Duke
Blue Devils
55
Final
77
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234T
Duke (9-2,0-1 ACC) 13 8 10 2455
Virginia Tech (10-3,2-0 ACC) 19 20 20 1877
    December 30, 2021 - 7:00 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, VA
  • Officials: Krystle Apellaniz, Mark Resch, Jeffery Smith
  • Attendance: 1,664
Show Final Box | Show First Quarter Stats | Show Third Quarter Stats | Show Fourth Quarter Stats | Show Shot Progression

Second Quarter Box Score

Duke 8
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
02Vanessa de JesusG2-50-10-00110401001080
04Elizabeth BalogunG1-40-10-00110201201200
24O. Akinbode-JamesF0-10-00-0101100000120
34Lexi GordonF0-40-40-01011000001200
03Miela Goodchild0-10-00-00110011001200
22Amaya Finklea-Guity0-00-00-0011200000121
25Jade Williams1-10-00-0101020000959
33Jiselle Havas0-00-00-0011000000120
99TEAM0-00-00-0000000000
TOTALS4-160-60-03584813206000

  • Points Off TOs: 0
  • 2nd Chance Points: 0
  • Points in the Paint: 6
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 2
  • Largest Lead: -
  • Best Run: 2 - 06:52
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals4-12 (33.3%)4-16 (25.0%)4-23 (17.4%)9-18 (50.0%)4-16 (25.0%)
    3-Point Field Goals0-2 (0.0%)0-6 (0.0%)2-8 (25.0%)1-2 (50.0%)0-6 (0.0%)
    Free Throws5-9 (55.6%)0-0 (0.0%)0-1 (0.0%)5-5 (100.0%)0-0 (0.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Virginia Tech 20
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    02Aisha Sheppard2-50-10-00110401001080
    22Cayla King0-10-00-0101100000120
    05Georgia AmooreG2-22-20-00220621001200
    23Kayana TraylorG0-20-12-20001211001109
    33Elizabeth KitleyC3-70-03-30220900101144
    11D'asia Gregg0-00-00-00110010001024
    24Emily Lytle0-10-10-0011001000388
    TOTALS6-133-55-5281012062106000

  • Points Off TOs: 2
  • 2nd Chance Points: 3
  • Points in the Paint: 4
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 3
  • Largest Lead: 20 - 00:56
  • Best Run: 11 - 03:30
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals5-14 (35.7%)6-13 (46.2%)7-15 (46.7%)6-13 (46.2%)6-13 (46.2%)
    3-Point Field Goals2-5 (40.0%)3-5 (60.0%)2-5 (40.0%)2-7 (28.6%)3-5 (60.0%)
    Free Throws7-7 (100.0%)5-5 (100.0%)4-4 (100.0%)4-4 (100.0%)5-5 (100.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Quarter
    TimeDukeScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    09:41Missed Jumper by [Paint]   
    09:38    Defensive Rebound by
    09:33    Missed Jumper by
    09:28    Offensive Rebound by
    09:28    Turnover by
    09:12Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]2-0Duke +2 
    08:55    Foul by (P1/T1)
    08:48Turnover by    
    08:36    Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    08:32Defensive Rebound by    
    08:29    Foul by (P1/T2)
    08:25Missed Jumper by    
    08:22    Defensive Rebound by
    08:04    Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    08:01Defensive Rebound by    
    07:59Turnover by    
    07:46 2-2T 1 Good Jumper by (2)
    07:46    Assisted by
    07:21Foul by (P1/T1)   
    07:21Turnover by    
    07:13Foul by (P2/T2)   
    07:13Sub Out    
    07:13Sub In    
    07:13 2-3Hokies +1 Good Free Throw by (1) [Fast Break]
    07:13 2-4Hokies +2 Good Free Throw by (2) [Fast Break]
    07:13 2-5Hokies +30.0%Good Free Throw by (3) [Fast Break]
    06:57Good Layup by (2) [Paint]4-5Hokies +1 
    06:57Assisted by    
    06:48    Missed Jumper by
    06:45Defensive Rebound by    
    06:41Missed Layup by [Paint]   
    06:39    Defensive Rebound by
    06:30 4-8Hokies +40.0%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    06:30   0.0%Assisted by
    06:04Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]6-8Hokies +2 
    06:04Assisted by    
    05:43    Missed 3-Pointer by
    05:43Shot Blocked by    
    05:39Defensive Rebound by    
    05:34Missed 3-Pointer by    
    05:31    Defensive Rebound by
    05:16 6-10Hokies +40.0%Good Jumper by (4)
    04:48Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]8-10Hokies +2 
    04:48    Foul by (P1/T3)
    04:48Media Timeout
    04:48Sub Out    
    04:48Sub In    
    04:48    Sub Out
    04:48    Sub Out
    04:48    Sub In
    04:48    Sub In
    04:48Good Free Throw by (5)9-10Hokies +1 
    04:48Sub Out    
    04:48Sub In    
    04:37    Turnover by
    04:21Turnover by    
    04:21    Steal by
    04:04    Turnover by
    03:48Missed Jumper by [Paint]   
    03:44    Defensive Rebound by
    03:32Foul by (P1/T3)   
    03:32    Sub Out
    03:32    Sub In
    03:32Sub Out    
    03:32Sub In    
    03:32 9-11Hokies +2 Good Free Throw by (1)
    03:32 9-12Hokies +3 Good Free Throw by (2)
    03:32    Sub Out
    03:32    Sub In
    03:21    Foul by (P1/T4)
    03:18Foul by (P2/T4)   
    03:18Turnover by   0.0%
    03:01   0.0%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    02:59Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    02:54   0.0%Foul by (P1/T5)
    02:54Good Free Throw by (1) [Fast Break]10-12Hokies +2 
    02:54Good Free Throw by (2) [Fast Break]11-12Hokies +1 
    02:54Sub Out    
    02:54Sub In    
    02:39    Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    02:38Defensive Rebound by Team   
    02:38Sub Out    
    02:38Sub In    
    02:22Missed Jumper by    
    02:19    Defensive Rebound by
    02:19    Turnover by
    02:19    Sub Out
    02:19    Sub Out
    02:19    Sub In
    02:19    Sub In
    02:06Missed Jumper by [Paint]   
    02:01    Defensive Rebound by
    01:47Foul by (P1/T5)   
    01:47 11-13Hokies +2 Good Free Throw by (5)
    01:47 11-14Hokies +3 Good Free Throw by (6)
    01:30    Foul by (P2/T6)
    01:30    Sub Out
    01:30    Sub In
    01:30Missed Free Throw by    
    01:30Deadball Rebound Team  0.0%
    01:28Missed Free Throw by   0.0%
    01:27   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    01:13 11-16Hokies +50.1%Good Jumper by (8) [Paint]
    01:13   0.1%Assisted by
    01:06Missed 3-Pointer by   0.1%
    01:04Offensive Rebound by   0.3%
    01:04   0.3%Foul by (P2/T7)
    01:04   0.3%Sub Out
    01:04   0.3%Sub In
    01:04Missed Free Throw by   0.3%
    01:04Deadball Rebound Team  0.3%
    01:04Missed Free Throw by   0.3%
    01:02   0.3%Defensive Rebound by
    00:47   0.3%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:43Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    00:39Turnover by   0.3%
    00:39   0.3%Steal by
    00:30 11-19Hokies +81.1%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    00:30   1.1%Assisted by
    00:09   1.1%Foul by (P2/T8)
    00:09   1.1%Sub Out
    00:09   1.1%Sub In
    00:09Good Free Throw by (6)12-19Hokies +70.7%
    00:09Good Free Throw by (7)13-19Hokies +60.3%
    00:00   0.3%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:00Defensive Rebound by   0.3%
    2nd Quarter
    TimeDukeScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00Sub Out   0.3%
    10:00Sub Out   0.3%
    10:00Sub In   0.3%
    10:00Sub In   0.3%
    09:33Turnover by   0.7%
    09:18 13-21Hokies +81.2%Good Layup by (10) [Paint]
    09:18   1.2%Assisted by
    09:00Missed 3-Pointer by   1.2%
    08:56Offensive Rebound by   1.7%
    08:55Missed Layup by [Paint]  1.7%
    08:55   1.7%Shot Blocked by
    08:49Offensive Rebound by   1.7%
    08:46Missed 3-Pointer by   1.8%
    08:43   1.8%Defensive Rebound by
    08:22   1.8%Missed Jumper by
    08:19Defensive Rebound by   1.8%
    08:15Missed 3-Pointer by   1.8%
    08:10   1.8%Defensive Rebound by
    08:00Foul by (P1/T6)  1.8%
    08:00Sub Out   1.8%
    08:00Sub Out   1.8%
    08:00Sub In   1.8%
    08:00Sub In   1.8%
    08:00 13-22Hokies +92.5%Good Free Throw by (11)
    08:00 13-23Hokies +103.3%Good Free Throw by (12)
    07:44Missed 3-Pointer by   3.4%
    07:43   2.5%Deadball Rebound
    07:43Foul by (P1/T7)  2.5%
    07:23   2.6%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    07:20Defensive Rebound by   2.6%
    07:18Turnover by   3.4%
    07:00   3.5%Missed Jumper by
    06:57Defensive Rebound by   3.5%
    06:52Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]15-23Hokies +81.9%
    06:28Foul by (P1/T8)  1.9%
    06:28   1.9%Sub Out
    06:28   1.9%Sub In
    06:28 15-24Hokies +92.7%Good Free Throw by (4)
    06:28 15-25Hokies +103.5%Good Free Throw by (5)
    06:13Missed Jumper by   3.6%
    06:09   3.6%Defensive Rebound by
    05:59 15-27Hokies +124.6%Good Layup by (14) [Paint]
    05:59   4.6%Assisted by
    05:59Foul by (P2/T9)  4.6%
    05:59Sub Out   4.6%
    05:59Sub In   4.6%
    05:59 15-28Hokies +135.8%Good Free Throw by (15)
    05:48Missed Jumper by [Paint]  5.8%
    05:46   5.8%Defensive Rebound by
    05:30   5.9%Missed Jumper by
    05:27Defensive Rebound by   5.9%
    05:25Missed 3-Pointer by   5.9%
    05:23   5.9%Defensive Rebound by
    05:23   5.9%Sub Out
    05:23   5.9%Sub In
    05:13 15-31Hokies +1610.3%Good 3-Pointer by (5)
    05:13   10.3%Assisted by
    04:47Missed 3-Pointer by   10.5%
    04:42   10.5%Defensive Rebound by
    04:28   10.6%Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:28Shot Blocked by   10.6%
    04:27   10.7%Offensive Rebound by
    04:27Media Timeout
    04:27   10.7%Sub Out
    04:27   10.7%Sub In
    04:24   10.7%Foul by (P2/T9)
    04:24   10.7%Turnover by
    04:06Missed Jumper by [Paint]  10.8%
    04:03Offensive Rebound by   12.6%
    03:55Missed Jumper by [Paint]  12.7%
    03:52   12.7%Defensive Rebound by
    03:35   12.9%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    03:35Shot Blocked by   12.9%
    03:34   11.1%Offensive Rebound by
    03:30 15-34Hokies +1917.0%Good 3-Pointer by (8)
    03:30   17.0%Assisted by
    03:10Missed Jumper by   17.3%
    03:07   17.3%Defensive Rebound by
    02:49   17.5%Turnover by
    02:35Turnover by   20.1%
    02:15   20.4%Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:12Defensive Rebound by   20.4%
    01:52Good Jumper by (6) [Paint]17-34Hokies +1716.0%
    01:34 17-36Hokies +1918.6%Good Jumper by (17)
    01:34   18.6%Assisted by
    01:31Duke 30 Second Timeout
    01:31   18.6%Sub Out
    01:31   18.6%Sub In
    01:17Good Jumper by (9)19-36Hokies +1716.5%
    00:56 19-39Hokies +2021.7%Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    00:56   21.7%Assisted by
    00:31Good Layup by (2) [Paint]21-39Hokies +1819.5%
    00:31Assisted by   19.5%
    3rd Quarter
    TimeDukeScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00   20.0%Sub Out
    10:00   20.0%Sub Out
    10:00   20.0%Sub Out
    10:00   20.0%Sub In
    10:00   20.0%Sub In
    10:00   20.0%Sub In
    10:00Sub Out   20.0%
    10:00Sub Out   20.0%
    10:00Sub In   20.0%
    10:00Sub In   20.0%
    09:42 21-41Hokies +2023.0%Good Jumper by (19) [Paint]
    09:20Good 3-Pointer by (9)24-41Hokies +1718.1%
    09:20Assisted by   18.1%
    09:04   18.4%Missed Jumper by
    09:01Defensive Rebound by   18.4%
    08:50Missed Jumper by   18.6%
    08:47Offensive Rebound by   18.7%
    08:47Good Layup by (4) [Paint]26-41Hokies +1513.9%
    08:47   13.9%Foul by (P3/T10)
    08:46Missed Free Throw by   13.9%
    08:45   13.9%Defensive Rebound by
    08:21   14.2%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    08:16Defensive Rebound by   14.3%
    08:03Missed Jumper by [Paint]  14.4%
    08:03   14.4%Shot Blocked by
    07:58Offensive Rebound by   14.5%
    07:58Good Layup by (11) [Paint]28-41Hokies +1310.2%
    07:44 28-43Hokies +1512.4%Good Jumper by (7) [Paint]
    07:24Missed Jumper by [Paint]  12.7%
    07:20   12.7%Defensive Rebound by
    07:11 28-45Hokies +1717.7%Good Jumper by (10)
    06:48Missed Layup by [Paint]  18.1%
    06:45   18.1%Defensive Rebound by
    06:21   18.6%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:17   18.7%Offensive Rebound by
    06:17Foul by (P2/T10)  18.7%
    06:17   18.7%Sub Out
    06:17   18.7%Sub In
    06:17Sub Out   18.7%
    06:17Sub Out   18.7%
    06:17Sub Out   18.7%
    06:17Sub In   18.7%
    06:17Sub In   18.7%
    06:17Sub In   18.7%
    06:17 28-46Hokies +1821.5%Good Free Throw by (20)
    06:17 28-47Hokies +1924.6%Good Free Throw by (21)
    06:05Missed 3-Pointer by   24.9%
    06:01   25.0%Defensive Rebound by
    05:47 28-49Hokies +2132.3%Good Jumper by (12)
    05:36Missed 3-Pointer by   32.7%
    05:33Deadball Rebound Team  36.7%
    05:33   36.7%Foul by (P1/T11)
    05:28Missed Jumper by   36.9%
    05:24Offensive Rebound by   37.0%
    05:24Missed Layup by [Paint]  37.0%
    05:22Offensive Rebound by   37.1%
    05:21Missed 3-Pointer by   37.2%
    05:15   37.4%Defensive Rebound by
    05:09 28-51Hokies +2341.8%Good Jumper by (14) [Paint]
    04:42Missed Jumper by   43.1%
    04:38   43.3%Defensive Rebound by
    04:17Foul by (P3/T11)  44.4%
    04:17Media Timeout
    04:17Sub Out   44.4%
    04:17Sub In   44.4%
    04:17 28-52Hokies +2449.0%Good Free Throw by (8)
    04:17 28-53Hokies +2553.9%Good Free Throw by (9)
    03:58Missed Jumper by [Paint]  55.2%
    03:55   55.4%Defensive Rebound by
    03:39   56.4%Missed Jumper by
    03:36Defensive Rebound by   56.6%
    03:30Missed 3-Pointer by   57.1%
    03:28Offensive Rebound by   62.7%
    03:28Turnover by   62.7%
    03:28   62.7%Sub Out
    03:28   62.7%Sub In
    03:03 28-56Hokies +2876.7%Good 3-Pointer by (17)
    02:33Missed Jumper by [Paint]  79.7%
    02:30   80.0%Defensive Rebound by
    02:22 28-59Hokies +31100.0%Good 3-Pointer by (6)
    02:22   100.0%Assisted by
    02:20Duke 30 Second Timeout
    02:20Media Timeout
    02:20Sub Out   100.0%
    02:20Sub Out   100.0%
    02:20Sub In   100.0%
    02:20Sub In   100.0%
    02:11   100.0%Foul by (P3/T12)
    02:07Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    02:01   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    01:51   100.0%Turnover by
    01:38Missed 3-Pointer by   100.0%
    01:33Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    01:33Missed Layup by [Paint]  100.0%
    01:32Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    01:31Missed Layup by [Paint]  100.0%
    01:31   100.0%Shot Blocked by
    01:27Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    01:24Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    01:20   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    01:02   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:59Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:57Good 3-Pointer by (14)31-59Hokies +2899.0%
    00:57Assisted by   99.0%
    00:31   100.0%Missed Jumper by
    00:26Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:23Missed 3-Pointer by   100.0%
    00:18   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    00:05   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    00:01   99.9%Offensive Rebound by
    00:00   100.0%Missed Layup by [Paint]
    00:00Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    4th Quarter
    TimeDukeScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00   100.0%Sub Out
    10:00   100.0%Sub In
    10:00Sub Out   100.0%
    10:00Sub Out   100.0%
    10:00Sub Out   100.0%
    10:00Sub In   100.0%
    10:00Sub In   100.0%
    10:00Sub In   100.0%
    09:49Good Jumper by (16) [Paint]33-59Hokies +2693.8%
    09:18   99.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    09:14Defensive Rebound by   99.7%
    09:14Turnover by   99.7%
    09:01 33-61Hokies +28100.0%Good Jumper by (11) [Paint]
    08:52Good Layup by (6) [Paint]35-61Hokies +26100.0%
    08:52Assisted by   100.0%
    08:29   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    08:25   100.0%Offensive Rebound by
    08:24 35-63Hokies +28100.0%Good Layup by (23) [Paint]
    08:04Good Jumper by (18) [Paint]37-63Hokies +26100.0%
    08:04Assisted by   100.0%
    07:47   100.0%Turnover by
    07:47Sub Out   100.0%
    07:47Sub Out   100.0%
    07:47Sub In   100.0%
    07:47Sub In   100.0%
    07:32Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    07:28   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    07:20   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    07:18Defensive Rebound by Team  100.0%
    07:06Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    07:05Offensive Rebound by Team  100.0%
    07:00Good Layup by (20) [Paint]39-63Hokies +24100.0%
    07:00Assisted by   100.0%
    06:41 39-66Hokies +27100.0%Good 3-Pointer by (20)
    06:41   100.0%Assisted by
    06:40Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    06:40Media Timeout
    06:40Sub Out   100.0%
    06:40Sub In   100.0%
    06:23Missed Jumper by [Paint]  100.0%
    06:21   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    06:09   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:06Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    06:02Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]41-66Hokies +25100.0%
    06:02   100.0%Foul by (P1/T13)
    06:02Good Free Throw by (3)42-66Hokies +24100.0%
    05:52Foul by (P1/T12)  100.0%
    05:52 42-67Hokies +25100.0%Good Free Throw by (12)
    05:52 42-68Hokies +26100.0%Good Free Throw by (13)
    05:33Missed Jumper by [Paint]  100.0%
    05:28Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    05:28Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]44-68Hokies +24100.0%
    05:02   100.0%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    04:59Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    04:52Turnover by   100.0%
    04:52   100.0%Steal by
    04:29Foul by (P3/T13)  100.0%
    04:29 44-69Hokies +25100.0%Good Free Throw by (24)
    04:29 44-70Hokies +26100.0%Good Free Throw by (25)
    04:09Missed Jumper by [Paint]  100.0%
    04:06   100.0%Defensive Rebound by
    03:48Foul by (P4/T14)  100.0%
    03:43 44-73Hokies +29100.0%Good 3-Pointer by (9)
    03:43   100.0%Assisted by
    03:28   100.0%Foul by (P3/T14)
    03:28   100.0%Sub Out
    03:28   100.0%Sub In
    03:28Good Free Throw by (3)45-73Hokies +28100.0%
    03:28Good Free Throw by (4)46-73Hokies +27100.0%
    03:05 46-75Hokies +29100.0%Good Jumper by (27)
    03:05   100.0%Assisted by
    02:43Good 3-Pointer by (3)49-75Hokies +26100.0%
    02:43Assisted by   100.0%
    02:24   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:18Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    02:07Good Jumper by (22) [Paint]51-75Hokies +24100.0%
    02:03Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    02:03   100.0%Sub Out
    02:03   100.0%Sub Out
    02:03   100.0%Sub In
    02:03   100.0%Sub In
    02:03Sub Out   100.0%
    02:03Sub In   100.0%
    01:46 51-77Hokies +26100.0%Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    01:46   100.0%Assisted by
    01:36Good Jumper by (5) [Paint]53-77Hokies +24100.0%
    01:03   100.0%Turnover by
    00:59Missed 3-Pointer by   100.0%
    00:58Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:58   100.0%Foul by (P3/T15)
    00:58Good Free Throw by (6) [Fast Break]54-77Hokies +23100.0%
    00:58Good Free Throw by (7) [Fast Break]55-77Hokies +22100.0%
    00:31   100.0%Missed Jumper by [Paint]
    00:28Defensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:23Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    00:19Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:19Missed Jumper by [Paint]  100.0%
    00:19Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:19   100.0%Foul by (P4/T16)
    00:18Missed Jumper by   100.0%
    00:13   100.0%Defensive Rebound by