Virginia
Cavaliers
55
Final
60
Virginia Tech
Hokies
1234T
Virginia (16-13, 6-10) 1116171155
Virginia Tech (17-12, 5-11) 1113122460
    February 28, 2016 - 2:04 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Officials: Bryan Burnette, Edward Sidlasky, Geraldine Smith
  • Attendance: 2,710
Show Final Box | Show First Quarter Stats | Show Third Quarter Stats | Show Fourth Quarter Stats | Show Shot Progression

Second Quarter Box Score

Virginia 16
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
01 Mikayla Vensong1-20-10-00112211001198
12 Breyana Masong1-20-00-0000021000-191
20 Faith Randolphg2-31-12-21010700001200
21 Lauren Mosesf0-10-00-00220000001073
44 Sydney Umerif0-00-00-0011000001-473
10 J'Kyra Brown0-10-10-0000000110191
23 Aliyah Huland El2-41-30-0022051100475
32 Mone Jones0-00-00-0000000100127
99TEAM0-00-00-0112000000
TOTALS6-132-62-227921634113600

  • Points Off TOs: 3
  • 2nd Chance Points: 4
  • Points in the Paint: 6
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 5
  • Largest Lead: 9 - 04:45
  • Best Run: 8 - 04:45
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals5-15 (33.3%)6-13 (46.2%)6-13 (46.2%)5-18 (27.8%)6-13 (46.2%)
    3-Point Field Goals1-4 (25.0%)2-6 (33.3%)3-6 (50.0%)0-5 (0.0%)2-6 (33.3%)
    Free Throws0-0 (0.0%)2-2 (100.0%)2-2 (100.0%)1-2 (50.0%)2-2 (100.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Virginia Tech 13
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    04 Hannah Youngf1-20-12-20221410001090
    05 Vanessa Panousisg1-41-20-0011030100-75
    24 Taijah Campbellf0-00-00-0000000001-244
    25 Samantha Hillg0-00-00-0000100100785
    40 Dominique Powellf2-20-00-2101040010-356
    02 Sidney Cook0-10-00-0011001100390
    11 Regan Magarity0-10-00-0000000000210
    12 Chanette Hicks1-30-00-0112021000600
    TOTALS5-131-32-425721333112400

  • Points Off TOs: 2
  • 2nd Chance Points: 2
  • Points in the Paint: 6
  • Fast Break Points: 0
  • Points off the Bench: 2
  • Largest Lead: -
  • Best Run: 8 - 02:10
  • Ties: 0
  • Leads: 0
  • 1st Qtr2nd Qtr3rd Qtr4th QtrTotal
    Field Goals5-13 (38.5%)5-13 (38.5%)4-14 (28.6%)8-13 (61.5%)5-13 (38.5%)
    3-Point Field Goals1-5 (20.0%)1-3 (33.3%)0-5 (0.0%)1-1 (100.0%)1-3 (33.3%)
    Free Throws0-2 (0.0%)2-4 (50.0%)4-4 (100.0%)7-8 (87.5%)2-4 (50.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds:
    Play-By-Play
    1st Quarter
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    09:44    Missed 3-Pointer by
    09:44Defensive Rebound by    
    09:18Missed 3-Pointer by    
    09:18    Defensive Rebound by
    09:03    Missed Jumper by
    09:03Defensive Rebound by    
    08:50Missed Jumper by    
    08:50    Defensive Rebound by
    08:32 0-2VT +2 Good Jumper by (2)
    08:32    Assisted by
    08:09Good Jumper by (2)2-2T 1 
    07:46    Turnover by
    07:44Steal by    
    07:39Missed Jumper by    
    07:39Offensive Rebound by    
    07:32Missed Jumper by    
    07:32    Defensive Rebound by
    07:18    Missed 3-Pointer by
    07:18Defensive Rebound by    
    06:56Good Jumper by (2)4-2VA +2 
    06:56Assisted by    
    06:35    Turnover by
    06:35    Foul by (P1/T1)
    06:35    Sub In
    06:35    Sub Out
    06:14Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]6-2VA +40.0%
    05:58 6-4VA +2 Good Layup by (4) [Paint]
    05:58    Assisted by
    05:31Missed 3-Pointer by    
    05:31    Defensive Rebound by
    05:06 6-6T 2 Good Jumper by (6)
    05:06    Assisted by
    04:52    Foul by (P1/T2)
    04:52Media Timeout
    04:52Sub In    
    04:52Sub Out    
    04:52    Sub In
    04:52    Sub Out
    04:29Missed Jumper by    
    04:29    Defensive Rebound by
    04:21    Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:21    Offensive Rebound by
    04:18 6-8VT +2 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    03:56Good 3-Pointer by (3)9-8VA +1 
    03:56Assisted by    
    03:22    Turnover by
    03:12Missed 3-Pointer by    
    03:12    Defensive Rebound by
    03:03    Missed 3-Pointer by
    03:03Defensive Rebound by Team   
    03:00Sub In    
    03:00Sub Out    
    02:42Sub In    
    02:42Sub Out    
    02:42    Sub In
    02:42    Sub In
    02:42    Sub Out
    02:42    Sub Out
    02:29Turnover by    
    02:28    Steal by
    02:23 9-11VT +2 Good 3-Pointer by (5)
    02:23    Assisted by
    02:06    Foul by (P1/T3)
    02:01Missed Layup by    
    02:01    Defensive Rebound by
    01:54    Missed Jumper by
    01:54Defensive Rebound by    
    01:40    Sub In
    01:40    Sub Out
    01:39Missed Jumper by    
    01:39    Defensive Rebound by
    01:10    Missed Jumper by
    01:10Defensive Rebound by Team   
    00:56Good Jumper by (5)11-11T 3 
    00:40Foul by (P1/T1)   
    00:40Sub In    
    00:40Sub Out    
    00:38    Missed Jumper by
    00:38Defensive Rebound by Team   
    00:21Missed Jumper by    
    00:21    Defensive Rebound by
    00:02Foul by (P1/T2)   
    00:02    Missed Free Throw by
    00:02    Deadball Rebound
    00:02    Missed Free Throw by
    00:02Defensive Rebound by    
    2nd Quarter
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00Sub In    
    10:00Sub In    
    10:00Sub Out    
    10:00Sub Out    
    10:00    Sub In
    10:00    Sub In
    10:00    Sub Out
    10:00    Sub Out
    09:47Turnover by    
    09:47    Steal by
    09:36    Missed 3-Pointer by
    09:36Defensive Rebound by    
    09:22Missed Jumper by    
    09:22Offensive Rebound by Team   
    09:04Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]13-11VA +2 
    08:50    Missed Layup by
    08:50Defensive Rebound by    
    08:35Missed 3-Pointer by    
    08:35    Defensive Rebound by
    08:27    Missed Layup by
    08:27Shot Blocked by    
    08:23Defensive Rebound by    
    07:59Good Layup by (7) [Paint]15-11VA +40.0%
    07:30 15-14VA +1 Good 3-Pointer by (3)
    07:30    Assisted by
    07:12Missed 3-Pointer by    
    07:12    Defensive Rebound by
    06:49    Turnover by
    06:49Sub In    
    06:49Sub Out    
    06:49    Sub In
    06:49    Sub In
    06:49    Sub Out
    06:49    Sub Out
    06:33Good 3-Pointer by (5)18-14VA +40.0%
    06:33Assisted by   0.0%
    06:10   0.0%Missed 3-Pointer by
    06:10Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    05:59Good Jumper by (4)20-14VA +60.4%
    05:59Assisted by   0.4%
    05:58Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    05:58Media Timeout
    05:31   0.4%Missed Layup by
    05:31Defensive Rebound by   0.4%
    05:05Turnover by   0.4%
    05:02   0.4%Missed Jumper by
    05:02Defensive Rebound by Team  0.4%
    04:59   0.4%Sub In
    04:59   0.4%Sub Out
    04:45Good 3-Pointer by (5)23-14VA +92.0%
    04:45Assisted by   2.0%
    04:29 23-16VA +71.4%Good Jumper by (2)
    04:29   1.4%Assisted by
    04:04Turnover by   0.8%
    04:04   0.8%Sub In
    04:04   0.8%Sub In
    04:04   0.8%Sub In
    04:04   0.8%Sub Out
    04:04   0.8%Sub Out
    04:04   0.8%Sub Out
    03:49   1.4%Turnover by
    03:34   1.4%Foul by (P1/T4)
    03:34   1.4%Sub In
    03:34   1.4%Sub Out
    03:26Missed 3-Pointer by   1.4%
    03:26   1.4%Defensive Rebound by
    03:19 23-18VA +50.4%Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    03:19   0.4%Assisted by
    02:59Missed Layup by   0.5%
    02:59   0.5%Shot Blocked by
    02:57   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    02:53   0.5%Missed Layup by
    02:53   0.5%Offensive Rebound by
    02:51   0.5%Missed Jumper by
    02:51   0.5%Offensive Rebound by
    02:49 23-20VA +30.0%Good Jumper by (4) [Paint]
    02:26Missed 3-Pointer by   0.0%
    02:26   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    02:10 23-22VA +1 Good Jumper by (2) [Paint]
    02:07Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    02:07Sub In    
    02:07Sub In    
    02:07Sub Out    
    02:07Sub Out    
    01:48    Foul by (P1/T5)
    01:48Good Free Throw by (6)24-22VA +2 
    01:48Good Free Throw by (7)25-22VA +30.0%
    01:34   0.0%Turnover by
    01:33Steal by   0.0%
    01:11Turnover by    
    00:45Foul by (P1/T3)   
    00:45 25-23VA +2 Good Free Throw by (3)
    00:45 25-24VA +1 Good Free Throw by (4)
    00:45    Sub In
    00:45    Sub In
    00:45    Sub Out
    00:45    Sub Out
    00:21Missed Jumper by    
    00:21Offensive Rebound by    
    00:16Good Layup by (9) [Paint]27-24VA +3 
    00:02Foul by (P2/T4)   
    00:02    Missed Free Throw by
    00:02   0.0%Deadball Rebound
    00:02   0.0%Missed Free Throw by
    00:02Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    00:02Sub In   0.0%
    00:02Sub Out   0.0%
    3rd Quarter
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00Sub In   0.0%
    10:00Sub Out   0.0%
    10:00   0.0%Sub In
    10:00   0.0%Sub Out
    09:37   0.0%Missed Jumper by
    09:37Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    09:25Missed 3-Pointer by   0.0%
    09:25   0.0%Defensive Rebound by
    09:11Foul by (P1/T5)  0.0%
    09:11 27-25VA +2 Good Free Throw by (3)
    09:11 27-26VA +1 Good Free Throw by (4)
    08:58Missed Jumper by    
    08:58    Shot Blocked by
    08:57    Defensive Rebound by
    08:52    Missed Layup by
    08:52Defensive Rebound by    
    08:34    Foul by (P2/T6)
    08:25Missed 3-Pointer by    
    08:25    Defensive Rebound by
    08:01    Sub In
    08:01    Sub Out
    07:48    Missed Jumper by
    07:48    Offensive Rebound by
    07:37    Missed 3-Pointer by
    07:37Defensive Rebound by    
    07:35    Foul by (P2/T7)
    07:05Good Layup by (7) [Paint]29-26VA +3 
    06:38 29-28VA +1 Good Layup by (8) [Paint]
    06:38    Assisted by
    06:15Missed Jumper by    
    06:15    Defensive Rebound by
    05:55 29-30VT +1 Good Layup by (6) [Paint]
    05:24Good 3-Pointer by (10)32-30VA +2 
    05:00    Missed 3-Pointer by
    05:00    Offensive Rebound by
    04:50    Missed 3-Pointer by
    04:50Defensive Rebound by    
    04:42Good Layup by (6) [Paint/Fast Break]34-30VA +40.0%
    04:42Assisted by   0.0%
    04:23   0.0%Missed Layup by
    04:23Defensive Rebound by   0.0%
    04:09   0.0%Foul by (P2/T8)
    04:09Media Timeout
    04:09Sub In   0.0%
    04:09Sub Out   0.0%
    04:09   0.0%Sub In
    04:09   0.0%Sub In
    04:09   0.0%Sub Out
    04:09   0.0%Sub Out
    03:56   0.0%Foul by (P3/T9)
    03:56Good Free Throw by (10)35-30VA +50.3%
    03:56Good Free Throw by (11)36-30VA +60.7%
    03:56   0.7%Sub In
    03:56   0.7%Sub Out
    03:36Foul by (P1/T6)  0.8%
    03:31   0.8%Missed 3-Pointer by
    03:31Defensive Rebound by   0.8%
    03:17Missed Jumper by   0.8%
    03:17   0.8%Shot Blocked by
    03:16Offensive Rebound by Team  0.8%
    03:10Good Jumper by (8)38-30VA +82.6%
    02:49   2.6%Missed 3-Pointer by
    02:49Defensive Rebound by   2.6%
    02:39Missed 3-Pointer by   2.7%
    02:39   2.7%Defensive Rebound by
    02:34 38-32VA +61.6%Good Layup by (8) [Paint/Fast Break]
    02:05Missed Jumper by   1.7%
    02:05   1.7%Defensive Rebound by
    01:56Foul by (P1/T7)  1.7%
    01:56 38-33VA +50.9%Good Free Throw by (5)
    01:56 38-34VA +40.3%Good Free Throw by (6)
    01:56Sub In   0.3%
    01:56Sub In   0.3%
    01:56Sub Out   0.3%
    01:56Sub Out   0.3%
    01:37Turnover by   0.0%
    01:23 38-36VA +2 Good Layup by (2) [Paint]
    01:23Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    01:23Media Timeout
    01:23Sub In    
    01:23Sub Out    
    00:53Good 3-Pointer by (13)41-36VA +50.3%
    00:53Assisted by   0.3%
    00:37   1.0%Turnover by
    00:37   1.0%Foul by (P2/T10)
    00:24Good 3-Pointer by (16)44-36VA +83.2%
    00:24Assisted by   3.2%
    00:01   3.4%Missed Layup by
    00:01Deadball Rebound Team  3.4%
    4th Quarter
    TimeVirginiaScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    10:00Sub In   3.4%
    10:00Sub Out   3.4%
    10:00   3.4%Sub In
    10:00   3.4%Sub In
    10:00   3.4%Sub Out
    10:00   3.4%Sub Out
    09:43Good Layup by (4) [Paint]46-36VA +107.2%
    09:43Assisted by   7.2%
    09:10 46-38VA +85.5%Good Jumper by (7)
    08:46Turnover by   3.8%
    08:45   3.9%Steal by
    08:43 46-40VA +62.3%Good Layup by (10) [Paint/Fast Break]
    08:17Missed Jumper by   2.5%
    08:17   2.5%Defensive Rebound by
    08:13Foul by (P2/T8)  2.5%
    07:54   2.6%Missed Layup by
    07:54   2.6%Offensive Rebound by
    07:52 46-42VA +40.5%Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    07:27Missed 3-Pointer by   0.5%
    07:27   0.5%Defensive Rebound by
    07:25Sub In   0.5%
    07:25Sub Out   0.5%
    07:16 46-45VA +1 Good 3-Pointer by (6)
    07:16    Assisted by
    06:53Turnover by    
    06:53Foul by (P2/T9)   
    06:46    Missed Jumper by
    06:46Defensive Rebound by    
    06:32Missed 3-Pointer by    
    06:32    Defensive Rebound by
    06:26 46-47VT +1 Good Layup by (10) [Paint/Fast Break]
    06:25Virginia 30 Second Timeout
    06:25Media Timeout
    06:25    Sub In
    06:25    Sub Out
    06:13Turnover by    
    06:12    Steal by
    06:09    Missed Layup by
    06:09    Offensive Rebound by
    05:50 46-49VT +3 Good Layup by (12) [Paint]
    05:50Foul by (P3/T10)   
    05:50 46-50VT +40.1%Good Free Throw by (13)
    05:28Missed Jumper by   0.1%
    05:28   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    05:10 46-52VT +62.0%Good Layup by (14) [Paint]
    05:10   2.0%Assisted by
    04:48Missed Jumper by   2.2%
    04:48Offensive Rebound by   4.3%
    04:45Missed Layup by   4.3%
    04:45Offensive Rebound by   4.3%
    04:43Good Layup by (6) [Paint]48-52VT +40.8%
    04:27Sub In   0.8%
    04:27Sub Out   0.8%
    04:15   0.9%Missed Jumper by
    04:15Defensive Rebound by   0.9%
    04:04Missed Jumper by   0.9%
    04:04Offensive Rebound by   0.9%
    04:01   0.9%Foul by (P1/T11)
    04:01Good Free Throw by (7)49-52VT +30.1%
    04:01Missed Free Throw by   0.1%
    04:01   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    04:01   0.1%Sub In
    04:01   0.1%Sub Out
    03:46   0.1%Missed Layup by
    03:46Defensive Rebound by   0.1%
    03:18Missed Layup by   0.1%
    03:18   0.1%Shot Blocked by
    03:17   0.1%Defensive Rebound by
    03:08Virginia Tech Full Timeout
    03:08   0.1%Sub In
    03:08   0.1%Sub Out
    02:54   0.1%Sub In
    02:54   0.1%Sub Out
    02:45    Turnover by
    02:45    Foul by (P3/T12)
    02:38Missed 3-Pointer by    
    02:38Offensive Rebound by   0.2%
    02:21Good Layup by (10) [Paint]51-52VT +1 
    02:01    Turnover by
    02:01    Sub In
    02:01    Sub Out
    01:48Good Layup by (9) [Paint]53-52VA +1 
    01:18 53-54VT +1 Good Layup by (15) [Paint]
    01:18Foul by (P3/T11)   
    01:18 53-55VT +2 Good Free Throw by (16)
    01:18    Sub In
    01:18    Sub Out
    01:04Good Layup by (11) [Paint]55-55T 4 
    00:51Foul by (P2/T12)   
    00:51 55-56VT +1 Good Free Throw by (17)
    00:51 55-57VT +2 Good Free Throw by (18)
    00:36    Foul by (P3/T13)
    00:36Virginia Full Timeout
    00:24Missed 3-Pointer by    
    00:24    Defensive Rebound by
    00:20Foul by (P3/T13)   
    00:20    Missed Free Throw by
    00:20    Deadball Rebound
    00:20 55-58VT +3 Good Free Throw by (19)
    00:12Missed Jumper by    
    00:12    Defensive Rebound by
    00:10Foul by (P4/T14)   
    00:10 55-59VT +42.5%Good Free Throw by (3)
    00:10 55-60VT +522.5%Good Free Throw by (4)
    00:06Missed 3-Pointer by   37.5%
    00:06Offensive Rebound by   100.0%
    00:02Missed Layup by   100.0%
    00:02   100.0%Defensive Rebound by