by
    02:30Foul by (P4/T17)   
    02:30 67-68NCSU +1 Good Free Throw by (22) [Fast Break]
    02:30 67-69NCSU +2 Good Free Throw by (23) [Fast Break]
    02:06Missed 3-Pointer by    
    02:02    Defensive Rebound by
    02:02Sub Out    
    02:02Sub In    
    01:46 67-71NCSU +40.2%Good Layup by (25) [Paint]
    01:46   0.2%Assisted by
    01:27Missed 3-Pointer by   0.3%
    01:27   0.3%Shot Blocked by
    01:24Offensive Rebound by Team  2.7%
    01:20Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    01:12Missed 3-Pointer by   3.1%
    01:06Offensive Rebound by   3.4%
    01:05Missed 3-Pointer by   3.5%
    01:01   3.7%Defensive Rebound by
    00:43   5.2%Missed Jumper by
    00:43Shot Blocked by   5.2%
    00:37   0.7%Offensive Rebound by
    00:35   0.7%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:32Defensive Rebound by   0.8%
    00:30Missed 3-Pointer by   0.8%
    00:23   1.1%Defensive Rebound by
    00:21 67-73NCSU +629.8%Good Layup by (5) [Paint]
    00:21   29.8%Assisted by
    00:21Virginia Tech Full Timeout
    00:17Missed 3-Pointer by   36.8%
    00:14Offensive Rebound by   87.5%
    00:14   87.5%Foul by (P3/T10)
    00:14Good Free Throw by (12) [Fast Break]68-73NCSU +544.6%
    00:14Missed Free Throw by [Fast Break]  44.6%
    00:14Deadball Rebound Team  44.6%
    00:14Good Free Throw by (13) [Fast Break]69-73NCSU +416.1%
    00:14NC State 30 Second Timeout
    00:14Foul by (P5/T18)  16.1%
    00:14Sub Out   16.1%
    00:14Sub In   16.1%
    00:14 69-74NCSU +544.6%Good Free Throw by (26) [Fast Break]
    00:14 69-75NCSU +687.5%Good Free Throw by (27) [Fast Break]
    00:10Missed 3-Pointer by   100.0%
    00:07   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    00:07Foul by (P3/T19)  100.0%
    00:07   100.0%Missed Free Throw by [Fast Break]
    00:07   89.3%Deadball Rebound
    00:07 69-76NCSU +7100.0%Good Free Throw by (28) [Fast Break]
    00:02Missed 3-Pointer by   100.0%
    00:00   100.0%Defensive Rebound by